Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 17 Sep 2014, 03:55
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Firefox official releases
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 11 of 15 [217 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 Next
Author Message
Makoto


Joined: 03 Sep 2009
Posts: 1795
Location: Out wandering... maybe.

PostPosted: Sat 09 Mar 2013, 18:14    Post subject:  

If it was my only system and I was using Firefox on the Puppy system more than SM, maybe. Smile I'm not at my Puppy system right now, so maybe I'll try some of the checks later, when I can. Embarassed

I've heard the update checkers in Firefox/Thunderbird also do some additional checks to see whether or not you can run a certain update for other reasons (hardware/software, such as stopping Win9X/ME users from updating FF past a certain point). Maybe there's another reason other than some sort of block at the update servers for my FF not 'seeing' the newer versions. v17-19 do act very strange on my Puppy setup, after all, though it's surprising it never throws any sort of error message.

I'd think if it was a matter of being unable to access the update server, Firefox would at least display a simple error message, in that regard. (Also, wasn't there an extension to change the update server, or was that just to switch update channels?)

Edit: Okay, semi-long day. Rolling Eyes

Here's the app.update.url value:
Code:
https://aus3.mozilla.org/update/3/%PRODUCT%/%VERSION%/%BUILD_ID%/%BUILD_TARGET%/%LOCALE%/%CHANNEL%/%OS_VERSION%/%DISTRIBUTION%/%DISTRIBUTION_VERSION%/update.xml


And the result of netstat -tn:
Code:
# netstat -tn
Active Internet connections (w/o servers)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address           Foreign Address         State     
tcp        0      0 172.16.1.38:34835       205.188.13.78:443       ESTABLISHED
tcp        0      0 172.16.1.38:35882       72.21.91.19:80          TIME_WAIT   
tcp        0      0 172.16.1.38:39596       173.194.79.125:5222     ESTABLISHED
tcp        0      0 172.16.1.38:56601       205.188.4.127:443       ESTABLISHED
tcp        0      0 172.16.1.38:42020       64.12.104.224:443       ESTABLISHED
tcp        0      0 172.16.1.38:47092       66.196.121.24:5050      ESTABLISHED
tcp        0      0 172.16.1.38:54133       65.55.71.43:1863        ESTABLISHED

_________________
[ Puppy 4.3.1 JP, Frugal install | 1GB RAM | 1.3GB swap ] * My Pidgin Builds for Puppy 4.3.1+
In memory of our beloved American Eskimo puppy (1995-2010) and black Lab puppy (1997-2011).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3880
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Sun 10 Mar 2013, 07:17    Post subject:  

63.245.217.44 should've been among those results.

Did you add that bit to your hosts file?

Where does https://aus3.mozilla.org/ take you, FF?

Redirect to http://www.mozilla.org/*

With extensions disabled: firefox -safe-mode
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Makoto


Joined: 03 Sep 2009
Posts: 1795
Location: Out wandering... maybe.

PostPosted: Sun 10 Mar 2013, 14:39    Post subject:  

Yes, I added "127.0.0.1 aus3.mozilla.org" to hosts, like you asked.

Before, https://aus3.mozilla.org/ would load, then redirect to www.mozilla.org. With the hosts entry in place, it just throws the Unable to Connect error, now.

As for Safe Mode, you can also use Help > Restart with Add-ons Disabled..., right? Smile But, no, it won't connect to https://aus3.mozilla.org/ then, either (and the update check still thinks 16.0.2 is up-to-date).

_________________
[ Puppy 4.3.1 JP, Frugal install | 1GB RAM | 1.3GB swap ] * My Pidgin Builds for Puppy 4.3.1+
In memory of our beloved American Eskimo puppy (1995-2010) and black Lab puppy (1997-2011).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3880
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Sun 10 Mar 2013, 16:28    Post subject:  

Say Makoto- are you using your old *.default profile when you fresh install? Have you tried with a clean one?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Makoto


Joined: 03 Sep 2009
Posts: 1795
Location: Out wandering... maybe.

PostPosted: Sun 10 Mar 2013, 16:35    Post subject:  

Yeah, I've tried it with both a default/blank profile and my regular profile, when I was trying to get v18 to work. No change.
_________________
[ Puppy 4.3.1 JP, Frugal install | 1GB RAM | 1.3GB swap ] * My Pidgin Builds for Puppy 4.3.1+
In memory of our beloved American Eskimo puppy (1995-2010) and black Lab puppy (1997-2011).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3880
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Mon 11 Mar 2013, 10:31    Post subject:  

Makoto- you use private browsing mode or keep a cache and hang onto cookies?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Makoto


Joined: 03 Sep 2009
Posts: 1795
Location: Out wandering... maybe.

PostPosted: Mon 11 Mar 2013, 22:27    Post subject:  

The latter. Never really tried private-browsing mode.
_________________
[ Puppy 4.3.1 JP, Frugal install | 1GB RAM | 1.3GB swap ] * My Pidgin Builds for Puppy 4.3.1+
In memory of our beloved American Eskimo puppy (1995-2010) and black Lab puppy (1997-2011).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3880
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Tue 12 Mar 2013, 00:15    Post subject:  

Ha! Stale cookies.. Remove all aus2.mozilla.org and aus3.mozilla.org entries and I'll bet update loads..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Makoto


Joined: 03 Sep 2009
Posts: 1795
Location: Out wandering... maybe.

PostPosted: Tue 12 Mar 2013, 00:22    Post subject:  

No. I said above that I tried it with a completely new/blank default profile (and nothing else in the .mozilla directory except my Seamonkey profile data; recreated my FF profile afterward), and it didn't work, remember?
_________________
[ Puppy 4.3.1 JP, Frugal install | 1GB RAM | 1.3GB swap ] * My Pidgin Builds for Puppy 4.3.1+
In memory of our beloved American Eskimo puppy (1995-2010) and black Lab puppy (1997-2011).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3880
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Tue 12 Mar 2013, 00:32    Post subject:  

Sure do.. Had to be sure. I can only think of your save file at this point..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Makoto


Joined: 03 Sep 2009
Posts: 1795
Location: Out wandering... maybe.

PostPosted: Tue 12 Mar 2013, 01:01    Post subject:  

Nah. It's just that for some reason, Firefox thinks my setup isn't worthy of the more recent versions. Mr. Green

Everything else works fine (including Firefox, in general), and it's not really a big issue, so... Embarassed (Although technically, I should be running Puppy 5 on this hardware, over Puppy 4.3.1. Someday, maybe. Probably five months after Puppy 6 is released. Razz)

_________________
[ Puppy 4.3.1 JP, Frugal install | 1GB RAM | 1.3GB swap ] * My Pidgin Builds for Puppy 4.3.1+
In memory of our beloved American Eskimo puppy (1995-2010) and black Lab puppy (1997-2011).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Tue 12 Mar 2013, 03:55    Post subject:  

The surprising thing is that it do say that my FF17 is the latest.

I tried to make a screeny of it but that failed.
But reading it and manually retelling it says.

"17.0 Firefox is up to date.
You are currently on the default update channel."

and I delete all cookies each time I shut it down
so ???

What could mess it up would be that I have the .mozilla
manually moved to /mnt/home/.mozilla and that way
maybe it look in wrong place? But it has worked before
on other puppy. Lupu updated from 12 to 16 to 17 and
I had that one on the mnt home too.

How bad is it to drive with 17 instead of 19?

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3880
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Tue 12 Mar 2013, 06:58    Post subject:  

Is moved to /mnt/home/.mozilla via symlink? And no, 17's not a biggie so long as.... Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Tue 12 Mar 2013, 07:14    Post subject:  

I tried to do as kickstart recommended in his thread here
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=84780
Running Firefox from outside Save file [solved]


And it worked well. FF19 even updated to a recent FF19

then I realized that my save file will grow so I moved the .mozilla file
to /mnt/home/ and then made a symlink back to root directory.

Lo and behold now Firefox says it is FF17 again.

so it somehow pick that up from my older install
despite me renaming those to dozilla and nozilla that did not help.

So not sure what to do now. Took me hours to restore all addons
and bookmarks and passwords and now I am back on Square One
or Get Go and nothing changed I only lost the cute Bookmark tool bars I had. all else is the same

So I need some other solution for to get FF19 going.

Maybe that Slacko update to a version with FF19 in it.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3880
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Tue 12 Mar 2013, 07:52    Post subject:  

Having mimicked your setup- update loads. Did you ice these cookies?

Where's the bulk of your FF install reside?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 11 of 15 [217 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0806s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0099s) ][ GZIP on ]