Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 02 Oct 2014, 02:32
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
KDPUP = KDE 3.5.10 + dpup 484 beta 4
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 16 of 16 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 14, 15, 16
Author Message
mini-jaguar

Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 462

PostPosted: Wed 11 Jul 2012, 12:16    Post_subject:  

dejan555 wrote:
Thanks for answering these questions saintless, been busy lately so don't have much time to check, glad to see people still use kdpup though Smile
mini-jaguar, have you gone through settings/control panel in kde or I think it should be option for kicker (taskbar) to add battery applet too.
The only way I can think of is with the right button on the task, but no battery/power applet is available.

I did try a .deb file from those earlier links, but it it didn't install properly, in fact the package manager didn't even acknowledge it existence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rob_0126

Joined: 10 Jul 2012
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Wed 11 Jul 2012, 15:56    Post_subject:  

i like your version of puppy. i only have an issue with shutdown options. the only option is to end session. rebbot and shutdown is missing. is that a hardware specific bug?

athlon 64 3200+ k8n neo mobo 1 gig ram.

thanks

Robert
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 2494
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Wed 11 Jul 2012, 16:05    Post_subject:  

rob_0126 wrote:
i only have an issue with shutdown options. the only option is to end session. rebbot and shutdown is missing.

I can suggest a quick fix for this. Drag and drop /usr/bin/shutdown on the desktop and create a symlink.
Or from the start menu use --> Settings --> Menu editor to add menu icon pointing to /usr/bin/shutdown

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message MSNM 
rob_0126

Joined: 10 Jul 2012
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Wed 11 Jul 2012, 19:31    Post_subject:  

will give it a shot when i get back home.

is their a way to correct the menu?

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 2494
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Thu 12 Jul 2012, 02:38    Post_subject:  

rob_0126 wrote:
is their a way to correct the menu?

In Menu editor go to File -> New item and add New item button. Rename it to Shutdown, add icon from Actions and give the path to the executable file. See the attached picture.
I don't know how to move the Shutdown button down where the Logout button is but I guess it is not very important.

Edit: Then you can also put this shutdown button in the taskbar. Right click on the taskbar and choose Add Application to panel. You will see Shutdown as an option to add.
shutdown.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   102.55 KB
 Viewed   804 Time(s)

shutdown.jpg


_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message MSNM 
rob_0126

Joined: 10 Jul 2012
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Thu 12 Jul 2012, 11:55    Post_subject:  

thanks. there must be a way to put a link down near session logout. is the person who created this pup still workin on it? i wonder if he could take lupu 5.2.8 and make it kde 3.5?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rob_0126

Joined: 10 Jul 2012
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Thu 12 Jul 2012, 11:57    Post_subject:  

thanks. there must be a way to put a link down near session logout. is the person who created this pup still workin on it? i wonder if he could take lupu 5.2.8 and make it kde 3.5?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mini-jaguar

Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 462

PostPosted: Thu 12 Jul 2012, 14:08    Post_subject:  

There is a 5.2.8 with KDE already:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=174592077&t=76376&sid=c6b32580f30d5243153ada21bf77b5f9
I think this is the exact page for it:
http://www.puppylinuxjosejp2424.com/2012/02/puppy-night-kde-463-mas-programas.html

and also here is something that adds KDE 3.5 to 5.2.8:
http://www.puppylinuxjosejp2424.com/2012/04/kde-trinity-desktop-enviroment-puppy.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rob_0126

Joined: 10 Jul 2012
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun 15 Jul 2012, 18:03    Post_subject:  

how much mrmory does both take up? also is it possible to make kde default?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 2494
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Sun 15 Jul 2012, 20:38    Post_subject:  

rob_0126 wrote:
how much mrmory does both take up? also is it possible to make kde default?


KDE is the default desktop.
Here is a memory usage report with open Firefox (five open tabs in it):

Code:
# /mnt/sda5/ps_mem.py
 Private  +  Shared  =  RAM used        Program

 64.0 KiB +  80.0 KiB = 144.0 KiB       start_kdeinit
 76.0 KiB + 292.0 KiB = 368.0 KiB       kwrapper
 72.0 KiB + 380.0 KiB = 452.0 KiB       syslogd
 80.0 KiB + 376.0 KiB = 456.0 KiB       klogd
 72.0 KiB + 440.0 KiB = 512.0 KiB       init
108.0 KiB + 408.0 KiB = 516.0 KiB       acpid
248.0 KiB + 356.0 KiB = 604.0 KiB       pup_event_front
136.0 KiB + 492.0 KiB = 628.0 KiB       getty (2)
408.0 KiB + 256.0 KiB = 664.0 KiB       dbus-daemon
364.0 KiB + 348.0 KiB = 712.0 KiB       udevd
164.0 KiB + 620.0 KiB = 784.0 KiB       xinit
152.0 KiB + 844.0 KiB = 996.0 KiB       hald-runner
200.0 KiB + 960.0 KiB =   1.1 MiB       startkde
216.0 KiB + 960.0 KiB =   1.1 MiB       xwin
352.0 KiB +   1.5 MiB =   1.8 MiB       gconfd-2
768.0 KiB +   1.1 MiB =   1.8 MiB       bash
  1.3 MiB + 856.0 KiB =   2.2 MiB       cupsd
  1.0 MiB +   1.3 MiB =   2.3 MiB       hald
320.0 KiB +   2.1 MiB =   2.4 MiB       dcopserver
228.0 KiB +   2.8 MiB =   3.0 MiB       kdeinit
524.0 KiB +   5.4 MiB =   6.0 MiB       klauncher
  1.5 MiB +   4.6 MiB =   6.1 MiB       kio_file (5)
760.0 KiB +   6.4 MiB =   7.1 MiB       ksmserver
  1.0 MiB +   7.2 MiB =   8.2 MiB       klipper
  1.4 MiB +   7.7 MiB =   9.1 MiB       kxkb
  2.1 MiB +   7.9 MiB =   9.9 MiB       krandrtray
  2.1 MiB +   8.2 MiB =  10.3 MiB       kwin
  2.6 MiB +  10.3 MiB =  12.9 MiB       kdesktop
  4.0 MiB +   9.2 MiB =  13.2 MiB       kmix
  2.9 MiB +  10.3 MiB =  13.2 MiB       kded
 12.0 MiB +   1.5 MiB =  13.6 MiB       X
  4.1 MiB +  10.5 MiB =  14.6 MiB       kicker
  4.4 MiB +  10.3 MiB =  14.8 MiB       konsole
  6.2 MiB +  13.3 MiB =  19.4 MiB       konqueror
 14.1 MiB +   9.3 MiB =  23.3 MiB       plugin-containe
125.0 MiB +  11.5 MiB = 136.5 MiB       firefox-bin

 Private  +  Shared  =  RAM used        Program


_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message MSNM 
Bligh

Joined: 08 Jan 2006
Posts: 484
Location: California

PostPosted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 02:46    Post_subject:  

Been playing with this, haven't been able to install seamonkey or update firefox but I can use the rest of it. Particularly amorok and k3b.
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 2494
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 05:02    Post_subject:  

Bligh wrote:
Been playing with this, haven't been able to install seamonkey or update firefox but I can use the rest of it. Particularly amorok and k3b.
Cheers


Hi, Bligh,
I use KDPup more than a year and if you need to update Firefox just let it do it automatic from the Preferences. See the attached picture with mine latest Firefox version.
Seamonkey is in Puppy5 repo in PPM but it can't be downloaded for some reason. May be it is temporary problem. Here is how you can get it work easy like portable application:
1. Download 3-seamonkey.squashfs from Sickgut's site here:
http://www.thepussycatforest.info/linux/squashfs/3-seamonkey.squashfs
Change the name of the file to 3-seamonkey.sfs and mount it with single click with Rox (in Konqueror choose open with rox). Open WWW folder, then open browser.zip archive and extract the content somewhere on your hard drive. Then go to the extracted folder and click on seamonkey shell script and you have working seamonkey.
snapshot3.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   43.72 KB
 Viewed   787 Time(s)

snapshot3.jpg

snapshot5.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   42.61 KB
 Viewed   778 Time(s)

snapshot5.jpg


_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message MSNM 
Bligh

Joined: 08 Jan 2006
Posts: 484
Location: California

PostPosted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 12:45    Post_subject:  

@saintless Thanks for the response, I may try that. I have only run Dpup live so far. I prefer the kde 3 distro's and keep one installed to have those apps available but most have the outdated browser issue. I do have one install of Mepis 8.5 that I installed the current Seamonkey on from Mozilla. I also have some kde 4 distro's installed on the primary partition with a Puppy save file on the data partition. Pclinux seams to be the least offensive of the kde 4 distro's. Having kde 3 available on Puppy allows me to try other non kde distro's. I have been using current Puppies for internet browsing.
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
quotaholic

Joined: 19 Mar 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue 19 Mar 2013, 11:02    Post_subject:  

Hi everyone. Just joined to see if I can get this puplet to work on very very old hardware. Me and a few others started Webdt.org. The Webdts are industrial tablet computers commonly found in home automation. Amd geode CPU and graphics and a 800x600 screen. Every time I try kdpup it breaks my monitor with either a wrong driver or its a resolution that is too much for the Webdt. I have tried all prefix option including nox and I still get jacked monitor. Can anyone offer suggestion for starting with VESA or geode driver for graphics or forcing a 800x600?

Thank you in advance
Quotaholic
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 16 of 16 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 14, 15, 16
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0836s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0049s) ][ GZIP on ]