Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 02 Sep 2014, 19:54
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Slacko-5.4 feedback and bug reports
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 18 of 19 [281 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 16, 17, 18, 19 Next
Author Message
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9066
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 10:27    Post subject:  

How are you starting CUPS now? From the Xdialog box? Or from localhost:631 in your web browser?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Brown Mouse


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 448
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands

PostPosted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 10:38    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
How are you starting CUPS now? From the Xdialog box? Or from localhost:631 in your web browser?


Cups will only start from localhost:631 in the browser,not by using the wizard..
Also,It would only start in this way before I decided to try installing the older version of CUPS.
However,I do have a backup copy of the savefile before I decided to install the printer this morning. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9066
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 10:41    Post subject:  

From the command line, run
Code:
defaultbrowser http://localhost:631
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Brown Mouse


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 448
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands

PostPosted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 10:49    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
From the command line, run
Code:
defaultbrowser http://localhost:631


Permission denied Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9066
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 10:54    Post subject:  

Brown Mouse wrote:
Permission denied

Go to the folder /usr/local/bin and check the permissions on the file defaultbrowser. It is probably not executable.

If just checked a clean install of slacko-5.4-firefox-4g.iso.

I ran Setup > PupControl > Hardware > Printer > Install > "Do you want help" > No

The CUPS 1.4.8 web interface started correctly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Brown Mouse


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 448
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands

PostPosted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 11:03    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Brown Mouse wrote:
Permission denied

Go to the folder /usr/local/bin and check the permissions on the file defaultbrowser. It is probably not executable.

If just checked a clean install of slacko-5.4-firefox-4g.iso.

I ran Setup > PupControl > Hardware > Printer > Install > "Do you want help" > No

The CUPS 1.4.8 web interface started correctly.


All I get is this:- ine 2: exec: mozstart: not found
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9066
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 11:07    Post subject:  

Switching browsers has broken the "defaultbrowser" script. If you opened it in a text editor, you might be able to change it to run your current firefox instead.

There may be other Puppy tools that need "defaultbrowser" to work correctly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Brown Mouse


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 448
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands

PostPosted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 14:03    Post subject:  

rcrsn51

Although its not the ideal fix,I used the backup savefile and managed to get CUPS 1.4.8 running from the Firefox browser that I had changed to an updateable version and using the localhost:631 method.The CUPS wizard remains broken.I then installed the hplip driver for my printer and configured it to run and print.
Not sure why it wouldn't work on the many first attempts.

Thanks for your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3365
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Mon 11 Feb 2013, 05:10    Post subject:  

The script file that starts the browser cups interface is /usr/sbin/cups_shell and since it is a script, it is editable.
So one can change the browser used there or change the /usr/local/bin/defaultbrowser file to the browser you are using.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Brown Mouse


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 448
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 09:15    Post subject:  

8-bit wrote:
The script file that starts the browser cups interface is /usr/sbin/cups_shell and since it is a script, it is editable.
So one can change the browser used there or change the /usr/local/bin/defaultbrowser file to the browser you are using.


Thanks 8-bit

It transpires that a Firefox symlink was missing from /usr/lib/firefox/firefox to /usr/bin/.Once I added this,CUPS wizard now working again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4782
Location: GB

PostPosted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 12:15    Post subject:  

Runs nicely, few strange features like the cursor shape-change over targets and the point sizing, etc.
One item which is utterly bizarre - I first highlighted it a couple of centuries ago. Try pfix=ram, nox and stick in GB, UK, London, whatever. Top of the opening panel still shows USA! Always has done, hopefully never will again. Why not make Perth the default for all the locale settings? This pooch deserves the best.
Otherwise, fantastic.
For ultimate polish a well-developed, stable, extensively tested .pet clickable update file would set this offering apart from all the minor players and put it in the major league.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
horhota

Joined: 19 Feb 2010
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Thu 14 Feb 2013, 14:51    Post subject: Citrix ICA Client Not working in Slacko 5.4  

I just tried Slacko 5.4 and I really like it. However I found one problem that is critical for me. I've had a Citrix ICA client (citrixICA-10.6.115659_openmotif-2.3.1-i486.pet) working in Puppy since I was using Lucid 5.2. I got it from one of the threads in this forum (viewtopic.php?t=29&search_id=233036402). It has been working fine in Slacko 5.3.1 and 5.3.3. I reinstalled it in 5.4 - no problems during install - but it comes up with a host transaction error box when I try to run it in 5.4. Does anyone have an updated ICA client for 5.4 or any suggestions on how to fix the error? I need this ICA client running to access my mainframe computer at work. In the meantime I'll have to back to 5.3. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mister_electronico


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Posts: 653
Location: Asturias_ España

PostPosted: Fri 15 Feb 2013, 15:58    Post subject: I want fix alsamixer and retrovol  

I am running puppy 5.4 but in retrovol and alsamixer is missing all controls, only appear IEC958, with the same PC and puppy 5.33 work all Ok.

I had read people fix alsamixer and retrovol but I don't know how do it.
Someone can say me a good post or tutorial.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
natgab


Joined: 12 Feb 2012
Posts: 76
Location: Southern California, US

PostPosted: Wed 27 Feb 2013, 02:17    Post subject: Power Management problem - Slacko 5.4  

Question regarding power management,

I was watching a movie (using VLC )on TV hooked up to my Thinkpad X40 through VGA cable. The computer keeps dimming after every 30 min or so. The screen dims even while the movie would still play. I can still hear the movie. I am wondering if there is a setting I didn't set. I have the laptop plugged in to the AC, and I set to never sleep and never sleep display.

Doesn't seem to be caused by save file, since that only makes the menu appear above the movie ( I am using full screen ) back up the save file and then disappears. I had previously used Lucid 5.2.8 Wary to view movies the same way and the screen would not sleep on me.

I hope this is the right place to post, I had posted in House Training for regular users and never got a response in over a week.

_________________
R61 Thinkpad Laptop CPU 2.0 GHz C2D / RAM 4.0 GB
LCD 1280 x 800 WXGA / 80GB HD
GPU 256MB Intel GMA 965 / WIFI Intel 3945ABG / OS Vista + Xubuntu 14.04
X40 Thinkpad Laptop OS Lxpup 14 LXDE (nieces toy now)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Terryphi


Joined: 02 Jul 2008
Posts: 759
Location: West Wales, Britain.

PostPosted: Wed 27 Feb 2013, 03:03    Post subject: Re: Power Management problem - Slacko 5.4  

natgab wrote:
Question regarding power management,

I was watching a movie (using VLC )on TV hooked up to my Thinkpad X40 through VGA cable. The computer keeps dimming after every 30 min or so.


Yes, I have seen inexplicable screen dimming on my Acer Aspire 5749 laptop - and it only happens with Slacko 5.4. I have been unable to work out why this happens but it seems unrelated to the load placed on the laptop.

_________________
Classic Opera 12.16 browser SFS package for Precise, Slacko, Racy, Wary, Lucid, Quirky, etc available here Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 18 of 19 [281 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 16, 17, 18, 19 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0911s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0141s) ][ GZIP on ]