Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 23 Jul 2014, 10:10
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy528 DT drive icons run pmount?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts]  
Author Message
sunburnt


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 5009
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Mon 05 Dec 2011, 01:52    Post subject:  Puppy528 DT drive icons run pmount?  

Puppy511 behaved "normal", it ran ROX for the clicked DT drive icon.

But Puppy528 runs pmount instead?

Is this a "new feature"? Or is it a bug? ( I call it a bug...)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 4976
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 05 Dec 2011, 02:23    Post subject:  

How are you running 528?
Did you do an update from 511?
If so, how?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sunburnt


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 5009
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Mon 05 Dec 2011, 02:46    Post subject:  

Hi bigpup; This is really quite odd...

No... Didn`t update at all, just a normal separate frugal install ( copied ISO files ).

I have 511 and 528 both booting on Grub menu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 4976
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 05 Dec 2011, 03:12    Post subject:  

A good install of 528 should not be doing this.
Try a reinstall of 528.
Make sure there is no old 528 save file and make sure it is not trying to use the 511 save file.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3953
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Mon 05 Dec 2011, 15:34    Post subject:  

Check /etc/eventmanager configuration file AND /usr/sbin/eventmanger GUI .

Use erase and redraw icons in eventmanager gui + restart X .

Also if there is a bug in $HOME/.pup_event/drive_$DRV/AppRun or mount returns error code -ne 0 , AppRun defaults to pmount .

If the values in $HOME/.pup_event_drive_$DRV/AppInfo.xml have changed like
fs from ext2 to ext3 due to changed hd or ssd ,
mount -t ext2 in AppRun would return error
and AppRun would launch pmount .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
sunburnt


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 5009
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Mon 05 Dec 2011, 17:24    Post subject:  

Thanks Karl Godt; I looked at /etc/eventmanager and it has no drive names in it.
I checked redraw icons in the GUI and restarted X. Nothing...
The drive icons show the same partition formats as running probepart does.

I did change one HD, but it seems to handle it okay.
Both sets of the HD`s icons all run pMount.

bigpup; A check of loop1 shows it`s the Puppy528 save file that`s mounted.
It`s done this ever since the install, it didn`t happen afterwards.
So it`s hard to imagine the SFS or Save files are corrupt.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sunburnt


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 5009
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Wed 07 Dec 2011, 14:16    Post subject:  

As usual... Deleting the Save file fixed it.

A real pain in the arse as it takes a lot of work to put it all back the way it was.
Links, files, dirs., the desktop, etc, etc, etc...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 4976
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 07 Dec 2011, 15:45    Post subject:  

Just wondering, what format was the messed up save file? 2fs or 3fs?
_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sunburnt


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 5009
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Thu 08 Dec 2011, 03:23    Post subject:  

ext3... But it was messed up from the moment it was created I`m sure.
Not the Save file was messed up, but the pupEvent configuration.
So the Save file didn`t need to be deleted.
But like dealing with WinBlows, fixing it would`ve been harder.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
martinus

Joined: 19 Jul 2012
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed 06 Feb 2013, 12:11    Post subject:  reinstall
Subject description: rotten puppy528
 

Feb.6.13
I have puppy on a special partition, my data on an other Partition excellent working for years.
But now puppy works uncomfortable: while initialising, programs like Skype, Gimp, Seamonkey.. on same partition are no longer automatically mounted. I must do it manually.

What is to do?
When I reload puppy from CD, how can I make survive the above programs?
Is there a simple restore?


Can a stable program like puppy really change by itself?
Can that have been made by MS? XP is not far off.It is on an other partition on same computer.

It is well known that MS destroys DOS programs like PCTOOLS with XP ,when on same computer.

Martinus
Goldrush im Schnee.JPG
Description  Winter greetings
jpg

 Download 
Filename  Goldrush im Schnee.JPG 
Filesize  29.01 KB 
Downloaded  124 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jasper


Joined: 25 Apr 2010
Posts: 1087
Location: England

PostPosted: Wed 06 Feb 2013, 13:31    Post subject:  

Hi martinus,

Startmount-0.5.5.pet (from 01micko and tasmod) can auto-
mount partitions and it can also autostart programs and it
may work with 528 and perhaps solve your startup problem.

If you want to run PCTools Desktop it should run superbly
well in 528 using DosBox 0.73 (or 0.74) and Desktop could
also be started automatically (if you wish).

My regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0627s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0083s) ][ GZIP on ]