Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 24 Nov 2014, 04:20
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
420 wont mount swap partition? (solved)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [12 Posts]  
Author Message
buford

Joined: 04 May 2009
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Wed 03 Jun 2009, 21:08    Post subject:  420 wont mount swap partition? (solved)
Subject description: BE SURE SWAP ISNT TOO LARGE OR IT DOESNT WORK. :)
 

so far i have tried making it both primary and extended either way using linux swap as file type.either way it wont mount it.
I keep thinking im doing something wrong.

oh this is a full install the size of the swap is 2 gig.
sda1 puppy 420 deeper thought
sda2 windows
sda3 swap file

Last edited by buford on Thu 04 Jun 2009, 22:31; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Wed 03 Jun 2009, 21:30    Post subject:  

buford;

If you made a swap partition it is mounted at boot; it does not
have an icon on desktop. You can see it by running g-parted
or typing "free" in console.

A swap file is not a swap partition.
2 gb of swap is rather large.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
buford

Joined: 04 May 2009
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Wed 03 Jun 2009, 22:14    Post subject:  

at boot is says something like

mounting linux swap file sda3 failed


and gparted says its unknown partition.no matter how many times i redo it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sky king

Joined: 08 Apr 2009
Posts: 72

PostPosted: Thu 04 Jun 2009, 04:04    Post subject:  

I'm just a beginner, too. But I think your swap is in use, that's why you can't do anything to it. Changing it while it's being used would mess up the system. If I'm wrong about this, I'm sure someone more familiar with Linux will respond.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11131
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Thu 04 Jun 2009, 19:13    Post subject:  

buford wrote:
at boot is says something like

mounting linux swap file sda3 failed

and gparted says its unknown partition.no matter how many times i redo it


If it says it failed that means it thought sda3 was a swap
partition, which means the ID is 0x82, but that doesn't
mean it is formatted.

If you are sure sda3 is a swap partition then format it by
yourself.

Using the command line.

Verify the ID value with fdisk -l (lowcase L)

If 0x82 it reads as decimal 82

If 82, then mkswap /dev/sda3 and yes any data on sda3
and only on sda3 will be lost, so no mistakes are allowed
on your part.

Then sync

Then swapon /dev/sda3

Then if errors on activating it, report back what they
were.

_________________
New! Puppy Linux Links Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
buford

Joined: 04 May 2009
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Thu 04 Jun 2009, 20:21    Post subject:  

all of it worked was .82 and all except swapon /dev/sda3
says invalid argument
so now i try reboot i guess
i would have copy and pasted but i couldnt figure out how.

no luck said samething during boot.
something like mounting linux swap partions failed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11131
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Thu 04 Jun 2009, 20:49    Post subject:  

Your 2GB swap device is too big I think. But I didn't think it
would be a problem or even that it is a problem. But
obviously there is a problem.

Would be interested in knowing how much RAM because
the combination of a big swap partition plus a lot of RAM
might be a problem.

Here is your swapon help which only needs the DEVICE
name as the argument, although there are some other
options.

Code:
BusyBox v1.13.3 (2009-03-19 17:52:06 GMT-8) multi-call binary

Usage: swapon [-a] [-p pri] [DEVICE]

Start swapping on DEVICE

Options:
        -a      Start swapping on all swap devices
        -p pri  Set swap device priority


_________________
New! Puppy Linux Links Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
buford

Joined: 04 May 2009
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Thu 04 Jun 2009, 22:28    Post subject:  

thanks for you help bruce
solved

lowerd size to 999 mb
did swapon /dev/sda3
rebooted
works fine
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8645

PostPosted: Fri 05 Jun 2009, 11:03    Post subject:  

Quote:
and gparted says its unknown partition.no matter how many times i redo it

suggests to me a gparted problem...it does have the odd quirk resulting in invisible partitions. Cfdisk and fdisk seem to do a more consistant job

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Deacon


Joined: 19 Mar 2013
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Tue 19 Mar 2013, 11:32    Post subject: Move thread-- don't want to "unsolve" the post
Subject description: missing file? strange
 

MODERATOR: Please move this message to the appropriate place, as I just found this thread off a search, sorry

Hello,

Successfully did a full install of Precise Puppy 5.5 but I can't seem to get my swap working. It fails on boot, but when I try to reformat the partition, I get this message in full, emphasis below:

GParted 0.11.0 --enable-libparted-dmraid

Libparted 2.3
Format /dev/sda2 as linux-swap 00:00:01 ( ERROR )

calibrate /dev/sda2 00:00:00 ( SUCCESS )

path: /dev/sda2
start: 484,202,496
end: 486,299,647
size: 2,097,152 (1.00 GiB)
set partition type on /dev/sda2 00:00:01 ( SUCCESS )

new partition type: linux-swap(v1)
create new linux-swap file system 00:00:00 ( ERROR )

mkswap -L "" /dev/sda2

mkswap: /lib/libblkid.so.1: version `BLKID_2.21' not found (required by mkswap)


Is a dependency missing? Or am I doing something wrong?

Strangely, I tried the mkswap command and got the same italicized message.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9259
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 19 Mar 2013, 11:48    Post subject:  

I can confirm this problem in Precise 5.5. You should report it as a bug here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Deacon


Joined: 19 Mar 2013
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Tue 19 Mar 2013, 12:19    Post subject: FIXED  

rcrsn51 wrote:
I can confirm this problem in Precise 5.5. You should report it as a bug here.


It does appear someone did that and linked back here.

Update: downloading the PET here fixes it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [12 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0743s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0093s) ][ GZIP on ]