Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 23 Oct 2014, 16:06
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Shutdown failing - modprobe [SOLVED]
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 4 [55 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Author Message
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3968
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Sun 03 Mar 2013, 17:01    Post subject:  

Well now, there's gotta be sumpthin bigger behind this than resurrecting a three year old thread.

Is this install on an ext2 file system? This alone should say: mount

I've got a usb install I can try this on but you should look too.

Also, you went from 5.28 to 5.29 at one point.. <also known as> an in place upgrade, correct?

Boot your 5.29 disk live: puppy pfix=ram and hit the install icon.

As I'm sure you can cancel at an appropriate time, does it ask if you'd like to upgrade?

I'm not positive but recall this type install keeps your current setup, replacing only system files.

If something got corrupted, and it sure sounds like it.. this may be one way to recover.

Try'n make sure you answer all questions.

Last edited by Semme on Sun 03 Mar 2013, 17:03; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stiginge


Joined: 22 Mar 2007
Posts: 420
Location: Kerry, Ireland

PostPosted: Sun 03 Mar 2013, 17:03    Post subject:  

it might be a problem with drivers - network, sound...
_________________
Buy silver, crash JPMorgan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stiginge


Joined: 22 Mar 2007
Posts: 420
Location: Kerry, Ireland

PostPosted: Sun 03 Mar 2013, 17:08    Post subject:  

Semme wrote:
Well now, there's gotta be sumpthin bigger behind this than resurrecting a three year old thread.

Is this install on an ext2 file system? This alone should say: mount


Code:
sh-4.1# mount
rootfs on / type rootfs (rw)
/dev/root on / type ext3 (rw,relatime,errors=continue,barrier=0,data=writeback)
none on /proc type proc (rw,relatime)
none on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,relatime,gid=2,mode=620)
none on /sys type sysfs (rw,relatime)
shmfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw,relatime,size=244152k)
none on /proc/bus/usb type usbfs (rw,relatime)
/dev/sda1 on /mnt/sda1 type ext3 (rw,relatime,errors=continue,barrier=0,data=writeback)


Quote:

I've got a usb install I can try this on but you should look too.

Also, you went from 5.28 to 5.29 at one point.. <also known as> an in place upgrade, correct?


Boot your 5.29 disk live: puppy pfix=ram and hit the install icon.

As I'm sure you can cancel at an appropriate time, does it ask if you'd like to upgrade?

I'm not positive but recall this type install keeps your current setup, replacing only system files.

If something got corrupted, and it sure sounds like it.. this may be one way to recover.

Try'n make sure you answer all questions.


This is a full install and I do not have the install disk anymore. But I'm pretty sure it was not upgraded from 528 to 529.[/code]

_________________
Buy silver, crash JPMorgan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3968
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Sun 03 Mar 2013, 17:23    Post subject:  

I'm not sure what's up.. too many things wrong there. I'm leaning towards you get'n a copy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stiginge


Joined: 22 Mar 2007
Posts: 420
Location: Kerry, Ireland

PostPosted: Mon 04 Mar 2013, 06:34    Post subject:  

Booted up this morning and everything seems to be back to normal - volume control in taskbar, sound has returned, printer back, network ok. WTF Mad

Shutdown not happening however, hangs at black screen with 'puppy is shutting down...'

_________________
Buy silver, crash JPMorgan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3968
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Mon 04 Mar 2013, 09:18    Post subject:  

Let's see the contents of your menu.lst file. Pfind if you're unsure it's whereabouts..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stiginge


Joined: 22 Mar 2007
Posts: 420
Location: Kerry, Ireland

PostPosted: Mon 04 Mar 2013, 09:26    Post subject:  

Semme wrote:
Let's see the contents of your menu.lst file. Pfind if you're unsure it's whereabouts..


Code:
 menu.lst produced by grub4dosconfig-v
color white/blue black/cyan white/black cyan/black
timeout 10
default 0

# Full installed Linux

title Three-Headed Dog 529 (sda1/boot)
  uuid f5906585-1a70-42ca-821c-5df303cfdeb3
  kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/sda1 ro

# Windows
# this entry searches Windows on the HDD and boot it up
title Windows\nBoot up Windows if installed
  errorcheck off
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd  /bootmgr
  chainloader /bootmgr
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd  /ntldr
  chainloader /ntldr
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd   /io.sys
  chainloader /io.sys
  errorcheck on

# Boot from Partition Boot Record

title Three-Headed Dog 529 (sda1/boot:PBR)
  uuid f5906585-1a70-42ca-821c-5df303cfdeb3
  chainloader +1

# additionals

title Find Grub2\nBoot up grub2 if installed
find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /boot/grub/core.img
kernel /boot/grub/core.img

title Grub4Dos commandline\n(for experts only)
  commandline

title Reboot computer
  reboot

title Halt computer
  halt

_________________
Buy silver, crash JPMorgan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3968
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Mon 04 Mar 2013, 10:56    Post subject:  

Before what follows, one'a these: cat /var/log/messages | grep Bug

==

If during the day you get this, reboot and at the boot prompt type: puppy acpi=off

Whether this is power related or caused by a graphics or network card, time will tell.

It goes without saying.. you'll be minding that shutdown / reboot time..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stiginge


Joined: 22 Mar 2007
Posts: 420
Location: Kerry, Ireland

PostPosted: Mon 04 Mar 2013, 12:02    Post subject:  

Semme wrote:
Before what follows, one'a these: cat /var/log/messages | grep Bug

==


Code:

sh-4.1# cat /var/log/messages | grep Bug
Mar  4 15:54:38 zimmer user.notice kernel: [Firmware Bug]: ACPI: BIOS _OSI(Linux) query ignored
Mar  4 15:54:38 zimmer user.warn kernel: [Firmware Bug]: ACPI: No _BQC method, cannot determine initial brightness
Mar  4 15:54:38 zimmer user.warn kernel: [Firmware Bug]: ACPI: No _BQC method, cannot determine initial brightness
sh-4.1#



Quote:

If during the day you get this, reboot and at the boot prompt type: puppy acpi=off


what are you talking about here?

_________________
Buy silver, crash JPMorgan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3968
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Mon 04 Mar 2013, 13:26    Post subject:  

Don't you have a one of these >> boot: after hitting the power button?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stiginge


Joined: 22 Mar 2007
Posts: 420
Location: Kerry, Ireland

PostPosted: Wed 06 Mar 2013, 08:39    Post subject:  

Semme wrote:
Don't you have a one of these >> boot: after hitting the power button?


yeah sure, but puppy doesn't give me any opportunity to enter any code on bootup, it just goes quickly into desktop

_________________
Buy silver, crash JPMorgan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3968
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Wed 06 Mar 2013, 12:22    Post subject:  

The line in your menu.lst up top >> kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/sda1 ro

Make it look like this, then save:
Code:
kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/sda1 ro acpi=force

We'll try this first.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stiginge


Joined: 22 Mar 2007
Posts: 420
Location: Kerry, Ireland

PostPosted: Mon 11 Mar 2013, 12:52    Post subject:  

Semme wrote:
The line in your menu.lst up top >> kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/sda1 ro

Make it look like this, then save:
Code:
kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/sda1 ro acpi=force

We'll try this first.


just tried this, no change

_________________
Buy silver, crash JPMorgan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3968
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Mon 11 Mar 2013, 12:57    Post subject:  

Best to determine if the holdup's power related. Swap in: acpi=off
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stiginge


Joined: 22 Mar 2007
Posts: 420
Location: Kerry, Ireland

PostPosted: Mon 11 Mar 2013, 13:15    Post subject:  

no change
_________________
Buy silver, crash JPMorgan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 4 [55 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0816s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0050s) ][ GZIP on ]