Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 24 Apr 2014, 12:41
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
SlackBones x86_64
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 7 [97 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Author Message
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 1879
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jan 2013, 01:49    Post subject:  

Quote:
This is a prototype , right?
As in? Very Happy

Quote:
I noticed that pmount from Fatdog is included, even though there is no mention of it that I have seen. Are there any other Puppy/Fatdog specific utilities in there like resize-save-file etc.?

1. Drive icons
2. Save session (at shutdown)
3. Pmount
4. Filemnt
4. Remaster

Quote:
Lastly, is it safe to assume the boot parameters from Fatdog 6.11 also apply to Slackbones?
Yes.

Quote:
Just so you know, I’m quite enthusiastic about Slackbones. It’s like a bare-bones Fatdog on steroids, and I’m a huge fan of Fatdog!
Thanks. Slackbone is Fatdog's barebones Smile

Quote:
is there code to rewrap sfs into intrd. Still on a learning curve with this method of running a puppy version.
If you click an initrd (or initrd.gz), it will be un-packed in /tmp. Put any SFS you want and then click the re-pack script. If you want to see how all these work, look into the /usr/sbin/filemnt script.
_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
2byte

Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 357

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jan 2013, 10:10    Post subject:  

Quote:
As in? Very Happy

Potentially, if not already, the best bare bones Puppy ever Cool

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 31 Jan 2013, 22:06    Post subject:  

Convert PETS to TXZ

Since you can't install .PET packages in Slackbones I made a handy utility so that you can! I haven't tested that they install yet but I don't see any problems. I built the TXZ package with the utility itself.

http://01micko.no-ip.org/testing/pet2txz-0.2-noarch_PET.txz

Hope this helps! (translate: "hope it works!")

Install:
Code:
/sbin/installpkg pet2txz-0.2-noarch_PET.txz


EDIT: fixed a minor bug and also uses /sbin/makepkg if available

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |

Last edited by 01micko on Thu 31 Jan 2013, 23:08; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1046

PostPosted: Thu 31 Jan 2013, 22:10    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
Since you can't install .PET packages in Slackbones I made a handy utility so that you can! I haven't tested that they install yet but I don't see any problems. I built the TXZ package with the utility itself.

http://01micko.no-ip.org/testing/pet2txz-0.1-noarch_PET.txz

Hope this helps! (translate: "hope it works!")

Install:
Code:
/sbin/installpkg pet2txz-0.1-noarch_PET.txz


Yea that was actually by design. lol
Im sure some people will want to install Pets, so this will be helpful for them.
As for official releases, packages will be in TXZ format and not PET format. Since this is all new and shiny, I wanted to avoid the eventual conflict of people installing pet packages.
The official repo will contain only TXZ packages which will be confirmed to work and have no issues.
Un-officially, people can do whatever they want. But support outside mainline packages will be limited.

_________________



My PC is for sale
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 31 Jan 2013, 22:12    Post subject:  

Q5sys wrote:
Yea that was actually by design. lol
..and I agree with that design!

It does install, but with a warning..
Code:
# /sbin/installpkg pet2txz-0.1-noarch_PET.txz
Verifying package pet2txz-0.1-noarch_PET.txz.
Installing package pet2txz-0.1-noarch_PET.txz:
PACKAGE DESCRIPTION:
WARNING:  Package has not been created with 'makepkg'
Package pet2txz-0.1-noarch_PET.txz installed.

# pet2txz
Usage:
pet2txz somepet.pet -- produces a Slackware .txz file
pet2txz -v -- states version
pet2txz -v -- shows this help


NOTE: "PET" is clearly appended to the packagename in every instance, that is by design . And of course "USE AT OWN RISK".

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1046

PostPosted: Thu 31 Jan 2013, 22:22    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
Q5sys wrote:
Yea that was actually by design. lol
..and I agree with that design!

It does install, but with a warning..
Code:
# /sbin/installpkg pet2txz-0.1-noarch_PET.txz
Verifying package pet2txz-0.1-noarch_PET.txz.
Installing package pet2txz-0.1-noarch_PET.txz:
PACKAGE DESCRIPTION:
WARNING:  Package has not been created with 'makepkg'
Package pet2txz-0.1-noarch_PET.txz installed.

# pet2txz
Usage:
pet2txz somepet.pet -- produces a Slackware .txz file
pet2txz -v -- states version
pet2txz -v -- shows this help


Im glad you made it... it will help some people who just want to make a simple system for themselves. I've seen too many people come into the IRC channel for help running slacko and wondering why a pet package doesnt work or why other programs are suddenly broken... only to find out after talking to them it was a pet package from a v4.0 puppy. This is exacerbated by the fact that Pets have no distinction between ones made for Presice (debian based), or slacko (slackware based).
I think everyone can agree our package format system is a complete and utter mess.

The other reason the plan is to stick with offical txz packages in the repo has to do with the eventual coming Slackbones Official repo.
And the eventual goal of making Slackbones into a rolling release. For official releases, PETS add a possible fault point, which I'd like to avoid. For personal systems though outside the mainline release... Pets will be helpful to some users.

the whole rolling release thing will take quite a while to get right. I've figured out the technical process for it to work even with a frugal install, but turning theory into practice... well that's the challange. Razz

_________________



My PC is for sale
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rdog

Joined: 18 Oct 2010
Posts: 19
Location: Quesnel, BC, Canada

PostPosted: Fri 08 Feb 2013, 14:50    Post subject: no keyboard at console  

Hi,
I am trying Slackbones and noticed that when using an encrypted save file my USB keyboard is not functioning such that I can enter the password for the save file while booting. The keyboard works in the grub menu but by the time the password prompt appears it is not.

I haven't had any issues before with other puppy versions so... in case this is something to fix I figured I would mention it.

Thanks,
Rob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
slackfan

Joined: 29 Mar 2009
Posts: 117

PostPosted: Sat 09 Feb 2013, 10:19    Post subject:  

Yes!

Hi

It also was my question:

koulaxizis wrote:
Can i work a 32bit distro on this?


and I did see the answer of Iguleder (look at his own home page and Shahor Black distro).

I have a laptop with AMD64 but I also have ill eyes and need a better screen as the laptop give me... so I use mainly a older PC but with high resolution screen. ok, I would be able to connect that screen also on the laptop with better technical performances as the old PC but I always have in this case the empty screen of the laptop between keyboard and high resolution screen. it is bad as long term solution... and I know no way to eliminate the build in screen from laptop (4..5 years old acer emachine).

so I find I need a distro available in 2 or 3 forms:

- for i686
- for AMD64
- and (only perhaps) for i386.

exactly the same scope of applications because I will not change my habit changing the PC (it is problematic enough with changing keyboard!)...

it is possible in typical full installed distro like Debian, Slackware, Mandriva, Ubuntu etc.

not in Puppy Mad

not in Shahor Confused

why not? because each hobby coder felt the need to present something different by nature of what was done before...

Shahor would perhaps be a maximal solution for me as I absolutely will promote the libre software original made by or for GNU and beneficiant approval of GNU (this is also a weakness of Puppy: not enough consideration for GNU software). but I need a way to se my usual news video on the most important European TV channels. black is not enough as permanent state of evolution (I often use SliTaz base started as ISO using Grub2. SliTaz also offers Libre Linux but not the other needed Icecat, gnash, as the old Puppy-Puplet made by Iguleder from Debian did offer in the past Wink etc. - I continue to often use it, as we did not become some new one Laughing !)

And I hate OS where windows open themselves as well as bars beeing masked, hidden by other applications as it is usually the case with the bad wbar (a good bar has to be where each new line begins after hitting RETURN, left in Occidental, right in Semitic language and only Asiatic languages write from top to bottom...) : It is not Linux but only distraction. I have no need of save file or front ends to fill up the scripts beeing in /etc, /root or /home/myself!

Kind regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Iguleder


Joined: 11 Aug 2009
Posts: 1776
Location: Israel, somewhere in the beautiful desert

PostPosted: Sat 09 Feb 2013, 11:17    Post subject:  

slackfan wrote:
why not? because each hobby coder felt the need to present something different by nature of what was done before...


There are many reasons to support less architectures:
- It saves time: when you update a package, you need to compile it only once. In my case, I only build it for x86_64, so I can use my own machine for compiling.
- It's cheaper: no need to buy machines of different architectures or make heavy use of virtualization. For example, I don't have the money to buy a smartphone or some expensive ARM development board to port my distro to ARMv7.
- The desire to stop promoting the use of legacy architectures which pull back software for others. For example, in the case of Windows, most software is available for i686 but not x86_64.
- If you request an i386 port today, who knows what other users might want - someone might request an ARMv4, PowerPC or Itanium port tomorrow. This is a big burden for developers.

And besides, you can use a x86_64 distro to do x86 development, using chroot. That's what I do when I want to make something for Puppy - I just chroot into a Puppy (different one every time Laughing) from my x86_64 distro - I get my favorite window manager and familiar programs, but my work is 100% compatible.

EDIT: Q5sys, you're doing great work here! I totally agree with your decision to focus on x86_64.

_________________
My homepage
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
ICQ Number 
2byte

Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 357

PostPosted: Sat 09 Feb 2013, 19:22    Post subject:  

Q5sys or Jamesbond

My /usr/lib64 in the sb64_devx.sfs is not correct. There are many directories that should not exist, from /libasound.la to /libz.a. The corresponding *.la & *.a files are inside of these directories instead of /lib64.

It kind of makes compiling anything a wee bit difficult.

Is this a OS build issue or is my devx file corrupt?

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1046

PostPosted: Sat 09 Feb 2013, 19:53    Post subject:  

2byte wrote:
Q5sys or Jamesbond

My /usr/lib64 in the sb64_devx.sfs is not correct. There are many directories that should not exist, from /libasound.la to /libz.a. The corresponding *.la & *.a files are inside of these directories instead of /lib64.

It kind of makes compiling anything a wee bit difficult.

Is this a OS build issue or is my devx file corrupt?


Im on the road right now and dont have access to my home machine to dig into this. can you crank out a MD5 for the devx file? I'll compare it to the ones I have on my machine. its possible I bundled a bad one when I made the ISO.
I would have hoped if that happened though someone else would have noticed it.

As for the other comments above... Ill comment on those when I get home and have time (hopefully tomorrow).

_________________



My PC is for sale
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
2byte

Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 357

PostPosted: Sat 09 Feb 2013, 21:19    Post subject:  

Q5sys wrote:
I would have hoped if that happened though someone else would have noticed it
Yeah, that's why I wonder if it's my file here. Here's my MD5
Code:
fe68c54de11ef4ca55feb52a2bf8db3f  ./sb64_devx.sfs
I'll download again and double check it. Will report back.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
2byte

Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 357

PostPosted: Sat 09 Feb 2013, 22:34    Post subject:  

I checked both isos at slackbones.org & smokey01.com
Both have the same MD5 as mine and a visual check of the contents shows the same issue.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1046

PostPosted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 16:20    Post subject:  

2byte wrote:
I checked both isos at slackbones.org & smokey01.com
Both have the same MD5 as mine and a visual check of the contents shows the same issue.


2byte wrote:
I checked both isos at slackbones.org & smokey01.com
Both have the same MD5 as mine and a visual check of the contents shows the same issue.


I checked my slackbones development directory on my home system... I have multiple versions of the devx, based on all the alpha versions Jamesbond and I were working on.
I see the same thing in some of them, and not in others. The one thats bundled in the ISO has this issue.
We were working on a updated release right now, so this will be fixed with that. I'll repack the 1.0 release ISO at the same time.
The next release 1.2 will have a newer kernel and a few other tweaks, but nothing massively different.

_________________



My PC is for sale
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 16:51    Post subject:  

Just a note that I have now deleted the slackbones-V1.0 ISO image from the smokey01 server. An upgrade is imminent anyway so it should not affect anyone.
_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 7 [97 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1015s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0105s) ][ GZIP on ]