Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 22 Sep 2014, 04:24
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
[solved] Toshiba Satellite - no keyboard in Precise Puppy
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
antilet

Joined: 17 Aug 2012
Posts: 169

PostPosted: Mon 04 Feb 2013, 19:12    Post_subject:  [solved] Toshiba Satellite - no keyboard in Precise Puppy  

On my laptop most linux start only with addional bootparameters (look at my sig) but then they work fine. Except Precise it starts with my set of kernelparams and then I can use it - but only with the touchpad, the keyboard is dead.

Any ideas? Thanks in advance.

PS: Sorry for my poor english... Smile

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
antilet

Joined: 17 Aug 2012
Posts: 169

PostPosted: Thu 07 Feb 2013, 05:20    Post_subject:  

No one - any idea?
Sad

_________________
Toshiba Satallite M30X-124 | ATI Mobility Radeon 9700 | Intel PRO/Wireless 2200BG
Most Linux need special boot options to boot on this laptop: i8042.nomux=1 highres=off nohz=off irqpoll

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ozsouth

Joined: 01 Jan 2010
Posts: 139
Location: S.E Australia

PostPosted: Thu 07 Feb 2013, 05:30    Post_subject: Keyboard wizard  

Have you tried the keyboard wizard (in setup menu)?
If not fixed, try a default bootup with no extra parameters.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Thu 07 Feb 2013, 05:47    Post_subject:  

antilet wrote:
No one - any idea?
Sad


My Satellite M35 has the same specs as your machine.
It's disassembled at the moment, but I'll put it back together
today and try Precise on it.
Which version of Precise are you using?

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
antilet

Joined: 17 Aug 2012
Posts: 169

PostPosted: Thu 07 Feb 2013, 06:44    Post_subject:  

thanks for your replies.

@ozsouth: yes, even with pfix=nox -> no keyboard. If I start puppy without the boot-parameters it wouldnt start. I tried this alredy.

@rjbrewer: Presice 5.4.3
Do you have problems with other Puppys too? And use a set of boot-parameters? Otherwise we have different hardware.

Maybe I should explain the probs a bit more:
At the moment I positive know of 2 Puppys which start at my laptop without problems (archpuppy, slacko 533). All others only start proper with the mentioned kernel-params. According to a post in a #!-forum my laptop or linux has some trouble with the touchpad. I'm happy to get this sorted out.
But Precise have further problems: the keyboard issue and if i switch the laptop off, it hangs. It refuses to start. No bios, no screen-blink - nothing - until i remove the batterypack. What is so different ? I'm realy confused...

_________________
Toshiba Satallite M30X-124 | ATI Mobility Radeon 9700 | Intel PRO/Wireless 2200BG
Most Linux need special boot options to boot on this laptop: i8042.nomux=1 highres=off nohz=off irqpoll

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3368
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Thu 07 Feb 2013, 10:38    Post_subject:  

It is funny that you should mention the restart problem after shutting down.
I had bought my wife a used Toshiba Tecra laptop with ram upgraded to 1 gig by me.
It runs Windows XP Pro.
Anyway, if she leaves it on and it goes into suspend mode or maybe a bad shutdown, it refuses to boot or respond to the power button until I remove and replace the battery.
Also, the battery charge LED is flashing yellow when I have to go through those steps.
She normally does not remove the AC power adapter.
From what I have read though, that flashing LED indicates a charging/battery problem.

If instead, the laptop has went into suspend mode, how does one wake the laptop?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Thu 07 Feb 2013, 13:14    Post_subject:  

You have to be precise about the version of Precise
you are trying to use.

You have a Pentium M processor with 400mhz front side
bus.
It is not possible to boot a standard Precise with PAE
kernel on that machine.

Retro Precise might work.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
antilet

Joined: 17 Aug 2012
Posts: 169

PostPosted: Thu 07 Feb 2013, 15:36    Post_subject:  

rjbrewer wrote:
It is not possible to boot a standard Precise with PAE
kernel on that machine.

You are right with my machine, but I think PAE is not the problem.
I think I downloaded precise from here: http://distro.ibiblio.org/quirky/precise-5.4.3/

I tried the first ArchPuppy and got immedetly at boot a message, about PAE an the boot was aborded.
Precise boots 'visually' well and as long as I only need the mouse (touchpad) I can use Precise - only the keyboard is not working (and the 'hard' shutdown causes problems)

_________________
Toshiba Satallite M30X-124 | ATI Mobility Radeon 9700 | Intel PRO/Wireless 2200BG
Most Linux need special boot options to boot on this laptop: i8042.nomux=1 highres=off nohz=off irqpoll

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Thu 07 Feb 2013, 16:22    Post_subject:  

antilet wrote:
rjbrewer wrote:
It is not possible to boot a standard Precise with PAE
kernel on that machine.

You are right with my machine, but I think PAE is not the problem.
I think I downloaded precise from here: http://distro.ibiblio.org/quirky/precise-5.4.3/

I tried the first ArchPuppy and got immedetly at boot a message, about PAE an the boot was aborded.
Precise boots 'visually' well and as long as I only need the mouse (touchpad) I can use Precise - only the keyboard is not working (and the 'hard' shutdown causes problems)


No! You are not running that version of Precise on that
machine.

Try Wary 5.3.

I never need special boot parameters on my Pentium M
machines.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
antilet

Joined: 17 Aug 2012
Posts: 169

PostPosted: Thu 07 Feb 2013, 16:34    Post_subject:  

rjbrewer wrote:
No! You are not running that version of Precise on that
machine ... I never need special boot parameters on my Pentium M
machines.
I'll try to make a screenshot Smile
The boot-parameters are not nessesary for the Pentium M but for the touchpad (look here)

_________________
Toshiba Satallite M30X-124 | ATI Mobility Radeon 9700 | Intel PRO/Wireless 2200BG
Most Linux need special boot options to boot on this laptop: i8042.nomux=1 highres=off nohz=off irqpoll

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Thu 07 Feb 2013, 16:49    Post_subject:  

antilet wrote:
rjbrewer wrote:
No! You are not running that version of Precise on that
machine ... I never need special boot parameters on my Pentium M
machines.
I'll try to make a screenshot Smile
The boot-parameters are not nessesary for the Pentium M but for the touchpad (look here)


Plug in a mouse.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
antilet

Joined: 17 Aug 2012
Posts: 169

PostPosted: Fri 15 Feb 2013, 18:31    Post_subject:  

Same prob with retroprecise... Sad
_________________
Toshiba Satallite M30X-124 | ATI Mobility Radeon 9700 | Intel PRO/Wireless 2200BG
Most Linux need special boot options to boot on this laptop: i8042.nomux=1 highres=off nohz=off irqpoll

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
antilet

Joined: 17 Aug 2012
Posts: 169

PostPosted: Tue 19 Feb 2013, 05:35    Post_subject:  

Yesterday I tried without any boot parameters with Precise-Retro: Freeze (Like in other distros without my special boot parameters)

This is really weird.
Slacko and ArchPup (nonPAE) run without any boot parameters.
Most other Puppys I've tried so far, run fine with mentioned parameters.
Only the one I'd like to use (because of it great repo) won't work. Sad Evil or Very Mad

If I try a fresh frugal - even the text-dialog to choose the lang-details isn't working.
Is there any log, where I can find details - with which the experts here may help me ???

_________________
Toshiba Satallite M30X-124 | ATI Mobility Radeon 9700 | Intel PRO/Wireless 2200BG
Most Linux need special boot options to boot on this laptop: i8042.nomux=1 highres=off nohz=off irqpoll

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
antilet

Joined: 17 Aug 2012
Posts: 169

PostPosted: Thu 21 Feb 2013, 17:19    Post_subject:  

Finaly i got it i added i8042.unlock to my set of boot parameters...
_________________
Toshiba Satallite M30X-124 | ATI Mobility Radeon 9700 | Intel PRO/Wireless 2200BG
Most Linux need special boot options to boot on this laptop: i8042.nomux=1 highres=off nohz=off irqpoll

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0787s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0040s) ][ GZIP on ]