Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 18 Sep 2014, 16:00
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Multimedia
pMusic 4.4.1
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 107 of 123 [1833 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, ..., 121, 122, 123 Next
Author Message
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5723
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Wed 13 Feb 2013, 03:42    Post subject:  

I am not the one to decide if ffmpeg of libav is the one choose, but it works really bad for pMusic having 2 different backends.....

It is okey with me that Ubuntu uses this and Debian uses that, but what is Puppy using?


Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Wed 13 Feb 2013, 05:06    Post subject:  

zigbert wrote:
I am not the one to decide if ffmpeg of libav is the one choose, but it works really bad for pMusic having 2 different backends.....

It is okey with me that Ubuntu uses this and Debian uses that, but what is Puppy using?


Sigmund


Why not use whatever is installed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5723
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Wed 13 Feb 2013, 05:46    Post subject:  

jpeps wrote:
Why not use whatever is installed?
Because they are not equal, and in the future the will likely evolve more separately.

It is of course possible to support several backends, but I had an idea that pMusic should be the simple solution.


Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
OscarTalks

Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 874
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Wed 13 Feb 2013, 06:16    Post subject:  

Hi Sigmund,

One of the problems with ffmpeg is that it already is 2 or 3 backends... depending on the version number.

If new libav is still compatible with older ffmpeg then the fork that has become a complete break-away is really the newer ffmpegs.

As for what Puppy is using, looks like now it depends on the Puppy version. If you build a pup with packages from another distro then surely the pressure is on to use the packages that are official to that distro. Ubuntu and Debian have switched. Slackware 14.0 have stuck with ffmpeg. We don't really know at this time about the future of Wary and Racy.

I am glad to see Pmusic is back in the latest alphas of Precise Puppy. Have there been any reports of it not working?

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5723
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Wed 13 Feb 2013, 08:01    Post subject:  

OscarTalks wrote:
I am glad to see Pmusic is back in the latest alphas of Precise Puppy. Have there been any reports of it not working?

Yes - Time calculation is wrong because the std output is different than ffmpeg.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=684656#684656

My system won't run Precise nor Exprimo, so right now I am not able to look at it. Slacko is atm the only alternative for me.


have not tested latest Precise alpha
Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7802
Location: qld

PostPosted: Wed 13 Feb 2013, 08:09    Post subject:  

zigbert wrote:


My system won't run Precise nor Exprimo, so right now I am not able to look at it. Slacko is atm the only alternative for me.


have not tested latest Precise alpha
Sigmund

It's too late in Slacko's develpment cycle to look at libav.

BUT, after it's released (end Feb, start Mar) I may have to follow suit and MAY produce an experimental build supporting libav, or at least provide a libav package.

I'm afraid Barry has more or less dropped Racy, and Wary is not high on the priority list at the moment, leaving Upup-Precise. He calls the shots, even if he doesn't literally "call". Using libav in precise is a pretty loud statement Confused . I guess it had to come sooner or later. Even Slackware will likely follow.. one day.. not too soon.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5723
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Wed 13 Feb 2013, 10:15    Post subject:  


_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5723
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Thu 14 Feb 2013, 18:56    Post subject:  

Amazon has changed their site-layout, so albumart-grabber doesn't work anymore. Will post a fix hopefully tomorrow.


Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5723
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Fri 15 Feb 2013, 05:20    Post subject:  

Version 3.1.6
See main post

Changelog
- Bugfix: Grab albumart from amazon.com
- Bugfix: Right-click menu gets wrong placement if reaching screen-right.

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5723
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Fri 15 Feb 2013, 05:21    Post subject:  

There will come further improvements to the album art grabber in 3.2.0. But for now, it works.


Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5723
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Sun 17 Feb 2013, 14:38    Post subject:  

Version 3.2.0
See main post

Changelog
- Basic support of libav (ffmpeg is still recommended)
- New mixer/eq window.
. . . .- Vol/balance together with equalizer.
. . . .- Volume / Balance slider works while sliding. (thanks to SFR)
. . . .- Reachable from either menu of button in main gui (also CD-frontend).
. . . .- Adjusting volume also unmutes sound.
. . . .- New icon.
. . . .- Remove balance icon.
. . . .- Msg if changing balance with a mono speaker channel.
. . . .- Bypass equalizer: Howto info.
- Album art.
. . . .- Albumart.org now suports bigger images (as for amazon.com).
. . . .- Save albumart locally also for hits in albumart.org.
. . . .- Bugfix: Avoid DVD's when searching amazon for album art.
. . . .- Bugfix: If local albumart file is removed - albumart-grabber returns 'not found' instead of going to amazon.
- Trackinfo: Improve detection of correct album tag.
- Preferences: Tooltip for sound card chooser adds info about bypassing eq.
- Updated LowPowered / Wings frontends.
- Remove Title - Artist info in window heading when stop playing
- Remove option to search while typing. pMusic has grown beyond this.
- Bugfix: Menu>Music sources>Radio-Hits lists each directories even if they are equal.
- Bugfix: tooltip-text for navigation buttons.
- Bugfix: Menu>Music Sources>Browse did not work

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7802
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 17 Feb 2013, 16:09    Post subject:  

Hi Sigmund

I get the error window about balance not working (new eq gui) because my output is "mono", that's fine, but I have to dismiss it 6 times before it goes away, I checked this s few times.

Mick

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5723
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Sun 17 Feb 2013, 17:30    Post subject:  

Hi Mick
This is strange stuff. I am running Slacko 5.4.0.3 and can not reproduce it. I tested this before I settled on the command. In the file gui_mixer, the slider is defined:
Code:
GUI_BALANCE='
<hscale draw-value="false" scale-step="1" scale-min="0" scale-max="200" tooltip-text="'$(gettext 'Balance')'
'$(gettext 'Speaker channel')': '$SPEAKER'" space-expand="false" space-fill="false">
 <variable>BALANCE</variable>
 <input file>'$WORKDIR'/BALANCE</input>
 <action>. '$APPDIR'/func_mixer -set_volume</action>
 <action signal="button-release-event">'$APPDIR'/func_mixer -check_stereo</action>
</hscale>
'
So the signal="button-release-event" must be activated differently on our systems. Yes - that is strange. Hmm. what other signal could be used......?


Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1693
Location: wales

PostPosted: Mon 18 Feb 2013, 12:38    Post subject:  

hi zigbert

music transport bar now working well in precise, thankyou.

the balance doesn't work in the audiomixer
Code:
Speaker channel is mono, so balance will not work. Select another speaker channel in the preferences.

i tried 'master', 'pcm' and 'front' channels and all got the error. the music is playing in stereo though despite the 'channel is mono' comment

_________________
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
LÖVE2d, a collection of 27 lua gameshttp://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=76739
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5723
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Tue 19 Feb 2013, 08:18    Post subject:  

666philb wrote:
hi zigbert

music transport bar now working well in precise, thankyou.

the balance doesn't work in the audiomixer
Code:
Speaker channel is mono, so balance will not work. Select another speaker channel in the preferences.

i tried 'master', 'pcm' and 'front' channels and all got the error. the music is playing in stereo though despite the 'channel is mono' comment
Hi Phil
There is no time today, but I will look at this tomorrow.


Thank you
Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 107 of 123 [1833 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, ..., 121, 122, 123 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Multimedia
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1101s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0316s) ][ GZIP on ]