Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 18 Dec 2014, 03:27
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Slacko 5.5 Final
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 2 of 27 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 25, 26, 27 Next
Author Message
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5811
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Mon 04 Feb 2013, 10:22    Post_subject:  

Yes, I am a dummy, so please enlighten me.
I let Opera save username and password for this forum. Next time I enter the login-page, the usrname/password fields are now yellow, but no preloaded username nor password string. What am I supposed to do? This is probably (hopefully) logical. Since both Opera and me are made in Norway, I thought we should think equal, but NOT. Smile


Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1111

PostPosted: Mon 04 Feb 2013, 10:26    Post_subject:  

zigbert wrote:
rox /root/within.mp3 --> works
rox "/root/within temptation" --> No good

I too noticed this some time ago, in 5.3.3 yet...
My "fix" was to add double quotes in /usr/local/bin/rox:
Code:
exec /usr/local/apps/ROX-Filer/AppRun "${@#*file://}"

though dunno if that doesn't break something else in return..?
Anyway since then I haven't encountered any problems...

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 04 Feb 2013, 10:28    Post_subject:  

zigbert wrote:
and one more...

No message that Flash is missing.
I used getflash to install, but still Opera wouldn't play youtube video (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DuLHXLAG_l0)


Sigmund
Is that supposed to be a video? I hear the music but only get static pic (I'm guessing that's it.. stock included flash here)

Quote:
the usrname/password fields are now yellow, but no preloaded username nor password string
How should I know? They are Norwegian.. ..seriuosly though.. the key at top left. But you knew that didn't you? I'm not going back to seamonkey, it's size is ridiculous.
capture31876.png
 Description   
 Filesize   189.57 KB
 Viewed   920 Time(s)

capture31876.png


_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5811
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Mon 04 Feb 2013, 10:46    Post_subject:  

01micko wrote:
Is that supposed to be a video? I hear the music but only get static pic (I'm guessing that's it.. stock included flash here)
No music for me - No video work at youtube. I'll take a look later and report back. (in 5.3.3 now).

01micko wrote:
. ..seriuosly though.. the key at top left. But you knew that didn't you?
Actually, I didn't - Suddenly Opera becomes useful Laughing


Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2183
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Mon 04 Feb 2013, 10:46    Post_subject: Slacko 5.4.1 Beta  

While playing Kpatience in jwm the window reacts everytime I click on
a card, jumps a little, I haven't seen that before.
I installed icewm and gave that a try, it works normally.
Also, when the cursor is over the corner of a window in jwm it changes
shape to a square, never seen that before either but maybe it's
supposed to do that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Jades

Joined: 07 Aug 2010
Posts: 451
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.

PostPosted: Mon 04 Feb 2013, 13:08    Post_subject:  

Heh, good timing! I'd noticed that the System Properties screen on XP said "Physical Address Extension" at the bottom so was going to try the PAE version of Slacko 5.4 to see if it had any better luck with the WN111v2. I'll give this a shot instead.
_________________
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 HardInfo Report
Merlin - Core i5-4590, 8GB RAM, Radeon R9 270X. Slacko 5.7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Jades

Joined: 07 Aug 2010
Posts: 451
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.

PostPosted: Mon 04 Feb 2013, 15:30    Post_subject:  

Testing on Merlin, Pentium D 3.4GHz. Slacko 5.4.0.2 PAE.

Initial pfix=ram boot passed without incident. Usual settings on the initial setup screen, Set up networking with Network Wizard. Netgear WN111v2 seen by Puppy and working. Using Static IPs as normal. Downloaded and installed latest Flash Player, set up Opera.

I notice that the default cache size for Opera is 50MB, 20MB may be a more conservative size if users are having relatively small save files.

Surfed for a couple of minutes to verify network was working. Manually copied Slacko 5.4.0.2 to PuppyFiles directory on sda1 (NTFS hard drive) and rebooted. Created new save file - 512MB ext4 saved into sda1/PuppyFiles - as normal.

Initial boot from newly-created save file completed without incident, the SFS Load screen came up as normal and all settings have been remembered. Networking still functioning. Downloaded a few pets from PPM.

Pidgin from PPM hasn't created a menu icon but can be run from the console.

Looking good so far, will keep an eye on the wireless networking during an extended surfing session with a lot of data use.

_________________
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 HardInfo Report
Merlin - Core i5-4590, 8GB RAM, Radeon R9 270X. Slacko 5.7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4833
Location: GB

PostPosted: Mon 04 Feb 2013, 16:06    Post_subject:  

Quote:
weird by Puppies is the default mouse-setting

...especially the little meeces. ?Definitely manufacturer & connection dependent. USB more bother than PS/2 - usual problem with the trade: one step forward, you know the rest.
Also getting problems with FP. Opera prefers one of the older ones - choose the middle option in the PPM selection or the 11.x.x.235, often a series 9 or 10 works better. It's the fault of Adobe.
Couple of other issues - later.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 04 Feb 2013, 17:18    Post_subject:  

zigbert wrote:
- A funny issue that also happend with Slacko 5.3.3 is with the jwmconfig script. I like the virtual desktops to be in 1 row and 4 columns instead of the default setting. First time I do this I get 4 rows and 1 columns (the oposit). If I do it once again, it works as expected.
Ok, it's fixed for next, just some bad coding.

zigbert wrote:
- Testing the pseries, I see a strange behavior of Rox (new to me anyway). Doubleclicking a music track in pFind is supposed to play it in pMusic
Ok, got that one, quotes will be around the call now
Code:
exec /usr/local/apps/ROX-Filer/AppRun "${@#*file://}"


zigbert wrote:
No music for me - No video work at youtube. I'll take a look later and report back. (in 5.3.3 now).
Hmmm.. may be the lack of decent video driver? While I really would like to keep this kernel I think I'll ditch it. I haven't time to compile all the video drivers and upload as well as other 3rd party drivers. I have to update a few apps too. At least for the other kernels all the drivers exist and are known working.

billtoo wrote:
While playing Kpatience in jwm the window reacts everytime I click on a card, jumps a little, I haven't seen that before.
I'll report that to Joe, I see similar when starting browsers and other slow apps to start, but for a game it's not really acceptable. I think this crept in with the compositing fix in JWM.

billtoo wrote:
Also, when the cursor is over the corner of a window in jwm it changes shape to a square
Yes, that's intentional, see the jwm changelog.

Jades wrote:
Pidgin from PPM hasn't created a menu icon but can be run from the console.
icon=entry you mean? Same as zigbert's issue.

I will roll back to old fixmenus.. but why on earth is it so slow? Of course it runs icewm script even if icewm is not installed. This should be fixed. Anyone want to fix it? Either that or I'll remove /etc/xdg/templates/_root_.icewm_menu and make an icewm package with it included. Should halve the time it takes to run fixmenus.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 04 Feb 2013, 17:31    Post_subject:  

If flashplayer woes continue we'll try a firefox (with sylpheed) iso next. We lose some neat features of Opera (has a cool dev mode) but there are a couple of useful wysiwyg html editors in PPM, bluegriffon and kompozer. It adds a bout 4M to the iso, but seamonkey adds about 7M and for what? A useless html editor! Have you ever seen the code Composer generates? Yuk! Actually I have been using chrome/chromium a lot lately but that's out of the question at 50M !!! Shocked It has some great plugins like remote desktop, I can run my full puppy desktop over the network with no lag, surely would lag on AU internet though!! It's extremely slow here compared to US/EU.
_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5811
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Mon 04 Feb 2013, 18:04    Post_subject:  

Just for the record.... Rox shows the svg correctly


_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5811
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Mon 04 Feb 2013, 18:05    Post_subject:  

Mick
I have no issues with Flash and Opera in Slacko 5.3.3 - it might be the graphic driver.


Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 04 Feb 2013, 18:09    Post_subject:  

Sigmund,

I'll try to recompile inklite, it was compiled against 13.37 libs so maybe that will fix it.. if not I don't know what! There is no other light replacement, does your svg open in SFR's bdraw?

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
majorfoo

Joined: 07 Mar 2011
Posts: 446
Location: Wish I knew

PostPosted: Mon 04 Feb 2013, 18:15    Post_subject: Slacko 5.4.1 Beta  

Full install to ext4 partition.

Boots to desktop and auto connects to internet

Added several pkgs - everything looks good
capture27647.png
 Description   
 Filesize   187.17 KB
 Viewed   727 Time(s)

capture27647.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1111

PostPosted: Mon 04 Feb 2013, 19:16    Post_subject:  

RE: InkscapeLite

01micko wrote:
[...]does your svg open in SFR's bdraw?

It's unlikely that BDraw will open an ordinary .svg file, unless its (.svg) internal structure is 'one_object per one_line'.
Svg can be imported through "Import Clipart", however it'll be converted to .png+base64 before that.

But InkscapeLite definitely has some problems, eg.:
Code:
<svg xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2000/svg"
    xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink">
    <rect x="50" y="50" height="110" width="110"
          style="stroke:#ff0000; fill: #ccccff"
          transform="translate(50) rotate(45 50 50)">
    </rect>   
</svg>

will display:
- in ROX/Viewnior = a square, rotated 45 deg.
- in Inkscape Lite = just a square, not rotated

Code:
<svg width="32" height="32" xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2000/svg" xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink">
  <line x1="16" y1="16" x2="16" y2="16" stroke="rgb(0,0,0)" stroke-linecap="round" stroke-width="15" />
</svg>

will display:
- in ROX/Viewnior = bold dot
- in Inkscape Lite = bold line from given coordinates upwards

Or maybe it's because of "Lite"..? Confused

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 27 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 25, 26, 27 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1059s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0141s) ][ GZIP on ]