Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 24 Oct 2014, 05:42
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
AMD64+Puppy
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Author Message
ChpFrI

Joined: 28 Jan 2013
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jan 2013, 00:01    Post subject:  AMD64+Puppy
Subject description: Compatibility between Puppy and AMD
 

Any caveats when running Puppy (Fatdog) on multi-lobed brain AMD64 architecture? Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
p310don

Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 720
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jan 2013, 01:58    Post subject:  

Yup, beware that you'll be going super fast...

Otherwise, no.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1301

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jan 2013, 17:43    Post subject:  

Currently typing this on a new machine with Asus F2A85-M pro mainboard and an AMD A10 5800K quad-core processor running Fatdog 611 at 3800 MHz. The current hard drive is an SSD. I've already tried Precise Puppy 5.4.3.

I built the machine yesterday, and it is so much faster to test with Puppy before I waste time installing anything else, even if I'm building one for people who run Windoze. I used Linux Mint 14 to create a main partition and make it bootable. Fatdog's save file is inside that partition.

Does this answer your question?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1073

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jan 2013, 17:56    Post subject: Re: AMD64+Puppy
Subject description: Compatibility between Puppy and AMD
 

ChpFrI wrote:
Any caveats when running Puppy (Fatdog) on multi-lobed brain AMD64 architecture? Wink


Ive been running on a quad core i5 for about a year now. The machine Im building now is a dual xeon system. You can use as many cores as you'd like, since fatdog, lighthouse, and Slackbones come with kernels that can handle multiple cores.

(yes I know i'm intel based, but that wont make a difference.)

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1301

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jan 2013, 18:15    Post subject:  

Note: the reason for running Fatdog (or several others mentioned) instead of Precise Puppy was to use their 64-bit capabilities. The present machine currently has 8 GB of DDR3 RAM I had lying around. At times I've had as much as 32 GB in a machine running a Puppy derivative. This is simply a matter of testing. You likely will have no need for anything close to this.

Even with 32-bit code, Precise Puppy can access more than 4 GB because of the PAE (Physical Address Extension.) It is, however, easier to use large memory in native 64-bit applications. People editing video, like the person for whom that machine was built, can use about as much RAM as they can buy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1073

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jan 2013, 18:16    Post subject:  

prehistoric wrote:
Note: the reason for running Fatdog (or several others mentioned) instead of Precise Puppy was to use their 64-bit capabilities. The present machine currently has 8 GB of DDR3 RAM I had lying around. At times I've had as much as 32 GB in a machine running a Puppy derivative. This is simply a matter of testing. You likely will have no need for anything close to this.

Even with 32-bit code, Precise Puppy can access more than 4 GB because of the PAE (Physical Address Extension.) It is, however, easier to use large memory in native 64-bit applications. People editing video, like the person for whom that machine was built, can use about as much RAM as they can buy.


Just an FYI for those that aren't aware... PAE is limited to 16gb I believe.
Microsoft's implementation of PAE in windows allows up to 64gb. As for linux... I think its distro dependent, as to if it'll do 16gb or 64gb.
I'm unsure what the limit is in the 64bit puppies... when I get the rest of my ram for my new system I'll test and let everyone know (will be a month or so)

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
p310don

Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 720
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2013, 02:56    Post subject:  

Quote:
Just an FYI for those that aren't aware... PAE is limited to 16gb I believe.


I think you'll find its the same as MS at 64gig. I only have 8 gig so can't confirm or deny in practice, but I've never read anything about 16gig limits.

The only limitation in terms of memory compared to 64bit are that PAE can use up to 64gig in lots of 4gig per program. 64bit can allocate more than 4gig to a single program or process.

hth

edit - from wikipedia MS limits its PAE to still only use 4gig for some BS licensing reason
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1073

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jan 2013, 11:19    Post subject:  

p310don wrote:
Quote:
Just an FYI for those that aren't aware... PAE is limited to 16gb I believe.


I think you'll find its the same as MS at 64gig. I only have 8 gig so can't confirm or deny in practice, but I've never read anything about 16gig limits.

The only limitation in terms of memory compared to 64bit are that PAE can use up to 64gig in lots of 4gig per program. 64bit can allocate more than 4gig to a single program or process.

hth

edit - from wikipedia MS limits its PAE to still only use 4gig for some BS licensing reason


Regarding RedHat:
http://support.bull.com/ols/product/system/linux/redhat/help/kbf/g/inst/PrKB11417
Quote:
RHEL-4 kernels:
i686 - no PAE, no hugemem patches, can address up to 4GB memory
i686-smp - PAE, no hugemem patches, can reliably run with around 16GB
i686-hugemem - PAE, hugemem patches, can reliably run with 64GB

RHEL-5 kernels:
i686 - no PAE, no hugemem patches, can address up to 4GB of memory
i686-PAE - PAE, no hugemem patches, can reliably run with around 16GB


Solaris actually limited it at 32gb (no idea why)


As for windows... their limits range widely
From: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physical_Address_Extension

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0637s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0065s) ][ GZIP on ]