Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 20 Dec 2014, 23:27
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
ArchPup 12.12.2
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 23 of 31 [461 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, ..., 29, 30, 31 Next
Author Message
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2232
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Fri 11 Jan 2013, 22:10    Post subject:  

simargl wrote:
Newly added package musl (for building static binaries) in archdev.sfs made problem in this: after ldconfig that is run on every boot it switches /usr/lib/libc.so symbolic link target from libc-2.16.so to ld-musl-i386.so.1. That breakes compiling of some packages , so I made new archdev-12.12.2.sfs with this coflicting package removed. Sorry for the inconvenience.


You should configure musl to provide static libc.a only. How to do this? After you do ./configure on musl, edit config.mak and uncomment SHARED_LIBS= (in my config.mak, this is the last line). Rebuild musl and re-install. You should be all right.

If you need more details, contact Ibidem. He's the authority of musl around here Smile

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ickefes

Joined: 29 Sep 2012
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Fri 11 Jan 2013, 23:08    Post subject:  

I have a couple of issues right now with archpup.

1. The keymap in the terminal does not use sv-latin1 i use for the DE/X11 even though I have configured consolemap="se".

2. Volume settings in alsamixer is not saved when I reboot.

I will try to find what errors I have done but if you have any ideas then please let me know. Regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rameshiyer

Joined: 17 Sep 2009
Posts: 232
Location: Calicut, Kerala, India

PostPosted: Sat 12 Jan 2013, 01:37    Post subject: LAN Problem
Subject description: static IP
 

So far, I was not able to setup my wired LAN. Please let me know how to setup eth0. How to setup desktop shortcut for programs?.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
smil99

Joined: 18 Aug 2007
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Sat 12 Jan 2013, 03:01    Post subject:  

On page 15 of this thread, Simargl wrote:
Quote:
Now I will try to recompile cups, same version 1.6.1, but without dependencies krb -1.5 mb and avahi -500kb. This folder /usr/share/i18n compressed is 3mb, something could be removed from there, .. but what...
EDIT: it's finished - cups package size is 6.7mb, converted was 6.9mb, plus I removed 5 dependencies of that old cups package, combined size 2.1mb.

However, testing the latest archpup as of January 9th, 2013, typing
Code:
http://localhost:631/
in firefox returns "Not Found"
Is cups still not included in the iso?

A suggestion Wink
It will be good for all if the previous two threads about archpup are linked on the first page of this thread.
Cheers.

_________________
Success is never ending. ... Failure is never final!
(Used with kind permission from jejy69)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Arefacti

Joined: 10 Oct 2012
Posts: 165

PostPosted: Sat 12 Jan 2013, 03:03    Post subject:  

@oui :
Thank you and sorry for you and your familly.
Regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stifiling

Joined: 29 Dec 2007
Posts: 388

PostPosted: Sat 12 Jan 2013, 03:43    Post subject:  

ickefes wrote:
1. The keymap in the terminal does not use sv-latin1 i use for the DE/X11 even though I have configured consolemap="se".


Did you try Scooby's suggestion?:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=676900#676900

ickefes wrote:
2. Volume settings in alsamixer is not saved when I reboot.


i have the problem too. using Arch Linux too. and only appears to happen on this computer. the pcm and the master level are kind of strange after reboot. they both tend to start muted and after unmuting them....the PCM level still needs to be increased or decreased to hear anything. So i wrote a script:

Code:
#!/bin/sh
sleep 10
amixer -Dhw:0 set 'PCM' 40%
sleep 1
amixer -Dhw:0 set 'PCM' 2dB+
sleep 9
amixer -Dhw:0 set 'Master' 40% unmute


Code:
chmod +x /path/to/script

and add the /path/to/script somewhere inside your /root/.xinitrc script.

this doesn't restore the sound levels from where you last left them...but sets them to 40% which is better than muted.

so before u write the script, test around with the amixer commands from a terminal and be sure they are adjusting your volume, if not try hw:1 in the command instead of 0. adjust the sleep times and the 40% also to your likings.

rameshiyer wrote:
So far, I was not able to setup my wired LAN. Please let me know how to setup eth0. How to setup desktop shortcut for programs?.


try manually setting the static ip from the terminal executing the commands:

Code:
killall dhcpcd
ifconfig eth0 10.1.7.13 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
dhcpcd eth0


I don't think openbox supports desktop icons. you should still be able to get them though using a third party app. the first one i seen suggested doing a Google search was idesk.

Last edited by stifiling on Sat 12 Jan 2013, 03:55; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
simargl
Guest


PostPosted: Sat 12 Jan 2013, 03:49    Post subject:  

I've recompiled transmission-2.76 to use Qt for its gui, it now feels even more responsive than with gtk2. Also added SmillaEnlarger http://sourceforge.net/projects/imageenlarger/ graphical tool ( based on Qt ) to resize images.

@jamesbond: I just used same configure options as for package in AUR https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/mu/musl/PKGBUILD, Thanks for your suggestion, this package was added as experiment, but probably will return for some future release.
@smil99: Try with http://localhost:631/admin
@stifiling,ickefes: For me sound levels are stored properly on reboot, set PCM and Master on 51, rebooted and thay are saved.
Back to top
smil99

Joined: 18 Aug 2007
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Sat 12 Jan 2013, 07:22    Post subject:  

Quote:
Try with http://localhost:631/admin

Thanks simargl. http://localhost:631/admin works ok and all pages are navigable except http://localhost:631. Just wondering what might be the problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1546
Location: Worcestershire, UK

PostPosted: Sat 12 Jan 2013, 07:40    Post subject: make problem  

The links to /lib/modules/3.6.8/build and /lib/modules/3.6.8/source are pointing to the wrong places in the dev sfs

Both have to be corrected to /usr/src/linux
before you can compile

Cheers
peebee

_________________
LxPup-14.10 = Puppy + LXDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1546
Location: Worcestershire, UK

PostPosted: Sat 12 Jan 2013, 07:42    Post subject: Chromium 25  

Chromium25 sfs from:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=81351&start=8

works

but only if the archapps sfs is loaded as well....brings in some needed libs...

appears in the menu under Applications - Other

Cheers
peebee

_________________
LxPup-14.10 = Puppy + LXDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1897

PostPosted: Sat 12 Jan 2013, 07:55    Post subject: SFS_load patch for YDRV  

If you want to implement the YDRV it is suggested to also use the attached SFS_load patch so your YDRV sfs will not be picked up by sfs_load.
sfs_load.parch.gz
Description  YDRV patch for SFS_load
gz

 Download 
Filename  sfs_load.parch.gz 
Filesize  725 Bytes 
Downloaded  137 Time(s) 

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Sat 12 Jan 2013, 08:30    Post subject:  

How is this ydrv suppose to work?
Is it that the basic load sfs can only
take a certain amount so the ydrv
add to how many one can load?

Or can it be used to load sfs at boot
that makes the usual sfs load more free
to add needed sfs ?

I am so stupid me fail to get it at all.

Jemimah came up with adrv recently
is that exact same or another similar
that one also can add to ahve both
adrv and ydrv and then later xdrv
and qdrv and I mean what is it you guys are up to? Smile

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oui

Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 2169
Location: near Woof (Germany) :-) Acer Laptop emachines 2 GB RAM AMD64. franco-/germanophone, +/- anglophone

PostPosted: Sat 12 Jan 2013, 08:38    Post subject:  

Hi Sigmarl

Thank you for the new version

I did quickly try it of course in spite of my actual time trouble.

a few question:

a/ how to avoid the question if we want use a save file living ArchPup after the first start (for user don't using a save file, EACH start is a first start and it is a highly disturbing question = time wasting!)? how to dismount definitively this new step doing a remasterisation if you really now want to include this step in your future versions as if user would be completely incapable to go to a menu and do the same the only one time needed to generate this save file (absurd is: to avoid this little difficulty only ONE time for untalented users, users don't using save file have the new question ALL the time!)

b/ I did remaster and because of the new adrv-12.12.sfs, I did concatenate in /archpup/install to make the new archpup-12.12.sfs all the files being in the tree of both /initrd subdirectories. after that, I did make an adrv-12.12.sfs from an empty /archpup/installadr having nothing else other than 4 empty dir (/archpup/installadr/etc, /archpup/installadr/opt, /archpup/installadr/root and /archpup/installadr/usr)

all seems to work properly excepted my added gnu-icecat (as Arch seems don't to support real GNU software Embarassed : no libre-kernel, no icecat ... sorry!)

icecat starts and crashes now after a few seconds (segmentations error message!)

an idea perhaps?

c/ I will use in the future the adr-nn.nn.sfs to put in my own packages and extensions. is that the expected use of it?

rgds
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Scooby

Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 340

PostPosted: Sat 12 Jan 2013, 08:48    Post subject: Sakura terminal  

I played around a little with sakura terminal.

I added a couple of alias commands to ~/.config/sakura/sakura.conf

when I source the file it's OK

Code:
source /root/.config/sakura/sakura.conf


But after reboot the commands are not available unless I source them again.
(same if I start new terminal)
Isn't sakura.conf supposed to be read when I start sakura?

I tried to add the source command to .start but it didnt help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
simargl
Guest


PostPosted: Sat 12 Jan 2013, 09:42    Post subject:  

@Scooby: Use .bashrc to define your aliases, and they should work not just in sakura but in every other terminal emulator.
@oui: There's icecat package available in AUR https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/icecat/, maybe it will work better than debian's or other you used. Save file dialog is started from /usr/bin/wmreboot or /usr/bin/wmpoweroff, it's easy to remove if you want to. And adrv.sfs contains openbox, thunar, geany... all graphical applications, so these packages could be easily replaced for instance with pekwm, pcmanfm, leafpad, etc..
To explain this a bit more:
If you want to use pekwm as WM you must remove /etc/profile.d/openbox.sh and add /etc/profile.d/pekwm.sh with this content
export WINDOW_MANAGER=pekwm.
Just removing openbox, without /etc/profile.d/openbox.sh will not work on boot system will be 'trapped' inside infinite loop, trying to execute openbox over and over.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 23 of 31 [461 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, ..., 29, 30, 31 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1101s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0154s) ][ GZIP on ]