Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 22 Dec 2014, 18:50
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
ArchPup 12.12.2
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 7 of 31 [461 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, ..., 29, 30, 31 Next
Author Message
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1904

PostPosted: Wed 26 Dec 2012, 03:40    Post subject:  

smil99 wrote:
simargl, oui:
Made some progress with cups.
.....


If I understand correctly cups 1.6.1 needs avahi-daemon to run which needs dbus running beforehand. In arch-proper these are going through systemd. In archpup may need some work in init.d/rc.conf to get them going properly. Avahi-daemon is missing altogether for example, and cupsd.conf is from an earlier version.
Since you re-installed from the repo, see if you can start /etc/rc.d/avahi-daemon manually and then start cupds and see how this works. (sorry not much time till after the holidays Laughing )

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
toro

Joined: 26 Dec 2012
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed 26 Dec 2012, 17:56    Post subject:  

Just noting my experience from last night installing ArchPup 12.12 on a Lenovo T60. I was able to boot into the OS (at first not--stuck at a cli with /puppy_ro2 .. /puppy_ro9 etc, but then when I had a USB with the SFS files on it already stuck in at boot, for some reason it did. May have been I didn't properly check the MD5 hash on my first download of the iso.) But then

I'm much too excited about this distro to give up now. Had been fantasizing about going back from Lubuntu to Arch since about a year ago, so when Lubuntu crashed and wasn't restarting, I found this gem that I can hopefully run from within ram.

If it's useful to know my most useful programs that I'm hoping to run are Rstudio, tmux, perl, rvm, git, vi, and mplayer.

Last edited by toro on Thu 27 Dec 2012, 10:40; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
smil99

Joined: 18 Aug 2007
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Wed 26 Dec 2012, 22:48    Post subject:  

mavrothal wrote:
Quote:
...see if you can start /etc/rc.d/avahi-daemon manually...

avahi-daemon is found at /usr/sbin/ instead of /etc/rc.d.
Using the command etc/rc.d/avahi-daemon returned the following:
Code:
[root@archpup ~]# etc/rc.d/avahi-daemon
bash: etc/rc.d/avahi-daemon: No such file or directory
[root@archpup ~]#

Also, trying /usr/sbin/avahi-daemon rerurned:
Code:
[root@archpup ~]# /usr/sbin/avahi-daemon
Failed to find user 'avahi'.
[root@archpup ~]#
Clearly, there seem to be conflicts between etc/rc.d calls and systemct calls as the latter also gave:
Code:
[root@archpup ~]# systemctl enable avahi-daemon.service
bash: systemctl: command not found
[root@archpup ~]#

Nevertheless, reading around the internet, I came across the use of the following:
Code:
chmod a+rw /dev/random /dev/urandom
So as a last resort, I tried it and lo and behold, I was able to navigate localhost:631, searched for a network printer (Canon MP640) and even installed it without any restrictions. However, it refuses to print as the printer starts shortly and then stops withotu printing anything. The print job also disappears from the CUPS interface. Sad
I know we are almost close to solving this problem but I am at my wits end as at now. I only hope this can be resolved by the smarter guys around here. Is rcrsn51also reading this? Smile
Hope this helps.
Cheers.

_________________
Success is never ending. ... Failure is never final!
(Used with kind permission from jejy69)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ciento

Joined: 17 Sep 2010
Posts: 180

PostPosted: Thu 27 Dec 2012, 01:13    Post subject: Re: ArchPup 12.12
Subject description: New version with latest Arch Linux packages
 

simargl wrote:
ArchPup is minimalistic Puppy Linux variant

Hi, is there any chance to include wvdial and it's depends? This would
help 3G usb modem users access the Arch repos, perhaps increasing
the userbase over time. It's a pretty lean distro to get wvdial going
by hand. (lean is good, almost lean, but with net access, is a hair better
for some of us Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1904

PostPosted: Thu 27 Dec 2012, 03:54    Post subject:  

I'm getting a
Code:
pup-volume-monitor-WARNING **: udev event monitor exited while daemon is running
in /tmp/pup-volume-monitor-log/log_XXXXXXX ?
Anybody else is seeing this?
This is maybe why volume-monitor is not refreshing.

BTW /etc/init.d/start-pup-volume-monitor has a typo in line 15. Should be "-starter" not "-start"

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
simargl
Guest


PostPosted: Thu 27 Dec 2012, 03:59    Post subject: Re: ArchPup 12.12
Subject description: New version with latest Arch Linux packages
 

ciento wrote:
simargl wrote:
ArchPup is minimalistic Puppy Linux variant

Hi, is there any chance to include wvdial and it's depends? This would
help 3G usb modem users access the Arch repos, perhaps increasing
the userbase over time. It's a pretty lean distro to get wvdial going
by hand. (lean is good, almost lean, but with net access, is a hair better
for some of us Wink

Ok I added these 3 packages to arch-base: wvdial-1.61-4-i686.pkg.tar.xz, wvstreams-4.6.1-5-i686.pkg.tar.xz, xplc-0.3.13-4-i686.pkg.tar.xz.
Iso will be 1.8 mb bigger
For refreshing device list I will add menu entry to call this script
Code:
#!/bin/bash

# Temporary solution for refreshing Thunar's device list in ArchPup

# restart pup-volume-monitor
[ "$(pidof pup-volume-monitor)" ] && /etc/init.d/start-pup-volume-monitor stop
/etc/init.d/start-pup-volume-monitor start

# restart Thunar
[ "$(pidof thunar)" ] && killall thunar; thunar &

exit
Back to top
cinclus_cinclus

Joined: 22 Feb 2009
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Thu 27 Dec 2012, 06:53    Post subject: kernel version < 3.6?
Subject description: Intel Xorg driver not usable with newer kernels on G45 mainbord
 

I need a kernel replacement for the current kernel in 12.12. I need one with version < 3.6.

@simargl

Could I use in ArchPup say this one:

http://distro.ibiblio.org/quirky/pet_packages-common/linux_kernel-3.2.29-pae-i686-up.pet

for a remastering of ArchPup?

Background:

I reported that I can't use the Xorg Intel driver on my hardware platform (Intel G45) - only the vesa driver.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=82494&start=94

I found out that this problem is not ArchPup-related at all but kernel-related with kernel versions > 3.5.

I have tested several other distribution in the meantime as well (Antix, Kanotix, Archbang, ...) each of which failed to load the Intel driver with kernel versions > 3.5 but worked normally with kernel up to 3.5.

Can you please recommend a special kernel? Do I have to recompile a kernel because of a special kernel-configuration before remastering?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
simargl
Guest


PostPosted: Thu 27 Dec 2012, 07:18    Post subject:  

I'm not sure will it work with different glibc version and everything, but you can try. Copy
/initrd/pup_ro2, and replace /lib/modules/3.6.8 with that kernel version, and vmlinuz in home
directory. You must also make new initrd.gz, will add script used in original ArchPup, just change
variables at beginning to fit you needs.
newinit.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  newinit.gz 
Filesize  2.09 KB 
Downloaded  242 Time(s) 
Back to top
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1904

PostPosted: Thu 27 Dec 2012, 09:41    Post subject: Re: ArchPup 12.12
Subject description: New version with latest Arch Linux packages
 

simargl wrote:

For refreshing device list I will add menu entry to call this script
Code:
#!/bin/bash

# Temporary solution for refreshing Thunar's device list in ArchPup

# restart pup-volume-monitor
[ "$(pidof pup-volume-monitor)" ] && /etc/init.d/start-pup-volume-monitor stop
/etc/init.d/start-pup-volume-monitor start

# restart Thunar
[ "$(pidof thunar)" ] && killall thunar; thunar &

exit


Assuming that the /etc/init.d/start-pup-volume-monitor restart call is corrected as mentioned above, all you need is
Code:
/etc/init.d/start-pup-volume-monitor restart

No need to restart thunar.
As a matter of fact you can even run it as a daemon but then this defies the whole idea of volume-monitor...

BTW, I think the problem is the 1212 glib as that was not a problem with 1204.

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
toro

Joined: 26 Dec 2012
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu 27 Dec 2012, 10:28    Post subject:  

On about my 7th back & forth from Puppy 4.1.3 (working) to these forums looking for ArchPup 12.12 answers. Which tells you how excited I am to get this distro working. Still can't connect to the internet though. I tried following the Arch beginner's guide (
Code:
ip link up eth0
etc) plugged directly into my DSL modem as well as logging on with wlan0 the regular way.

Neither Frisbee nor Pwireless2 gets all the way there for me. I can log onto the wireless with another device at the time.

I would install wicd as some people have alluded to but without a package manager and across puppies I'm not sure how to.

UPDATE: Here is the working ifconfig whilst in Puppy 4.1.3 (how I'm writing this):
Code:

# ifconfig
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:77:59:E0:11 
          inet addr:192.168.2.105  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:2173741 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1294346 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:3220112072 (2.9 GiB)  TX bytes:118370723 (112.8 MiB)

wmaster0  Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-1B-77-59-E0-11-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00 
          UP RUNNING  MTU:0  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

Last edited by toro on Thu 27 Dec 2012, 18:40; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
simargl
Guest


PostPosted: Thu 27 Dec 2012, 12:54    Post subject:  

@toro: Do you want to connect to ethernet or wireless network interface? If it's DSL ethernet
it should automatically connect to eth0. See what's output when you type ifconfig, if it is eth1, type this
Code:
ifconfig eth1 up; dhcpcd

mavrothal wrote:

No need to restart thunar.
As a matter of fact you can even run it as a daemon but then this defies the whole idea of volume-monitor...

If I only restart pup-volume-monitor, devices in Thunar stay the same, at least for me. But still
running this script from the menu is easier than adding some different tool for mounting usb drives like pmount.
I tried to fix problem with pinstall.sh script that is not running after sfs module has been loaded,
but in /usr/sbin/sfs_load nothing calls that script. Wonder what should start pinstall.sh.
Back to top
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1904

PostPosted: Thu 27 Dec 2012, 17:19    Post subject:  

simargl wrote:

If I only restart pup-volume-monitor, devices in Thunar stay the same, at least for me.

Confused
Is your thunar any different than the one in the release?
Is it happening in a clean install too?
Because "stop" and "star" volume-monitor vs "restart" is identical, so looks like a thunar issue.

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
simargl
Guest


PostPosted: Thu 27 Dec 2012, 17:49    Post subject:  

mavrothal wrote:
simargl wrote:

If I only restart pup-volume-monitor, devices in Thunar stay the same, at least for me.

Confused
Is your thunar any different than the one in the release?
Is it happening in a clean install too?
Because "stop" and "star" volume-monitor vs "restart" is identical, so looks like a thunar issue.

Yes "stop" and "star" volume-monitor vs "restart" is identical, I was explaining
why is needed to also restart Thunar, if it is open and you only type ...pup-volume-monitor restart,
it still shows "old" devices list, until started again.
Back to top
toro

Joined: 26 Dec 2012
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu 27 Dec 2012, 18:54    Post subject:  

simargl wrote:
@toro: Do you want to connect to ethernet or wireless network interface? If it's DSL ethernet
it should automatically connect to eth0. See what's output when you type ifconfig, if it is eth1, type this
Code:
ifconfig eth1 up; dhcpcd


Thanks for the reply simargl and for making the distro. I posted the output of ifconfig in my original question. I'm trying to use wireless (wlan0) but also tried plugging directly into DSL as a debugging step. Thanks to your notifier on the right (beautiful) I could tell I wasn't getting anything down. Was able to ping 127.0.0.1 after ip link up eth0 but not google.com. Copied some nameservers from the Arch Beginner's Wiki and that didn't solve it either.

Based on watching the logfiles of Pwireless2 and Frisbee it may have gotten stuck at the 4-way handshake? There were a variety of errors in what looks like a bash script when I pushed the buttons in different orders.

I think I also got an error running dhcpd.

Last edited by toro on Thu 27 Dec 2012, 20:51; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ciento

Joined: 17 Sep 2010
Posts: 180

PostPosted: Thu 27 Dec 2012, 19:29    Post subject: Re: ArchPup 12.12
Subject description: New version with latest Arch Linux packages
 

simargl wrote:
ciento wrote:
simargl wrote:
ArchPup is minimalistic Puppy Linux variant

Hi, is there any chance to include wvdial and it's depends?

Ok I added these 3 packages to arch-base: wvdial-1.61-4-i686.pkg.tar.xz, wvstreams-4.6.1-5-i686.pkg.tar.xz, xplc-0.3.13-4-i686.pkg.tar.xz.
Iso will be 1.8 mb bigger
For refreshing device list I will add menu entry to call this script
[code]#!/bin/bash

Thankyou so much! I'll download now Laughing

oops, the iso has not changed size yet... Confused

I'll check periodically in case there is a timeframe for
sourceforge uploads Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 7 of 31 [461 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, ..., 29, 30, 31 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1186s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0091s) ][ GZIP on ]