Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 19:43
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Slacko 5.5 Final
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 11 of 27 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, ..., 25, 26, 27 Next
Author Message
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7836
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 14 Feb 2013, 08:27    Post_subject: Re: Slacko 5.4.1 Beta
Sub_title: pinboard
 

Billtoo wrote:
I did the same exercise as earlier on another computer (my acer revo)
and I got the same result with the broken pinboard.
I did it a second time on the revo but before creating my savefile I
changed the font size back to 78dpi, after installing kdegames I ended
up with the broken pinboard again so it's something else causing the
problem in 5403.
I noticed the the firewall and sound control icons disappeared after
kdelibs was downloaded and installed, I'd guess there are lots of
applications in ppm that require kdelibs.
Anyways, I hope this helps.
Hmmm.. if it's not the font.. what is it?

2 possibilities, mysql and qt

I went through the exercise BUT I have a qt sfs loaded and I only installed mysql from the patches repo.. works fine, after reboot.

Still, this sheds NO light! I'll keep at it, we'll solve it.
capture8962.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   78.52 KB
 Viewed   1237 Time(s)

capture8962.jpg


_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
JustGreg

Joined: 24 May 2005
Posts: 706
Location: Connecticut USA

PostPosted: Thu 14 Feb 2013, 09:57    Post_subject:
Sub_title: 5.4.0.3 Beta and EeePc
 

I have tried the two new beta Slacko versions on my EeePc Model 1201HAB. The 5.4.0.3-PAE version did work and I got x server to work with use of xorgwizard.

After booting from either a CDROM or USB flash drive with the PAE version, the x server failed. At console, you have to start xorgwizard. Use the "Choose" button to select "modesetting" driver. A probe will be done to determine resolutions. I normally select the 16 bit color. If one does the test of the configuration, then the graphics screen will have a large block mouse cursor. The upper left hand corner is the point of the normal arrow cursor used to select objects. After exiting xorgwizard, one starts the x server with xwin command. The script to fix the mouse cursor starts and press enter to correct the cursor and restart the x server. After the restart, the cursor is normal arrow and the other setup scripts are run. After the completion of setup, everything work on my system.

The 5.4.0.3-4G version did not work on my EeePc. I did try a couple of things without any luck. My advice if you are going to use Slacko on a EeePc then use the PAE version. The Intel Atom processor does have PAE capability so there is no problem. The Intel Atom is a 32 bit processor, so a 64 bit Linux fail to even start with error message on the processor type.

I hope this helps.

_________________
Enjoy life, Just Greg
Live Well, Laugh Often, Love Much
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1078

PostPosted: Thu 14 Feb 2013, 10:03    Post_subject:  

RE: KDE-Games + broken pinboard

I too can recreate the issue, here's how I have accomplished that:
1. I downloaded kdegames + all deps through PPM and started to install'em one by one.
2. After installing kdelibs-4.8.5-i486-1.txz an icon from PPM info window (the one saying that "package has been successfully installed") disappeared.
3. After restarting X - all icons broken.

Short investigation revealed that in the above package, /install/dotinst.sh contains the following line:
Code:
/usr/bin/update-mime-datebase /usr/share/mime

Booting with pfix=ram, typing this line in terminal and restarting X recreates the issue also.
5.4 doesn't have this command, but IIRC someone has asked to move it from devx to main sfs...

But I'm bit confused, because Billtoo has reported that in 5.4.0.2 all is fine, whereas there's also /usr/bin/update-mime-database in main sfs and the problem occurs for me too...but not if I have devx.sfs loaded - in this case everything's fine indeed, even in 5.4.0.3!

@Mick:
If you're interested, here's a couple of further fixes to ROX-Trash, beautifully and extensively described by Npierce. Smile

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4797
Location: GB

PostPosted: Thu 14 Feb 2013, 11:31    Post_subject:  

03: Completely unable to generate a picture with an old GeF2/64 with default, nouveau or nv, pfix, nox - all the usual subterfuges. No problems with latest Precise - ootb.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2131
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Thu 14 Feb 2013, 11:54    Post_subject:  

SFR wrote:



But I'm bit confused, because Billtoo has reported that in 5.4.0.2 all is fine, whereas there's also /usr/bin/update-mime-database in main sfs and the problem occurs for me too...but not if I have devx.sfs loaded - in this case everything's fine indeed, even in 5.4.0.3!



Installing the kernel source sfs and devx is usually the first thing that I do but I didn't bother with 5403, the 5402 install has them installed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Thu 14 Feb 2013, 14:27    Post_subject:  

update-mime-database binary is lonely without his friend /usr/share/mime/packages/freedesktop.org.xml
I suggest family reunion. One possible fix is:
yes|shared-mime-info||exe,dev>exe
Or just by including the missing friend to the base sfs.
Cheers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
vicmz


Joined: 15 Jan 2012
Posts: 1117

PostPosted: Thu 14 Feb 2013, 18:32    Post_subject: Re: Rox-Filer bug
Sub_title: patch
 

Quote:
Last year, there was a bug in ROX-Filer patched by npierce. The patch wasn't applied to Slacko, it remained until version 5.4. I can't tell if the new beta has the bug, no broadband to download here, so I'm posting the link to the information and the patch:

http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02758


npierce wrote:

1. Click the right mouse button on the desktop to bring up the JWM root menu.

2. Click any mouse button on the desktop to dismiss the menu.

3. Click the left mouse button once on an icon. The application should launch. If it does not launch until you click a second time, you have this bug.

Also, you can go through steps 1 and 2 again, then try this for step 3:

3. Click the right mouse button once on an icon. The ROX-Filer menu should come up. If the JWM root menu comes up, you have this bug.

Note that, in both flavors of step 3, the bug will appear even if you click an icon in a ROX-Filer window instead of the desktop.
roxbug12679.jpg
 Description   What you get when you right-click a ROX-Filer window
 Filesize   46.83 KB
 Viewed   1006 Time(s)

roxbug12679.jpg

roxbug11084.jpg
 Description   What you should see when you right-click a ROX-Filer window
 Filesize   46.08 KB
 Viewed   991 Time(s)

roxbug11084.jpg


_________________
OB Precise 14.07.26 Woof-CE|Puppy Linux en español
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7836
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 15 Feb 2013, 02:44    Post_subject:  

vicmz

Please read the changelog Wink

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
vicmz


Joined: 15 Jan 2012
Posts: 1117

PostPosted: Fri 15 Feb 2013, 13:44    Post_subject:  

01micko wrote:
vicmz

Please read the changelog Wink


Thanks! Laughing

_________________
OB Precise 14.07.26 Woof-CE|Puppy Linux en español
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3347
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 16 Feb 2013, 14:50    Post_subject: abispell dictionaries  

The Abispell dictionaries worked on Slacko when I tested them.
(see image for French test)
They are easy to install. Just click on the corresponding pet package
and make sure that Abiword has spell checking "ON" in preferences.
$LANG must be French for French spell testing to work.


Available for download HERE




.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Jades

Joined: 07 Aug 2010
Posts: 451
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.

PostPosted: Sun 17 Feb 2013, 11:05    Post_subject: Newer Gnumeric available  

The newest stable version of Gnumeric is 1.12.0 - see http://projects.gnome.org/gnumeric/ for details.
_________________
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 HardInfo Report
Merlin - Core i5-4590, 8GB RAM, Radeon R9 270X. Slacko 5.7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
puppyto

Joined: 10 Apr 2010
Posts: 78

PostPosted: Sun 17 Feb 2013, 11:09    Post_subject:  

Hello, is there support for ar9271 drivers, I tried with 5.4 (2 diciembre-2012) and does not recognize such chipset, compiling give me the next error ( I meant compiling compat_wireless):

#make
make -C /lib/modules/3.2.33-4g/build M=/mnt/sda1/compat modules
make: *** /lib/modules/3.2.33-4g/build: No such file or directory. Stop
make: *** [modules] Error 2
#
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
majorfoo

Joined: 07 Mar 2011
Posts: 445
Location: Wish I knew

PostPosted: Sun 17 Feb 2013, 18:58    Post_subject: Re: Newer Gnumeric available  

Jades wrote:
The newest stable version of Gnumeric is 1.12.0 - see http://projects.gnome.org/gnumeric/ for details.


Could someone make a pet for this to work in current version of Slacko?

thanks
majorfoo
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7836
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 17 Feb 2013, 20:25    Post_subject:  

Jades, majorfoo... trouble with gnumeric, and latest abiword is that they now use gtk3, that shift was quite awhile ago, it is much bloated with more gnome dependencies needed.
_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4797
Location: GB

PostPosted: Mon 18 Feb 2013, 06:43    Post_subject:  

Slacko still struggles with nV cards but immediately runs in ATI. Tried a bunch of cheat codes but none are reliable. Choose doesn't work either.
Yesterday found an odd feature: sometimes an lhs click on the sr0 icon in 03 puts me back to the prompt. xwin returns to screen and sr0 in tact.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 11 of 27 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, ..., 25, 26, 27 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1020s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0100s) ][ GZIP on ]