Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 21 Dec 2014, 21:24
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Frugal Install to a Partition in SSD?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
jakfish

Joined: 18 Jul 2008
Posts: 757

PostPosted: Sat 26 Jan 2013, 05:48    Post_subject:  Frugal Install to a Partition in SSD?  

I understand the difference between full and frugal install, but if possible, I'd like to make a frugal install to a partition in my ssd drive. The partition can be formatted to whatever puppy likes best.

I already have lubuntu 12.04 and Windows 7 Premium (with BSD successfully installed), but when I click on ssd or hd in puppy universal installer, the installer only brings up the entire ssd, not its partitions.

Am I out of luck here?

Jake
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2620
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

PostPosted: Sat 26 Jan 2013, 07:01    Post_subject: Re: Frugal Install to a Partition in SSD?  

jakfish wrote:
...Am I out of luck here?...


Why luck Question

Here is how SSD looks in my box

After OK I (and you) will have some choices....
ssd.png
 Description   
 Filesize   4.86 KB
 Viewed   483 Time(s)

ssd.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jakfish

Joined: 18 Jul 2008
Posts: 757

PostPosted: Sat 26 Jan 2013, 08:26    Post_subject:  

Wonderful. Thank you for the fast explanation. If you don't mind, once a puppy is installed onto a partition of the ssd, will it be a simple choice upon boot? I already have Lubuntu and its grub installed--will Lubuntu's grub give me puppy choice, or do I have to use a separate boot setup for puppy's frugal install?

Thanks again for your help,
Jake
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
capicoso

Joined: 13 Jan 2012
Posts: 172
Location: Argentina

PostPosted: Sat 26 Jan 2013, 10:20    Post_subject:  

jakfish wrote:
Wonderful. Thank you for the fast explanation. If you don't mind, once a puppy is installed onto a partition of the ssd, will it be a simple choice upon boot? I already have Lubuntu and its grub installed--will Lubuntu's grub give me puppy choice, or do I have to use a separate boot setup for puppy's frugal install?

Thanks again for your help,
Jake

Lubuntu's grub ( grub2 right?) may see a Puppy full install, but not a frugal, you'd have to edit it manually. Or the easier solution, after installing puppy, install also grub4dos, it'll detect your other OS and also Puppy frugals
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jakfish

Joined: 18 Jul 2008
Posts: 757

PostPosted: Sat 26 Jan 2013, 11:17    Post_subject:  

Okay, that makes sense. Can puppy's grub4dos and lubuntu's own grub (yes, it is grub2) play together, or will they fight each other for the boot menu?

Thanks for your help,
Jake
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
capicoso

Joined: 13 Jan 2012
Posts: 172
Location: Argentina

PostPosted: Sat 26 Jan 2013, 12:16    Post_subject:  

jakfish wrote:
Okay, that makes sense. Can puppy's grub4dos and lubuntu's own grub (yes, it is grub2) play together, or will they fight each other for the boot menu?

Thanks for your help,
Jake

Grub4dos will replace grub2. The only drawback is that by default, you won't have recovery mode for Lubuntu on grub4dos. So, either with grub4dos or grub2, you should edit something manually. Edit grub2 if you want to have puppy frugal on grub2. Or edit grub4dos so you have recovery mode for Lubuntu on grub4dos. I'd edit grub4dos, it's easier. Because you just edit menu.lst. With grub2 you have to edit a bit more and run update-grub. IF you want to use grub2, tell me your info on your partitions, where puppy is installed, etc, and i'll tell you what you have to edit
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jakfish

Joined: 18 Jul 2008
Posts: 757

PostPosted: Sat 26 Jan 2013, 15:16    Post_subject:  

You're very kind to help. The computer that's getting all this attention hasn't arrived yet. But if the gods of ebay are generous, it should be here in 10 days or so.

My present netbook is in good shape, booting puppy off an sd card, but with the new machine, I'm hoping to boot XP, Lubuntu 12.04, Fuduntu, and puppeee all off the ssd.

I will post back with grub2/grub4dos questions as soon as possible, and I thank you again for your assistance.

Jake
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
proebler

Joined: 24 Jan 2012
Posts: 70
Location: TAS

PostPosted: Mon 28 Jan 2013, 07:50    Post_subject:  

Jakfish,
some Grub4Dos allow you to "Find Grub2\nBoot up grub2 if installed".
You have to find out which Puppy has grub4dosconfig-v1.7.2.
This is from one of my Grub4Dos' menu.lst, note the last title:

Quote:
# menu.lst produced by grub4dosconfig-v1.7.2
:
:
# additionals
title Bootup from HDD\nBootup from the master boot record of the hard disk drive
map (hd1) (hd0)
map (hd0) (hd1)
map --hook
chainloader (hd0)+1

title Find Grub menu on HDD
map (hd1) (hd0)
map (hd0) (hd1)
map --hook
errorcheck off
find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /menu.lst && configfile /menu.lst
find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /boot/grub/menu.lst && configfile /boot/grub/menu.lst
find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /grub/menu.lst && configfile /grub/menu.lst
errorcheck on
commandline

title Find Grub2\nBoot up grub2 if installed
find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /boot/grub/core.img
kernel /boot/grub/core.img


cheers
proebler
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jakfish

Joined: 18 Jul 2008
Posts: 757

PostPosted: Mon 28 Jan 2013, 08:36    Post_subject:  

Hi, proebler,

Thanks for weighing in. The puppy I'll be using is a stripped-down puppeee (puppy 4.31) which does not have grub4dos.

I've found the pet for version 1.72, but it appears to be kernel-specific, no?

My kernel is 2.6.25.16

Best,
Jake
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5499
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 28 Jan 2013, 12:17    Post_subject:  

The latest version of Grub4dos is here:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=51697

Only kernel requirement, that you use the latest Grub4dos version 1.8.0 for all the distributions using 3.x kernels.

Latest version does have some bug fixes and added features.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jakfish

Joined: 18 Jul 2008
Posts: 757

PostPosted: Mon 28 Jan 2013, 13:22    Post_subject:  

Thank you. I'll install 1.72, then.

Jake
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0763s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0150s) ][ GZIP on ]