Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 24 Oct 2014, 06:24
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Recording audio on my iMac
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [23 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
rmcellig

Joined: 19 Nov 2011
Posts: 922
Location: Ottawa Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Tue 22 Jan 2013, 20:53    Post subject:  Recording audio on my iMac
Subject description: using Puppy 5.2.8
 

I am currently running Mint 14 xfce on my iMac as my main OS and love it. I have finally figured out how to record audio from the radio attached to my iMac. It turns out that when I run the Pulse Audio Volume control app, I can record from my radio. Can I do this with Puppy Linux?
audio.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  audio.png 
Filesize  64.86 KB 
Downloaded  92 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rmcellig

Joined: 19 Nov 2011
Posts: 922
Location: Ottawa Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2013, 06:35    Post subject:  

I just came across this. I will see if this works.

http://puppylinux.org/wikka/pulseaudio
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2462
Location: near here

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2013, 07:43    Post subject:  

Let us know how you get on.

BTW the Pulse audio page appears blank to me?

http://www.pulseaudio.org/
http://www.freedesktop.org/wiki/Software/PulseAudio

_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rmcellig

Joined: 19 Nov 2011
Posts: 922
Location: Ottawa Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2013, 08:15    Post subject:  

I'm in Puppy now on my iMac booted from the CD. Still not working. Not quite sure what is different from Mint 14 and Puppy. When booted in Mint, no problem recording. I have the Pulse Audio Volume Control installed in Mint and am able to see the Sound indicators showing that it is capturing audio. See my initial post.

Not sure if I have to install Pulse Audio Volume app to get this to work. Not sure if there is a version for Puppy Linux that works.
settings.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  settings.png 
Filesize  103.86 KB 
Downloaded  78 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2462
Location: near here

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2013, 08:55    Post subject:  

Twisted Evil

is the radio going to the line in?

what is the audio hardware in the iMac?

could you test the Pulse audio link for me?
http://www.pulseaudio.org/

_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rmcellig

Joined: 19 Nov 2011
Posts: 922
Location: Ottawa Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2013, 09:45    Post subject:  

s the radio going to the line in?

Yes

what is the audio hardware in the iMac?

I'm in Puppy now. How can I tell what the audio hardware is?



could you test the Pulse audio link for me?
http://www.pulseaudio.org/

Just tested the link. works fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
OscarTalks

Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 901
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2013, 10:06    Post subject:  

I frequently record audio from the line-in jack socket in Puppy, not with an iMac I must admit, but I have never needed to install Pulse Audio. It is just a case of finding the right settings in Retrovol or Alsa Mixer for capture.

Precord has an audio input level meter. Just click the config button to expand the GUI and then it is the button next to "Quit" in the bottom right-hand corner.

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rmcellig

Joined: 19 Nov 2011
Posts: 922
Location: Ottawa Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2013, 11:48    Post subject:  

Thanks! I will take a look.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2462
Location: near here

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2013, 16:48    Post subject:  

Thanks for testing pulse audio website, it is working for me too now
; -)

Quote:
[I'm in Puppy now. How can I tell what the audio hardware is?


Go to PuppyMenu > System > HardInfo

Audio information is shown under Multimedia in the Summary.

also typing the following command in the terminal will list current recording devices-
Code:
arecord -l


the 'l' is a lowercase L

_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rmcellig

Joined: 19 Nov 2011
Posts: 922
Location: Ottawa Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2013, 17:12    Post subject:  

Code:

*** List of CAPTURE Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 0: ALC889A Analog [ALC889A Analog]
  Subdevices: 0/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 1: ALC889A Digital [ALC889A Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 2: ALC889A Analog [ALC889A Analog]
  Subdevices: 2/2
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
  Subdevice #1: subdevice #1


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rmcellig

Joined: 19 Nov 2011
Posts: 922
Location: Ottawa Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2013, 17:17    Post subject:  

I'm in Mint 14 now on my iMac and everything is working fine regarding recording audio from the radio so I am wondering what I am missing when I boot into Puppy Linux 5.2.8.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3969
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2013, 18:10    Post subject:  

Consider- Mints @ least 700mb's bigger. Plenty'a xtra *BLING* packed in..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rmcellig

Joined: 19 Nov 2011
Posts: 922
Location: Ottawa Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2013, 18:28    Post subject:  

Thanks for the clarification. Now if we can only find out what the missing pieces to this puzzle are, that would be great!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3969
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2013, 18:36    Post subject:  

Did you have a look into Precord?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rmcellig

Joined: 19 Nov 2011
Posts: 922
Location: Ottawa Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2013, 20:01    Post subject:  

No. that one is new to me. I will check it out on my other computer right now to see what it is all about. Thanks!!

I use arecord to record my shows because I can schedule them for pre determined times in a crontab.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [23 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0676s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0049s) ][ GZIP on ]