Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 27 Nov 2014, 09:18
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Misc
Virgin Internet slow and intermittent in UK
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Sat 29 Dec 2012, 08:28    Post_subject:  Virgin Internet slow and intermittent in UK  

In the UK some of us are forced to use ADSL broadband. My sister is using a service that can not stream (which it should be able to do)

My ISP Virgin, recently 'upgraded' the speed. It then became slower. Over Christmas it would be completely down for a day or two and then for no apparant reason come back.
Replaced the ADSL filter and cable, line test done by virgin - and is OK.
Are they oversubscribed and turning nodes off?
http://www.thisisbristol.co.uk/Virgin-ridiculous-Broadband-problems-caused/story-17122675-detail/story.html
http://www.gizmodo.co.uk/2012/11/your-virgin-broadband-struggling-with-streaming-blame-unnamed-third-party-peering-network/

I am not quite sure how best to deal with Virgin. Is there an ombudsman or other course of action others have found works?

Many thanks guys . . .

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11164
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Sat 29 Dec 2012, 08:52    Post_subject:  

The Internet seems to be a bit slower than usual over here too. Maybe it'll go back to its usual self when everyone goes back to work after the holiday season. We're all a bit plugged up after all that cheese.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Moose On The Loose


Joined: 24 Feb 2011
Posts: 535

PostPosted: Mon 31 Dec 2012, 13:37    Post_subject: Re: Virgin Internet slow and intermittent in UK  

Lobster wrote:
In the UK some of us are forced to use ADSL broadband. My sister is using a service that can not stream (which it should be able to do)

My ISP Virgin, recently 'upgraded' the speed. It then became slower. Over Christmas it would be completely down for a day or two and then for no apparant reason come back.
Replaced the ADSL filter and cable, line test done by virgin - and is OK.


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hg1CLskFIKQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ally


Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 863
Location: lincoln

PostPosted: Mon 31 Dec 2012, 15:02    Post_subject:  

my daughter has had the same problem in bradfotd

I had an awful time with BT with slow speed and line drops, 6 months of excuses from them and it turned out that everybody on the same pole as me had the same issue so BT would have been aware

not funny, so it appears there all the blo@@dy same......!!

I managed to get the uk team email address and emailed EVERY time something happened with dates and times - several times a day sometimes, it leaves a 'paper' trail

Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3519
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Mon 31 Dec 2012, 16:34    Post_subject:  

I'm unaware of any problem with my Virgin cable broadband service. Very Happy
Guess I'm lucky to not be forced to use ADSL.

Other than a problem created here at my end by a Christmas guest.
On Xmas day...
My daughter unplugged my modem power unit to charged her mobile phone...
And failed to reconnect the modem power unit.

So...
My Slacko couldn't connect me to the web.
I checked the power unit was connected, but failed to trace to the correct unit, and thought it was connected.
Tested the plug at the modem end and there was no voltage.
So I phoned Virgin and told them I thought the power unit had failed.
So they sent me a fancy new combined modem and router, with included power-unit.

When going through the motions of removing the old hardware prior to fitting the new...
I discovered the problem, and fixed it by plugging in the old modem power unit.
I'm continuing with the old hardware for now; it works perfectly. Very Happy

Phoned Virgin to tell them about this, and they say I should keep the new unit as a backup in case of future failure of any of the modem/router/power-unit hardware.
He upgraded my speed from 20Mb/s to 60Mb/s at no additional cost.
I'd previously arranged to limit my speed to 20Mb/s at a reduced tariff, so I'm now getting 60Mb/s at reduced tariff. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Thu 03 Jan 2013, 05:48    Post_subject:  

thanks guys, they finally registered a fault and I hope this is now fixed. Really made me how dependent on broadband I am . . . for entertainment, communication and information . . .
_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Misc
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0656s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0156s) ][ GZIP on ]