Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 22 Aug 2014, 00:10
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
MediaTek 2G USB dongle doesn't work at all.
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]  
Author Message
Krishnamurti Naskar


Joined: 20 Apr 2012
Posts: 85
Location: Calcutta

PostPosted: Sat 26 Jan 2013, 10:54    Post subject:  MediaTek 2G USB dongle doesn't work at all.
Subject description: Micromax 200G USB dongle
 

- MediaTek 2G USB dongle(made by Micromax Ltd.,India)
is not supported at all.

doing LSUSB shows the following in the screenshot.

it behaves like a flash storage.
Help needed.
capture9700.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  capture9700.png 
Filesize  34.72 KB 
Downloaded  202 Time(s) 
capture32283.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  capture32283.png 
Filesize  68.3 KB 
Downloaded  207 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Master_wrong

Joined: 19 Mar 2008
Posts: 456

PostPosted: Sat 26 Jan 2013, 11:39    Post subject:  

maybe this is similiar ?
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1810316

if it is then you will need usb-modswitch

Quote:
Re: connecting Tata Docomo USB Modem in Ubuntu 10.04
Ok this problem has been solved
http://www.draisberghof.de/usb_modes...hp?p=4849#4849
Two changes made it work

1) As given on this link
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=93562
I created /etc/usb_modeswitch.d/05c6\:9000
incorporate suggestions above both links
Code:

########################################################
# Siptune LM-75 ("LinuxModem")

DefaultVendor= 0x05c6
DefaultProduct=0x9000

#TargetVendor= 0x05c6
#TargetProduct= 0x9000
TargetClass=0xff

CheckSuccess=20

MessageContent="5553424312345678000000000000061b000000020000000000000000000000"

As per suggestion on this link
http://www.draisberghof.de/usb_modes...hp?p=4849#4849
TargetCLass I have bolded that is one thing.

Also the wvdial.conf file which
Code:

wvdialconf

was creating was not a correct one i.e. some things had to be edited manually.
The modem in my case was detected at
Code:

/dev/ttyUSB0
/dev/ttyUSB1
/dev/ttyUSB2

and in these only /dev/ttyUSB2 was the correct port for my modem rest port were for quality control.

This is clear from Josh's suggestion here
http://www.draisberghof.de/usb_modes...hp?p=4849#4849
So the wvdial.conf which was generated as a result of wvdialconf command was
Code:

[Dialer Defaults]
Init1 = ATZ
Init2 = ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
Modem Type = Analog Modem
;Password =
ISDN = 0
;Username =
New PPPD = yes
Phone = *99***1#
Modem = /dev/ttyUSB0
Baud = 9600

where as the correct one should be
Code:

[Dialer Defaults]
Init2 = ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
Modem Type = USB Modem
Phone = *99***1#
ISDN = 0
Username = " "
Password = " "
Init1 = ATZ
Init3 = AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","TATA.DOCOMO.INTERNET"
Modem = /dev/ttyUSB2
;Baud = 9600
Baud = 960000
Auto DNS = 1
Dial Command = ATDT
Carrier Check = yes
Stupid Mode = 1

In my case Baud rate is not correct I had manually changed that (I am still searching for correct one).
I have added Init3 commands and carrier information etc in it.So if you come across this post and it does not work then try modifying /dev/ttyUSB2 with /dev/ttyUSB1 or /dev/ttyUSB0 etc or any other parameter which needed a change for you.

After making above changes I had to use following commands to connect

1)
Code:

usb_modeswitch -W -c /etc/usb_modeserial.d/05c6\:9000

2)
Code:

modprobe usbserial vendor=0x05c6 product=0x9000

3)
Code:

wvdial

It worked for me.
So you can try these steps at your end.My Modem is Micromax MMX 372G.

_________________
Cluster-Pup v.2-Puppy Beowulf Cluster
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=499199#499199
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Krishnamurti Naskar


Joined: 20 Apr 2012
Posts: 85
Location: Calcutta

PostPosted: Sat 26 Jan 2013, 22:46    Post subject:  

Your modem is Micromax MMX 372G,which is, I presume, a 3G device.
Mine is 2G(Model-Micromax MMX 200G.).
Will the trick work? Crying or Very sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0524s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0066s) ][ GZIP on ]