Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 30 Aug 2014, 14:51
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Wary and Racy Puppy 5.5 Release Candidates
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 3 of 7 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Author Message
zekebaby


Joined: 17 Nov 2010
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Thu 28 Feb 2013, 00:52    Post_subject: Racy (and Quirky) OK, Wary not so good  

I just gave Racy, Quirky, and Wary a quick frugal install on a Dell D430 laptop with a B43 wireless chipset.

Racy and Quirky both seem to work equally well with absolutely no issues so far. Solid as usual.

Wary, on the other hand, has a really annoying issue with SeaMonkey. Scrolling is not smooth and fluid like in Racy and Quirky; it seems to "stutter". Also, there's a small but perceptible lag when switching tabs when compared with Racy.

My main distro on this laptop is Puppy Precise 5.4.3, which also has no issues. I just tried Wary 5.3 and it also seems to stutter in SeaMonkey, so this may not be a new problem. I'm 99% sure Wary 5.2.2 was OK, but I don't have the ISO handy to give it a try right now.

Did something change in Wary SeaMonkey between 5.2.2 and 5.3, or could this be a system-related problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 28 Feb 2013, 05:21    Post_subject:  

OscarTalks wrote:
The tg3 ethernet driver module does not work with my Broadcom NetLink 57788 (and some others, so I am told).

I downloaded the latest driver tarball from http://www.broadcom.com/support/ethernet_nic/netlink_k57.php and compiled it.

It works for me and I will attach it but I expect you will wish to compile your own.

I notice those *.ko drivers in that directory are not stripped so I didn't strip this one. Do we know if they are best left not stripped?


Kernel modules do not get stripped, not that I know of anyway.

Thanks for that update, I have replaced the tg3 module with yours in the kernel pet package.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 28 Feb 2013, 05:44    Post_subject:  

esmourguit wrote:
Bonjour à toutes et tous,

It seems that I have a problem with remasterpup2.
Just after validated in this window, the attached message is displayed:

Cordialement Wink


That means the syntax for Xdialog is wrong.

I cannot reproduce this problem. I changed to de_DE.UTF-8, but it still worked.

After the first window, there is a "Please wait" window, then another window with a menu-list of partitions to choose a working partition.

You are crashing before that.

Do you get the "Please wait" window before the crash?

Have you run 'remasterpup2' from a terminal to see if there are any more error messages?

After it has crashed, you will find a file '/tmp/savedlg' -- please gzip that and post it here. That should tell us why the Xdialog is crashing.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2505
Location: Burghaslach, Germany somewhere also known as "Hosla"

PostPosted: Thu 28 Feb 2013, 12:05    Post_subject: remasterpup2
Sub_title: crash
 

/tmp/savedialog is ok
my crash is coming later and not language dependent

I have no CD/DVD and use 'virtual cd'
added some echos into function choice_cdd
Code:
  echo m_01="$m_01"
  echo MSG="$MSG"
  echo m_14_1="$m_14_1"
  echo SELECTIONS="$SELECTIONS"
 DIALOG="Xdialog --wrap --left --title \"$m_01\" --stdout --menubox \"$MSG\n\n$m_14_1\" 0 56 4 $SELECTIONS 2> /dev/null"
 echo DIALOG="$DIALOG"
 BURNERDRV=""
 RESULT=$(eval "$DIALOG") #w018   # 22jun09
 [ $? -ne 0 ] && exit
 BURNERDRV=$RESULT
 [ "$BURNERDRV" = "" ] && exit
 BURNERDRV="`echo -n "$BURNERDRV" | cut -f 3 -d '/'`"
   echo ending choice_cdd
and started remasterpup2 in English from console:
Code:
# LC_ALL=C remasterpup2
/usr/sbin/remasterpup2: line 288: 22023 Terminated              Xdialog --wrap --left --title "$m_01" --no-buttons --ignore-eof --infobox "$m_06" 0 0 0
WKGPART=sda3

Usage:
 losetup-FULL loop_device                             give info
 losetup-FULL -a | --all                              list all used
 losetup-FULL -d | --detach <loopdev> [<loopdev> ...] delete
 losetup-FULL -f | --find                             find unused
 losetup-FULL -c | --set-capacity <loopdev>           resize
 losetup-FULL -j | --associated <file> [-o <num>]     list all associated with <file>
 losetup-FULL [ options ] {-f|--find|loopdev} <file>  setup

Options:
 -e | --encryption <type> enable data encryption with specified <name/num>
 -h | --help              this help
 -o | --offset <num>      start at offset <num> into file
      --sizelimit <num>   loop limited to only <num> bytes of the file
 -p | --pass-fd <num>     read passphrase from file descriptor <num>
 -r | --read-only         setup read-only loop device
      --show              print device name (with -f <file>)
 -v | --verbose           verbose mode

MSG=This remaster program needs to read some files off the current live-CD.
You can also use a .iso file if it is already mounted as a virtual CD (you would need to have previously clicked on a .iso file to mount it).
starting choice_cdd
m_01=Puppy simple CD remaster
MSG=This remaster program needs to read some files off the current live-CD.
You can also use a .iso file if it is already mounted as a virtual CD (you would need to have previously clicked on a .iso file to mount it).
m_14_1=Choose the CD/DVD drive...
SELECTIONS=  /dev/loop2
DIALOG=Xdialog --wrap --left --title "Puppy simple CD remaster" --stdout --menubox "This remaster program needs to read some files off the current live-CD.
You can also use a .iso file if it is already mounted as a virtual CD (you would need to have previously clicked on a .iso file to mount it).\n\nChoose the CD/DVD drive..." 0 56 4   /dev/loop2  2> /dev/null
#

echo ending choice_cdd
has not been executed because of crash
hope this helps

Also see my comment from feb 26 at
http://bkhome.org/blog2/?viewDetailed=00146 which is not a show stopper but if you can fix that would be nice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
sszindian


Joined: 24 Apr 2010
Posts: 601
Location: Pennsylvania U.S.

PostPosted: Thu 28 Feb 2013, 13:48    Post_subject: Racy-5.4.91  

Racy-5.4.91

Yes, it was designed with more-modern computer systems in mind but...

Just had to try it on my old...

IBM T22 Thinkpad
P3
512MB RAM
20GB HDD


The new Racy-5.4.91 performs just beautiful on it!!! looks like this old notebook will be around for at least a few more years yet Smile

>>>---Indian------>

_________________
Cloud Computing For Every Puppy (a .pet)
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=69192
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4238
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu 28 Feb 2013, 19:57    Post_subject: Re: Racy-5.4.91  

sszindian wrote:
Racy-5.4.91...
Just had to try it on my old...

IBM T22 Thinkpad
P3
512MB RAM
20GB HDD


The new Racy-5.4.91 performs just beautiful on it!!! looks like this old notebook will be around for at least a few more years yet Smile

>>>---Indian------>
Hello everyone.
Edited 2013/03/01: This post was generated without knowing that the RACY distro has changed from itsoriginal PAE offering to a non-PAE distro. I missed that announcement from Barry and had assumed his traditional meaning where WARY being a non-PAE and RACY was the PAE version of the same products within the 2 distros.

Today, BOTH Wary and Racy are non-PAE versions

The following information below ONLY applies to the old RACY versions of 5.4.x back to RACY's original release.
even though there remains confusion with some of the Puppy (and Linux too) community, RACY is design in such a way that it is expected to run on 99% of the world computers which has from 384MB RAM (this is from ONLY my own past testing and is NOT BARRY's or anyone else's RAM recommendation) all the way to as much RAM you could possible add to your computer. There are some computers in the world that do not have the 32bit hardware feature to use the RACY (or any PAE aware distro). This mean that for as long as you run your 32bit PC no matter how much ran you have or install while you run PAE Pups, it will recognized and make effective use of all RAM to suit your system needs.

WARY and non-PAE PUPs will run equally as well, but, it cannot reach more than 3.5GB of RAM for your needs.. PAE has no such limitation. It will use all that it finds for all of your system uses.

PAE has been a feature of 32bit PCs since 1995..

This is merely presented for understanding as many may not necessarily be aware and thus confusion could result because the 2 look so much alike at the desktop level. But, under the hood there's "rrr...." for your benefit (assuming your PC is one of most of all desktop/laptops made.). IFF not, just understand that Puppyland has addressed NON-PAE as well. WARY is non-PAE and RACY is PAE, hence, its name (which probably resulted from findings that members in Puppyland discovered when surfacing this missing component)

Here to help

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3259
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 28 Feb 2013, 20:39    Post_subject:  

I tested Racy and found that it works with Abispell dictionaries
I tested the French (see image)
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=604453

It's simple to install the languages that you use as pet packages...



.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5722
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Thu 28 Feb 2013, 20:45    Post_subject: Re: Racy-5.4.91  

gcmartin wrote:
sszindian wrote:
Racy-5.4.91...
Just had to try it on my old...

IBM T22 Thinkpad
P3
512MB RAM
20GB HDD


The new Racy-5.4.91 performs just beautiful on it!!! looks like this old notebook will be around for at least a few more years yet Smile

>>>---Indian------>
Hello everyone. even though there remains confusion with some of the Puppy (and Linux too) community, RACY is design in such a way that it is expected to run on 99% of the world computers which has from 384MB RAM (this is from ONLY my own past testing and is NOT BARRY's or anyone else's RAM recommendation) all the way to as much RAM you could possible add to your computer. There are some computers in the world that do not have the 32bit hardware feature to use the RACY (or any PAE aware distro). This mean that for as long as you run your 32bit PC no matter how much ran you have or install while you run PAE Pups, it will recognized and make effective use of all RAM to suit your system needs.

WARY and non-PAE PUPs will run equally as well, but, it cannot reach more than 3.5GB of RAM for your needs.. PAE has no such limitation. It will use all that it finds for all of your system uses.

PAE has been a feature of 32bit PCs since 1995..

This is merely presented for understanding as many may not necessarily be aware and thus confusion could result because the 2 look so much alike at the desktop level. But, under the hood there's "rrr...." for your benefit (assuming your PC is one of most of all desktop/laptops made.). IFF not, just understand that Puppyland has addressed NON-PAE as well. WARY is non-PAE and RACY is PAE, hence, its name (which probably resulted from findings that members in Puppyland discovered when surfacing this missing component)

Here to help


Since Racy 5.4.9.1 is non-pae the meaning of your post is........?

Quote:
Racy 5.5RC has the 3.8.0 Linux kernel, configured without PAE support (so only accesses first 4MB of RAM), and for a i586 CPU. It also has 'f2fs' (Flash Friendly File System) support, which is the main reason I was keen to use the 3.8 kernel.

http://distro.ibiblio.org/quirky/test/racy-5.4.91/racy-5.5rc-readme.htm
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3259
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 28 Feb 2013, 20:46    Post_subject:  

Racy booted into vesa

I put the following section into /etc/X11/xorg.conf
(I copied these lines from another Puppy)
Code:

Section "Device"
Identifier  "Card0"
   Driver      "nouveau" #card0driver
   VendorName  "nVidia Corporation"
   BoardName   "NV11 [GeForce2 MX/MX 400]"
   BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection


I restarted Xwindows and the computer now used the 'nouveau' driver.

I could have also used the 'xorgwizard' as well.

But I found that I couldn't use the 'nv' driver. Apparently it
won't be supported by this advanced kernel???

_______________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 28 Feb 2013, 21:57    Post_subject:  

don570 wrote:
Racy booted into vesa

I put the following section into /etc/X11/xorg.conf
(I copied these lines from another Puppy)
Code:

Section "Device"
Identifier  "Card0"
   Driver      "nouveau" #card0driver
   VendorName  "nVidia Corporation"
   BoardName   "NV11 [GeForce2 MX/MX 400]"
   BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection


I restarted Xwindows and the computer now used the 'nouveau' driver.

I could have also used the 'xorgwizard' as well.

But I found that I couldn't use the 'nv' driver. Apparently it
won't be supported by this advanced kernel???

_______________________________________


'nv' is supported, but is disabled by default, unless you use the xorgwizard.

I do need to take a fresh look at this, but unfortunately it is going to take a lot of messing around, and I will have to setup my PCs, that are currently stored in a garage.

Will have to do that as a project after Racy/Wary 5.5 is released.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 28 Feb 2013, 22:00    Post_subject:  

Mplayer full-screen fixed for Racy:

http://bkhome.org/blog2/?viewDetailed=00155

Please note, if you have to run the xorg 'vesa' driver, or the 'kdrive 'Xvesa' in Wary, video cannot be resized.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
OscarTalks

Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 864
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Thu 28 Feb 2013, 23:35    Post_subject:  

I have Racy 5.3 running on one of my "everyday" machines here and had noticed that videos don't maximise to full screen in mplayer.

Installed the .pet from your blog and found that the menu entry vanished. In the .desktop file is it OK to change the "Categories=BuildingBlock" to "Categories=AudioVideo" and also "Exec=exec mplayershell" to just "Exec=mplayershell"?

Also I tried playing a 16:9 ratio video on this 4:3 monitor and when I maximise the video window it just fills the screen and the ratios are wrong (it should leave black strips top and bottom I suppose).

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4238
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Fri 01 Mar 2013, 02:11    Post_subject:  

Thanks @Jame C. I missed that. And was operating on the assumptions of Barry's original premise for each of these 2 distro. I missed that he has change that.

Thanks for the update. I am to edit my post to not confuse.

Thanks for you help

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri 01 Mar 2013, 05:46    Post_subject: Re: remasterpup2
Sub_title: crash
 

L18L wrote:
/tmp/savedialog is ok
my crash is coming later and not language dependent

I have no CD/DVD and use 'virtual cd'
added some echos into function choice_cdd
Code:
  echo m_01="$m_01"
  echo MSG="$MSG"
  echo m_14_1="$m_14_1"
  echo SELECTIONS="$SELECTIONS"
 DIALOG="Xdialog --wrap --left --title \"$m_01\" --stdout --menubox \"$MSG\n\n$m_14_1\" 0 56 4 $SELECTIONS 2> /dev/null"
 echo DIALOG="$DIALOG"
 BURNERDRV=""
 RESULT=$(eval "$DIALOG") #w018   # 22jun09
 [ $? -ne 0 ] && exit
 BURNERDRV=$RESULT
 [ "$BURNERDRV" = "" ] && exit
 BURNERDRV="`echo -n "$BURNERDRV" | cut -f 3 -d '/'`"
   echo ending choice_cdd
and started remasterpup2 in English from console:
Code:
# LC_ALL=C remasterpup2
/usr/sbin/remasterpup2: line 288: 22023 Terminated              Xdialog --wrap --left --title "$m_01" --no-buttons --ignore-eof --infobox "$m_06" 0 0 0
WKGPART=sda3

Usage:
 losetup-FULL loop_device                             give info
 losetup-FULL -a | --all                              list all used
 losetup-FULL -d | --detach <loopdev> [<loopdev> ...] delete
 losetup-FULL -f | --find                             find unused
 losetup-FULL -c | --set-capacity <loopdev>           resize
 losetup-FULL -j | --associated <file> [-o <num>]     list all associated with <file>
 losetup-FULL [ options ] {-f|--find|loopdev} <file>  setup

Options:
 -e | --encryption <type> enable data encryption with specified <name/num>
 -h | --help              this help
 -o | --offset <num>      start at offset <num> into file
      --sizelimit <num>   loop limited to only <num> bytes of the file
 -p | --pass-fd <num>     read passphrase from file descriptor <num>
 -r | --read-only         setup read-only loop device
      --show              print device name (with -f <file>)
 -v | --verbose           verbose mode

MSG=This remaster program needs to read some files off the current live-CD.
You can also use a .iso file if it is already mounted as a virtual CD (you would need to have previously clicked on a .iso file to mount it).
starting choice_cdd
m_01=Puppy simple CD remaster
MSG=This remaster program needs to read some files off the current live-CD.
You can also use a .iso file if it is already mounted as a virtual CD (you would need to have previously clicked on a .iso file to mount it).
m_14_1=Choose the CD/DVD drive...
SELECTIONS=  /dev/loop2
DIALOG=Xdialog --wrap --left --title "Puppy simple CD remaster" --stdout --menubox "This remaster program needs to read some files off the current live-CD.
You can also use a .iso file if it is already mounted as a virtual CD (you would need to have previously clicked on a .iso file to mount it).\n\nChoose the CD/DVD drive..." 0 56 4   /dev/loop2  2> /dev/null
#

echo ending choice_cdd
has not been executed because of crash
hope this helps

Also see my comment from feb 26 at
http://bkhome.org/blog2/?viewDetailed=00146 which is not a show stopper but if you can fix that would be nice.



I found the cause. I was using losetup-FULL from the latest util-linux package from git, however, Racy and Wary are now using util-linux 2.2.1.2, an older version. The o/p of losetup is different on the older version. Even the commandline is different -- with busybox losetup and latest util-linux losetup, just typing "losetup" without any parameters, returns info on all in-use loop devices.

But not the older util-linux, it gives an error message. It requires "losetup-FULL -a".

Anyway, Racy 5.5RC2, which I am uploading right now, has the fix.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri 01 Mar 2013, 05:50    Post_subject:  

OscarTalks wrote:
I have Racy 5.3 running on one of my "everyday" machines here and had noticed that videos don't maximise to full screen in mplayer.

Installed the .pet from your blog and found that the menu entry vanished. In the .desktop file is it OK to change the "Categories=BuildingBlock" to "Categories=AudioVideo" and also "Exec=exec mplayershell" to just "Exec=mplayershell"?

Also I tried playing a 16:9 ratio video on this 4:3 monitor and when I maximise the video window it just fills the screen and the ratios are wrong (it should leave black strips top and bottom I suppose).


Mplayer problems are fixed, see my blog post:

http://bkhome.org/blog2/?viewDetailed=00155

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 7 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1421s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0052s) ][ GZIP on ]