Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 21 Oct 2014, 06:41
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
ArchPup 13.2.2
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 8 [112 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Author Message
stifiling

Joined: 29 Dec 2007
Posts: 388

PostPosted: Thu 14 Feb 2013, 10:33    Post subject: user login  

Take a look at this. this is on archpup 1204, xorg-server 1.12.1, using saluki's kernel.

I'm logged in as user 'k' and had to install and use sudo to gain root privileges. the two folders on the left are showing how you can't access /mnt/home as the user....and the two on the right are opened using sudo, showing how you can now gain access to /mnt/home.



i do prefer to run as root. it just makes life easier if you ask me. i also think running as a user would bring about some challenging tasks. but as we can see here....it 'can' be done, if you wanted to set it up that way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
simargl

Joined: 11 Feb 2013
Posts: 572

PostPosted: Thu 14 Feb 2013, 11:03    Post subject:  

I think logging in like unprivileged user would just add unnecessary complications with for example: installing packages would then require always
to type sudo plus password, then we would need to setup users group and add permissions for mounting disk partitions.
I like running as root, and see user's arch role only for programs that don't allow to be executed as root for example vlc and 0AD:

@rcrsn51:CUPS package is compiled in Archpup (chroot) for Archpup, and it is exactly the same version like in original Arch, only that it doesn't need
some dependencies like avahi and krb5, plus cups daemon is started by /etc/init.d/cups, not with systemd like in Arch. I believe cups to be perfectly compatible with Archpup, because it was compiled there...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9199
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 14 Feb 2013, 11:07    Post subject:  

simargl wrote:
CUPS package is compiled in Archpup (chroot) for Archpup, and it is exactly the same version like in original Arch, only that it doesn't need some dependencies like avahi and krb5, plus cups daemon is started by /etc/init.d/cups, not with systemd like in Arch. I believe cups to be perfectly compatible with Archpup, because it was compiled there...


Are you confirming that it works? Have you installed your own printer in Archpup?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
simargl

Joined: 11 Feb 2013
Posts: 572

PostPosted: Thu 14 Feb 2013, 11:23    Post subject:  

I don't have printer to start with.. Also I don't have wireless, but with users help we managed
to fix initial problems. For cups, I checked that cups background service is running on start and
that localhost:631 is accessible through web browser.
Also I see that you got it to work, and don't really understand what is the problem.
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
oui

Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 2096
Location: near Woof (Germany) :-) Acer Laptop emachines 2 GB RAM AMD64. franco-/germanophone, +/- anglophone

PostPosted: Thu 14 Feb 2013, 15:54    Post subject:  

Hi Sigmarl

simargl wrote:
Hi oui,
long time no see Very Happy.
For icecat you can download it from here https://parabolagnulinux.org/packages/libre/i686/icecat/
and then install it with pacman -U.

I moved panel to the bottom, was bored with it on the left, and needed some changes, but it is easy to move it back.
This might be useful http://code.google.com/p/tint2/wiki/Configure
You would need to change these two lines:
panel_position = top left
panel_orientation=vertical

And to call logout screen, there is shortcut keys combination win+x, Wink that makes it faster.
If you want to make a remaster, but with disabled savefile dialog on reboot, open /etc/rc.conf and set needed variable to "no", you will see which one.


no, dear Sigmarl, the difference is ridiculous, only 1 step less!

and I stay here:

oui wrote:
step 3 hit left mouse key on it, new window appears
step 4 move cursor to the 'reboot' selector
step 5 hit left mouse key on it, new window appears for save file
step 6 move cursor to the 'quit' selector
step 7 hit left mouse key on it

5 five steps to much Wink

instead CTRL+ALT+DEL and immediate rebooting as usual Embarassed (don't react actually, probably filtered Rolling Eyes !)


I thing, it is a kind of «little-windows-terror» aligned against the user Laughing I am sorry, I can't agree!

as I restart till 10 .. 15 time pro day or more depending of my jobs, this detail is extremely important for me an probably for each user (less if they restart less as I more if they restart more as I, for ex. for security consideration: my screen doesn't stay open and running if I am not at my place)!

I did move to SliTaz and stay there if not installed Linux become so slow made by their creators!

I understand how impressive those windows are for you or other Puplet creators to present in all tranquility her work to other but it is absolutely not practical!

The way to an instant reboot (CTRL+ALT+DEL) or shutdown is MORE than important!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stifiling

Joined: 29 Dec 2007
Posts: 388

PostPosted: Thu 14 Feb 2013, 16:57    Post subject:  

oui wrote:
The way to an instant reboot (CTRL+ALT+DEL) or shutdown is MORE than important!


you could write yourself a script, that executes the command:

Code:
exec busybox reboot -f


remaster the script, and a menu entry into your sfs.

that should give you an instant reboot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
simargl

Joined: 11 Feb 2013
Posts: 572

PostPosted: Thu 14 Feb 2013, 17:46    Post subject:  

oui wrote:
The way to an instant reboot (CTRL+ALT+DEL) or shutdown is MORE than important!

Then we have dilemma what should CTRL+ALT+DEL do - reboot or shutdown, also someone may want it to open task manager. Razz
There is good program for editing openbox menu http://obmenu.sourceforge.net/scrshot.html.
Quote:
pacman -S obmenu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rg66


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 538
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

PostPosted: Fri 15 Feb 2013, 10:05    Post subject: time?  

Every time I boot into Arch the time has changed. I set the time and timezone, reboot (with a save file) and it's different. Something is resetting it at shutdown, so what file can I edit to stop this?
_________________
Carolite-1.2 / Carolina-1.2 / X-precise-2.4 / X-slacko-2.2
Carolina
X-precise/X-slacko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
slenkar

Joined: 10 Jul 2009
Posts: 214

PostPosted: Fri 15 Feb 2013, 10:21    Post subject: Re: time?  

rg66 wrote:
Every time I boot into Arch the time has changed. I set the time and timezone, reboot (with a save file) and it's different. Something is resetting it at shutdown, so what file can I edit to stop this?


To get the timezone right I setup a symlink

it is explained in the arch docs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
john3voltas

Joined: 23 May 2011
Posts: 102

PostPosted: Fri 15 Feb 2013, 10:32    Post subject:  

I'm using 13.2.1 standard and I must say that I am very well impressed.
For me the "puppy-like-experience" would be very welcome but it's not mandatory.
Here's what I have found so far that is not working as I would expect:
- PC clock seems to increment (a couple of hours?) on every reboot. This is very annoying.
- ArchPup needs a network manager. Whether it be WICD or networkmanager I don't care but it would greatly aid VPN dial up and wireless configuration.
- Laptop touchpad is not recognizing double-tap nor double-finger-scroll nor right-side-single-finger-scroll. This is very annoying for people working on a laptop.
- Also I think it should come bundled with a tool to help Internationalization setup.
- It should be possible to skip loading of savefile on boot. Sometimes I want to boot into a vanilla system without loosing my savefile.

This project reminds me of Pussy Linux: a lot of potential. Just hope the community will help the dev(s) with these minor issues.
Kudos and keep up the good work.
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dennis-slacko531


Joined: 18 Jan 2012
Posts: 103
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Fri 15 Feb 2013, 10:45    Post subject: Re: time?  

slenkar wrote:
rg66 wrote:
Every time I boot into Arch the time has changed. I set the time and timezone, reboot (with a save file) and it's different. Something is resetting it at shutdown, so what file can I edit to stop this?


To get the timezone right I setup a symlink

it is explained in the arch docs


I forgot America, but now it works after booting... Find the clock help under Menu/Using ArchPup specific scripts

ln -sf /usr/share/zoneinfo/America/Los_Angeles /etc/localtime
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
simargl

Joined: 11 Feb 2013
Posts: 572

PostPosted: Fri 15 Feb 2013, 11:00    Post subject:  

john3voltas wrote:
Just hope the community will help the dev(s) with these minor issues.
Kudos and keep up the good work.

Archpup development team was very small anyway, but now it is even smaller after mavrothal's decision to quit. I will try to fix problems you mentioned, but keep in mind that I do not have laptop nor wireless network interface, that means everything depends on users, when solution for reported problems appears I can just add it.

For laptop touchpad that is not recognizing double-tap, it probably requires editing file xorg.conf. I thought xorg automatically recognizes devices using udev (at least that is how they describe it), but something is obviously missing.

For PC clock this is how it works:
On every boot, after waiting for 10 seconds, this executes:: rdate -s tick.greyware.com
That gets current time from the network server, but at default it will setup time to CET timezone.

You need to change timezone to suit your location like this:
ln -sf /usr/share/zoneinfo/Europe/London /etc/localtime

On every shutdown or reboot, script /etc/init.d/hwclock runs, and it saves current system time to hardware clock.
Hardware clock can be localtime or UTC, by default it is localtime (see /etc/rc.conf) to prevent problems in case windows is installed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
oui

Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 2096
Location: near Woof (Germany) :-) Acer Laptop emachines 2 GB RAM AMD64. franco-/germanophone, +/- anglophone

PostPosted: Fri 15 Feb 2013, 11:19    Post subject:  

Hi stifiling

stifiling wrote:
you could write yourself a script


yes, I also would be able to create my own linux distribution but I have no time or interest to do that...

I only consider that it is an error to present a distro in 2 formats, a short one, a long one, and to overload the short version with figure not being imperative! the first ArchPup were an specimen of real concision, a system with instant reactions. same thing with the second. the next ones are all terribly overloaded and become to be more play tools to present the system and experiment some time, and after that continue this test playing with other new puplets, as really practical OS's for the hard daily work. they are only version to test for people having time to loose...

I am willing to ADD figures needed by me but in never case to EXTERMINATE figures loosing the time of users and build in without necessity.

in such case, ArchPup is definitively not the right system for me any more

I already have abandon ArchPup since 3..4 weeks ago for this reason: we have to much new puplets at this time in competition. LazyPuppy has the same inconvenient as all the news ArchPup's but is about complete with an great collection of adapted SFS's... nothing to do: You can work and give all your time to your work, not to adapt an open box menu!

time is the only one good in live what you can't buy at all!

kind rgds
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stifiling

Joined: 29 Dec 2007
Posts: 388

PostPosted: Fri 15 Feb 2013, 11:50    Post subject:  

john3voltas wrote:
- Laptop touchpad is not recognizing double-tap nor double-finger-scroll nor right-side-single-finger-scroll. This is very annoying for people working on a laptop.


this appears to be the same as what Scooby was speaking about in an earlier thread. he winded up figuring it out on his machine and maybe you could try his fix:

http://208.109.22.214/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=679025&sid=24bafd917691fb531df1df4143b8051d#679025



@oui,

you'd like to see the save file dialog along with save file capabilities...completely removed from archpup, correct? Do you think that not being able to save your changes, or fumbling with sfs files....would be easy on new users?

what i think would be easier on you, seeing that you prefer archpup, rather than using Slitaz or anything else...is by simply editing the sfs file and creating your own personal 'oui reboot' button.

you know how to do it and it takes less time than learning Slitaz does.

if archpup loses save files....archpup loses lots of users. but it will 'probably' keep oui.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
simargl

Joined: 11 Feb 2013
Posts: 572

PostPosted: Fri 15 Feb 2013, 12:50    Post subject:  

oui wrote:
I already have abandon ArchPup since 3..4 weeks ago for this reason: we have to much new puplets at this time in competition. LazyPuppy has the same inconvenient as all the news ArchPup's but is about complete with an great collection of adapted SFS's... nothing to do: You can work and give all your time to your work, not to adapt an open box menu!

If you think that adding one entry in openbox menu is work too hard, I just can't say nothing more, use whatever you like the most. But I think you are exaggerating when you compare first Archpup release and this one, except panel at bottom and two new submenus, they are pretty much the same. And If you want to use system in its original state, without changing anything, I can't see point in using Linux - there is another OS intended exactly for that purpose - that could save you a lot of time.

I have never used Lazy Puppy, don't know what is it based off, but I don't believe it has more complete collection of packages than Arch Linux.

Good luck, I wish you all the best
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 8 [112 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1138s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0142s) ][ GZIP on ]