Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 19 Dec 2014, 00:47
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
precise 543 with ACER aspire 7715Z
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [12 Posts]  
Author Message
gilloraymondo

Joined: 03 Dec 2011
Posts: 257

PostPosted: Mon 28 Jan 2013, 10:08    Post subject:  precise 543 with ACER aspire 7715Z  

Hi,
I like precise 543 and I installed it on an USB (full install).
It works perfectly well on an asus Netbook, but I have a serious problem with an ACER aspire 7715Z computer :
When I start, I can see the nice precise window, then I see several grub 's lines.
The last one I see is "loading kernel modules" and then, I have a black screen.
Any idea to solve the problem ?
Friendly yours
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Galbi


Joined: 21 Sep 2011
Posts: 514
Location: Bs.As. - Argentina.

PostPosted: Mon 28 Jan 2013, 11:59    Post subject:  

Maybe it´s a video related issue, so when you see the blank screen try hiting Ctrl+Alt+BackSpace to kill the video server. If you see the prompt, type xorgwizard and try with the VESA driver.

Hope it helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gilloraymondo

Joined: 03 Dec 2011
Posts: 257

PostPosted: Mon 28 Jan 2013, 13:23    Post subject:  

Hi Galbi
Thank you for your help.
I have tried that, but it does nothing : the screen is still black.
I have tried too with a fresh live usb : it's exactly the same thing.
I don't know how to do.
Friendly yours
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gilloraymondo

Joined: 03 Dec 2011
Posts: 257

PostPosted: Mon 28 Jan 2013, 13:51    Post subject:  

Hi
I does exactly the same thing with a live CD
Friendly yours
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gilloraymondo

Joined: 03 Dec 2011
Posts: 257

PostPosted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 20:32    Post subject:  

Hi,
If, with my Acer aspire computer 7715z, I use another screen liked with a cable, everething works perfectly well.
On the ubuntu forum, I have seen that everybody has the same problem with this computer and this kernel.
It could be because of the Nvidia graphic driver. But I don't know how to install another one and remove the Nvidia driver....
Can you help me ?
Thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Hogweed

Joined: 12 Feb 2011
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 20:47    Post subject:  

Try the retro build of Precise 5.4.3 - See announcement at http://bkhome.org/blog2/?viewDetailed=00070

It has an alternative nvidia driver detailed in the readme notes http://distro.ibiblio.org/quirky/precise-5.4.3-retro/precise-5.4.3-retro-README.htm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5293
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon 11 Feb 2013, 04:16    Post subject:  

gilloraymondo wrote:
It could be because of the Nvidia graphic driver.

Nvidia?? Google tells me your Aspire 7715Z has the Intel GM45 graphics chipset?
A potential solution is here -
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/linux-hardware-18/kernels-%3D-2-6-38-fail-to-modeset-resulting-in-no-cli-and-no-gui-904803/#post4481170
Translating that information into Puppy-compatible terms: at the boot prompt, type -
Code:
puppy acpi_osi=Linux



gilloraymondo wrote:
I like precise 543 and I installed it on an USB (full install).

Full install? Really?
Conventional wisdom is that you should be doing a frugal installation on flash drives.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gilloraymondo

Joined: 03 Dec 2011
Posts: 257

PostPosted: Thu 14 Feb 2013, 10:22    Post subject:  

Hi,

Thank you for your help, but I have still the same problem
Same problem with the retro version
Same problem with the "osi" solution.

The only thing which works is to link my computer with a cable to another screen !!!!!!

But It cannot be said it's a solution.......

Of course, I have no problem with olders kernels...., Lucid puppy for instance.

I should like to understand why I have a problem with this new kernel.....

Any other idea ?

Thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5293
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 15 Feb 2013, 00:52    Post subject:  

gilloraymondo wrote:
I should like to understand why I have a problem with this new kernel

That's explained in the link I provided - I was kinda hoping you would read the whole thing, not just my instruction about adding the "puppy acpi_osi=Linux" boot parameter.


gilloraymondo wrote:
I have still the same problem
... with the "osi" solution.

Did you also press the Fn + left-arrow to switch the backlight on?

Again, that's explained in the link.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gilloraymondo

Joined: 03 Dec 2011
Posts: 257

PostPosted: Fri 15 Feb 2013, 10:58    Post subject:  

Hi tempestuous,

Thank you for your help.

acpi_osi=linux

I have :

could not find kernel image : acpi_osi=linux

Explanation ? May be it's because english is not my mother tongue..... but I not found really an explanation, or, may be, we can say the beginning of an explanation....which explains nothing

Finaly, I stay with my problem...

Thank you

Last edited by gilloraymondo on Fri 15 Feb 2013, 10:59; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gilloraymondo

Joined: 03 Dec 2011
Posts: 257

PostPosted: Fri 15 Feb 2013, 10:58    Post subject:  

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5293
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 15 Feb 2013, 22:03    Post subject:  

gilloraymondo wrote:
acpi_osi=linux

I have :

could not find kernel image : acpi_osi=linux

You made 2 errors:
i) this boot parameter needs to be prefixed with "puppy ". Thus -
Code:
puppy acpi_osi=Linux


ii) Linux commands are case-sensitive, and you just quoted lowercase "l" for "linux" instead of uppercase "L" - "Linux".

"puppy" specifies the kernel image, as labelled by the Puppy Linux authors.
"acpi_osi=Linux" is an argument to be passed to the kernel during boot up.

Of course, don't forget to press the Fn + left-arrow keys, once booted.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [12 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0663s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0044s) ][ GZIP on ]