How to find all PCs in the LAN? (Solved)

Problems and successes with specific brands/models of networking hardware.
Post Reply
Message
Author
der-schutzhund
Posts: 1045
Joined: Mon 26 Nov 2007, 22:07
Location: Blomberg / Germany

How to find all PCs in the LAN? (Solved)

#1 Post by der-schutzhund »

hi,

i wand find all ips of all PCs in the LAN (windows and Puppy-PCs).
how can i do that?
lameSMBxplorer will not work because gtkdialog.
is there a other way?

Edit:
-------------------------------------------------------
The script "check_ip.tar.gz" from voychik works perfectly!
Thank you very much!



Greetings

Wolfgang
Last edited by der-schutzhund on Sun 03 Mar 2013, 12:50, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

Re: find all pcs in the lan

#2 Post by rcrsn51 »

der-schutzhund wrote:i wand find all ips of all PCs in the LAN (windows and Puppy-PCs).how can i do that?
You can only "see" machines that are running some kind of service that advertises its presence on the network. That might be a CUPS print server or a Windows/Samba share.

Run PeasyPort and scan your network for ports 631 or 139.

User avatar
Iguleder
Posts: 2026
Joined: Tue 11 Aug 2009, 09:36
Location: Israel, somewhere in the beautiful desert
Contact:

#3 Post by Iguleder »

Code: Select all

arp -a
Every computer in the LAN sends ARP packets which tell other computers what its IP address is.

rcrsn51, you're talking about the application layer, while the arp protocol is in the data link layer of the OSI model.
[url=http://dimakrasner.com/]My homepage[/url]
[url=https://github.com/dimkr]My GitHub profile[/url]

p310don
Posts: 1492
Joined: Tue 19 May 2009, 23:11
Location: Brisbane, Australia

#4 Post by p310don »

Depending on who you are on the LAN, ie if its your own LAN at home, or if it's at work, you might be able to log into the router.

I often log onto my router at home at 192.168.1.1 at click on "attached devices" which lists all devices on the LAN.

User avatar
Geoffrey
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun 30 May 2010, 08:42
Location: Queensland

#5 Post by Geoffrey »

[b]Carolina:[/b] [url=http://smokey01.com/carolina/pages/recent-repo.html]Recent Repository Additions[/url]
[img]https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/ahfade8q4def1lq/signbot.gif[/img]

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#6 Post by rcrsn51 »

Agreed. You can detect the presence of other machines on your LAN several ways. But in the context of der-schutzhund's discussion here, I think that he is looking for something more specific.

User avatar
vovchik
Posts: 1507
Joined: Tue 24 Oct 2006, 00:02
Location: Ukraine

#7 Post by vovchik »

Dear guys,

Thanks for reminding me of that old script. I just revised it and have used arp-scan. The time taken for scanning 255 addresses is now about 1 or 2 seconds :) I have included the arp-scan binary (stripped and UPX'd) in this archive (compiled on Lucid). Because the source is relatively large (some 450k), I am just giving the link:

http://www.nta-monitor.com/tools-resour ... s/arp-scan.

Have fun,
vovchik

PS. I have noticed a few "timeout" issues with arp-scan and wireless, so you might what to play with the "-t" parameter - increasing it, say, from the default of 100 ms to 300 ms.
Attachments
check_ip.tar.gz
(59.84 KiB) Downloaded 1015 times

User avatar
pemasu
Posts: 5474
Joined: Wed 08 Jul 2009, 12:26
Location: Finland

#8 Post by pemasu »

chk_ip script and wireless. You can add switch to the arp-scan row:
--interface=wlan0
arp-scan --help:
--interface=<s> or -I <s> Use network interface <s>.
....and it works with wireless. Found my smartphone ip address. Nice.
Timeout increase was also needed.

User avatar
Flash
Official Dog Handler
Posts: 13071
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 16:04
Location: Arizona USA

#9 Post by Flash »

I tried arp in Slacko:

Code: Select all

# arp -a
bash: arp: command not found
#

User avatar
vovchik
Posts: 1507
Joined: Tue 24 Oct 2006, 00:02
Location: Ukraine

#10 Post by vovchik »

Dear Flash,

Because arp is missing from my distribution (Lucid), I compiled arp-scan (above attachment). Arp-scan does not have any non-Puppy dependencies and is lightning fast. Try it out, taking pemasu's and my observations about -t and --interface into account. It works nicely.

With kind regards,
vovchik

User avatar
Flash
Official Dog Handler
Posts: 13071
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 16:04
Location: Arizona USA

#11 Post by Flash »

Thanks! :D

der-schutzhund
Posts: 1045
Joined: Mon 26 Nov 2007, 22:07
Location: Blomberg / Germany

#12 Post by der-schutzhund »

Hi voychik,

The script works perfectly!
Thank you very much!

Greetings

Wolfgang
vovchik wrote:Dear guys,

Thanks for reminding me of that old script. I just revised it and have used arp-scan. The time taken for scanning 255 addresses is now about 1 or 2 seconds :) I have included the arp-scan binary (stripped and UPX'd) in this archive (compiled on Lucid). Because the source is relatively large (some 450k), I am just giving the link:

http://www.nta-monitor.com/tools-resour ... s/arp-scan.

Have fun,
vovchik

PS. I have noticed a few "timeout" issues with arp-scan and wireless, so you might what to play with the "-t" parameter - increasing it, say, from the default of 100 ms to 300 ms.

User avatar
jrb
Posts: 1536
Joined: Tue 11 Dec 2007, 19:56
Location: Smithers, BC, Canada

chk_ip .pet

#13 Post by jrb »

vovchik wrote:Dear guys,

Thanks for reminding me of that old script. I just revised it and have used arp-scan. The time taken for scanning 255 addresses is now about 1 or 2 seconds :) I have included the arp-scan binary (stripped and UPX'd) in this archive (compiled on Lucid). Because the source is relatively large (some 450k), I am just giving the link:

http://www.nta-monitor.com/tools-resour ... s/arp-scan.

Have fun,
vovchik

PS. I have noticed a few "timeout" issues with arp-scan and wireless, so you might what to play with the "-t" parameter - increasing it, say, from the default of 100 ms to 300 ms.
Beautiful work vovchik!

I have taken the liberty of building a .pet with your package. Menu entry is on the Network menu. Tested (briefly) in Wary, Racy, Slacko and Precise. Worked great in all of them. :D

Thanks for this, J
Attachments
check_network_ip-0.1.pet
Uses vovchick's script to find all PC's on LAN
(61.32 KiB) Downloaded 1059 times

User avatar
vovchik
Posts: 1507
Joined: Tue 24 Oct 2006, 00:02
Location: Ukraine

#14 Post by vovchik »

Dear jrb,

Thanks for the packaging job. Works nicely. Seeing this thread, I realized that the script might be useful since I now also have a netbook, a smartphone a tablet and two PCs, in addition to two routers and an inet-connected DVB-S receiver. Back in the old days, things were simpler, and I used to use static IPs. And now there are things such as smart TVs, internet radio players and watches.

In view of the above, It might be a good idea to include devices names, too, just to avoid confusion. I'll give that a little think and see whether that can't be done without introducing unacceptable delays in the scan.

With kind regards,
vovcghik

User avatar
Flash
Official Dog Handler
Posts: 13071
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 16:04
Location: Arizona USA

#15 Post by Flash »

The .pet works great in Slacko. My computer is connected to the internet through a Motorola SURFBOARD cable modem "gateway". I suppose a gateway is the same as a router. When I run 'check network_ip', it finds one IP address. Is this the IP address of the gateway, the computer, or what?

R-S-H
Posts: 487
Joined: Mon 18 Feb 2013, 12:47

#16 Post by R-S-H »

Here is DE/EN localized version (GUI & Menu entry).
[b][url=http://lazy-puppy.weebly.com]LazY Puppy Home
The new LazY Puppy Information Centre[/url][/b]

Post Reply