Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 24 Nov 2014, 01:12
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Precise Puppy 5.5 Release Candidate
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 14 of 20 [290 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 Next
Author Message
Ray MK


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 765
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri 22 Feb 2013, 21:10    Post subject:  

Precise Puppy version 5.4.92 (5.5beta)

Exactly the same setup as above (5.4.93) and the same Laptop.

All seems very good and all basics working OOTB.

5.4.93 feels very slightly nippier, but not really much in it.
Running temperature and CPU activity seem about the same.

Both outstanding on a 10yr old Laptop. Again - many thanks.
hardinfo_report.html.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  hardinfo_report.html.gz 
Filesize  44.15 KB 
Downloaded  89 Time(s) 

_________________
Asus 701SD. 2gig ram. 8gb SSD. IBM A21m laptop. 192mb ram. PIII Coppermine proc. X60 T2400 1.8Ghz proc. 2gig ram. 80gb hdd. T41 Pentium M 1400Mhz. 512mb ram.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2154
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Fri 22 Feb 2013, 21:26    Post subject: Precise Puppy 5.5beta
Subject description: remaster works
 

I did a remaster of 5.4.93 adding quite a few applications from
pets,debs,and ppm,the iso grew to 500+ mb but the dvd works well on several
computers.
VIDEO REPORT: Precise Puppy, version 5.4.93

Chip description:
VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI Manhattan
[Mobility Radeon HD 5400 Series]

Requested by /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
Resolution (widthxheight, in pixels): 1600x900
Depth (bits, or planes): 24
Modules requested to be loaded: synaptics dbe

Probing Xorg startup log file (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
Driver loaded (and currently in use): ati
Loaded modules: dbe dri dri2 exa extmod fb glx kbd mouse radeon ramdac
record synaptics

Actual rendering on monitor:
Resolution: 1600x900 pixels (423x238 millimeters)
Depth: 24 planes
screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   62.85 KB
 Viewed   686 Time(s)

screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
linuxcbon

Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 792

PostPosted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 01:29    Post subject:  

Precise Puppy 5.4.92
- faster to boot than 5.4.90
- I think acpi_cpufreq is not needed (where does it work?)
- /tmp/dhcpcd.log "Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: No such file or directory"
- /var/log/Xorg.0.log
(WW) Open ACPI failed (/var/run/acpid.socket) (No such file or directory)
(EE) Failed to load module "fglrx" (module does not exist, 0)
- some files groups are still wrong
- /etc/apm obsolete
- /etc/dbus-1/system.d/ missing
- /etc/gconf/ obsolete
- SMB Browser broken :
open /root/network/ in ROX click "Network", shows "scanning network, please wait", then "finished!" then nothing...
From command line, AppRun, displays "it dosen't seem like you are..." "bash: /root/options: No such file or directory"
- gnome player "open location" missing icon
- Bright color in console doing ls -la /dev/ram comes from "/etc/profile" line 188 alias ls='ls --color=auto'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4436
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 03:34    Post subject: Menu>Setup>QuickSetup First Run Settings  

Sometimes a picture is worth a thousand words.

QuickSetup - User assist for initial system starts
Can someone explain why when the wireless laptop does not have a LAN cable plugged in when the PC is booted pfix=ram for beta test, I do not get a Network section; versus when a LAN wire is plugged in, I do?

The Network section is equally important for use of the laptop in both cases of wire out or wire in.

Is this a bug? If so which is the bug...showing it or not showing it?
capture11550.png
 Description   Network section does not display even though its needed
 Filesize   60.98 KB
 Viewed   603 Time(s)

capture11550.png

capture3830.png
 Description   Displays if a cable is plugged into the Laptop
 Filesize   72.16 KB
 Viewed   608 Time(s)

capture3830.png


_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4436
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 04:36    Post subject: FIND command, command use, or terminal problem  

I was searching for the existence of a file using the find command.
This works
Code:
# cd ~
# find / -name grl*
As does this, too
Code:
# find /mnt/sda1 -name grl*
BUT THIS results in errors shown
Code:
# pwd
/root
# whoami
root
# cd /mnt/sda1
# find . -name grl*
find: paths must precede expression: grldr1.old
Usage: find [-H] [-L] [-P] [-Olevel] [-D help|tree|search|stat|rates|opt|exec] [path...] [expression]
# find / -name grl*
find: paths must precede expression: grldr1.old
Usage: find [-H] [-L] [-P] [-Olevel] [-D help|tree|search|stat|rates|opt|exec] [path...] [expression]
Is this
  1. a terminal problem?
  2. a find command problem?
  3. incorrect use of find command?
Or could this be indicative of some other issue(s) in the terminal.

Note: This may or may not be important in light of filesystem changes that are being introduced in Precise: BUT, /mnt/sda1 is a FAT16 drive on the HDD.

Here to help

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4436
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 06:10    Post subject: Re: compressed NTFS  

Thanks @Rcrsn51
rcrsn51 wrote:
gcmartin wrote:
I have found a problem with use of compressed-NTFS and both versions of 5.5beta.

I cannot duplicate this problem. I made a compressed NTFS drive and booted 5493 using Grub4Dos. Everything worked correctly, including saving to /mnt/home.
But, my laptop has a single HDD with GRUB4DOS in the MBR and grldr on the first drive (a factory FAT16). I am not having this problem with other distros on the same compressed-NTFS partition. Just with Precise.

I decided to change the GRUB4DOS config for Precise from
Code:
find --set-root ===> root (hd0,4)
This only changed the aborting message slightly as follows:
Code:
Filesystem type is NTFS, partition type 0x07
  [Linux-bzImage, setup=0x3e00, size=0x298250]
  [Linux-initrd @ 0x3f5f6000, 0x1ccc76 bytes]

uncompression error
--System halted
The folder that contains the Precise on the compressed drive is "/LinuxBoots/Barry". On the non-compressed NTFS where it boots, the pathname is identical. The folder contents are identical in each.

This appears as if there may be something in the distro that causes this. I suggest this because all the other distros boot fine from the compressed partition except this Precise 5492 and 5493.

The disk layout is
    Partition 1 - FAT16
    Partition 2 - NTFS
    Partition 4 - FAT32
    Partition 5 - compressed NTFS
Here to help

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7082
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 07:29    Post subject: Re: Menu>Setup>QuickSetup First Run Settings  

gcmartin wrote:
Sometimes a picture is worth a thousand words.

QuickSetup - User assist for initial system starts
Can someone explain why when the wireless laptop does not have a LAN cable plugged in when the PC is booted pfix=ram for beta test, I do not get a Network section; versus when a LAN wire is plugged in, I do?

The Network section is equally important for use of the laptop in both cases of wire out or wire in.

Is this a bug? If so which is the bug...showing it or not showing it?


No, it is not a bug, it is a deliberate design decision.

The next window advises to click on the 'network' icon to establish a network connection, and that has the network settings, including setting hostname.

The Internet Connection Wizard is my preferred place for all network configuration.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7082
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 07:33    Post subject: Re: FIND command, command use, or terminal problem  

gcmartin wrote:
I was searching for the existence of a file using the find command.
This works
Code:
# cd ~
# find / -name grl*
As does this, too
Code:
# find /mnt/sda1 -name grl*
BUT THIS results in errors shown
Code:
# pwd
/root
# whoami
root
# cd /mnt/sda1
# find . -name grl*
find: paths must precede expression: grldr1.old
Usage: find [-H] [-L] [-P] [-Olevel] [-D help|tree|search|stat|rates|opt|exec] [path...] [expression]
# find / -name grl*
find: paths must precede expression: grldr1.old
Usage: find [-H] [-L] [-P] [-Olevel] [-D help|tree|search|stat|rates|opt|exec] [path...] [expression]
Is this
  1. a terminal problem?
  2. a find command problem?
  3. incorrect use of find command?
Or could this be indicative of some other issue(s) in the terminal.

Note: This may or may not be important in light of filesystem changes that are being introduced in Precise: BUT, /mnt/sda1 is a FAT16 drive on the HDD.

Here to help


Do it this way:

# find . -name 'grl*'

Always put glob wildcard in single quotes to prevent evaluation before execution.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5465
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 07:41    Post subject:  

I test recompiled 3.8 kernel. I did add bunch of multimedia - dvb drivers. I unticked first the automatic creation button in make menuconfig ....under multimedia ( I dont remember the exact name of that tickable option )....and then I did tick manually the drivers in multimedia section. I got the missing ivtv with hauppage pvr drivers. The problem Billtoo posted.
Brcmsmac was added just by ticking it, since it was now tickable option...due to bcma.ko inclusion.

I provide here the diff comparision of those drivers I was able to add. I am sure there are some multimedia drivers which are not needed, but anyway....there were alot useful drivers left out.

Poulsbo.ko should be left out. It interferes the /kernel/drivers/gpu/drm/gma500/gma500_gfx.ko usage if and when the modesetting_drv.so ( in /usr/lib/x/drivers-alternate ) version 0.6.0 has been added and the cedarview fix pet by 01micko has been added/installed.

As aarf posted. Modesetting for intel atom with gma graphics does not work atm.
added-modules-for-3.8-kernel.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  added-modules-for-3.8-kernel.gz 
Filesize  706 Bytes 
Downloaded  99 Time(s) 

Last edited by pemasu on Sat 23 Feb 2013, 07:55; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7082
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 07:53    Post subject: Re: Precise 5.4.9.3 (k3.8.0)
Subject description: NVIDIA, network, textmaker problems
 

drblock2 wrote:
2. The proprietary NVIDIA 173.14.35 and 173.14.36 drivers fail to compile with an error message:

Quote:

ERROR: The kernel header file
'/lib/modules/3.8.0/build/include/linux/version.h' does not exist. The
most likely reason for this is that the kernel source files in
'/lib/modules/3.8.0/build' have not been configured.

The required file is, in fact, missing.


Hmmm, yes, it seems that 3.8.0 kernel source no longer has that file.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5465
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 07:58    Post subject:  

Quote:
Nvidia driver 310.19
====================
This driver needs to be patched for kernel 3.8. Download the Nvidia driver and the
patch file, then run the commands:
sh ./NVIDIA-Linux-x86_64-310.19.run --apply-patch patch_nvidia_310_19.run_for_3.8
sudo sh ./NVIDIA-Linux-x86_64-310.60-custom.run
Change the names for 32-bit systems.


http://www.lwfinger.com/nvidia_patches/patch_nvidia_310.19.run_for_3.8

http://www.nvidia.com/object/linux-display-ia32-310.19-driver.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7082
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 08:10    Post subject:  

linuxcbon wrote:
Precise 5.4.92
- remasterpup2 doesn't accept "mounted iso" as "virtual CD"


Fixed, see:
http://bkhome.org/blog2/?viewDetailed=00146

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
artsown

Joined: 12 Sep 2012
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 10:09    Post subject:  

I wonder if something can be done for Intel driver on 5493 k3.8
The Hardware report shows the device as Intel 82845G/GL
(Brookdale-G/GE) chipset Integrated graphics driver. I've
attached a pdiag in case it's of some value. There was no
personal save file, just the raw main sfs.

The symptom is mostly black screen and toolbar at startup.
I manage to restart x server and it's ok then. 5492 works fine.

Art
pdiag-20130223.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  pdiag-20130223.tar.gz 
Filesize  116.72 KB 
Downloaded  87 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9259
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 11:44    Post subject: Re: Precise 5.4.9.3 (k3.8.0)
Subject description: NVIDIA, network, textmaker problems
 

rcrsn51 wrote:
drblock2 wrote:
Downloaded and installed Precise 5.4.93 (k3.8.0) ..... Neither pnethood nor YASSM connect to a machine running Puppy (Slacko, Wary), but do connect to a Windows XP share.

This problem is specific to very new kernels and Samba-TNG servers. I don't think that there is any solution.

You will need to use a full Samba package in Puppy.


Here is a solution that works for me with YASSM and Samba-TNG servers:

Samba-login has an Options box. Enter sec=ntlm

Can someone else please test this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ETP


Joined: 19 Oct 2010
Posts: 574
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat 23 Feb 2013, 12:49    Post subject: Running Precise 5.4.93 (k 3.8.0) from an f2fs volume on SDHC  

Rather than clog this thread up I have posted this in the project section:
EDIT - Now in cutting edge thread !

www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=687182#687182

_________________
Regards ETP
Accessibility Pups: -- Magoo -- The Pup With No Name -- MouseCam -- Obedient

Last edited by ETP on Sat 23 Feb 2013, 16:08; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 14 of 20 [290 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1193s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0095s) ][ GZIP on ]