Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 31 Jul 2014, 18:16
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Slacko5.5 Turns off Monitor at Boot Up
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts]  
Author Message
slacker

Joined: 20 Jul 2012
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun 24 Mar 2013, 17:55    Post subject:  Slacko5.5 Turns off Monitor at Boot Up
Subject description: It goes thru "all" the Boot Up process then the Monitor signal is turned off
 

Hi,
I have been using Slacko5.4 without issues on my Intel Core i5-2320 box with 12GB RAM and a NVIDIA GeForce GPU with 1Gb RAM.
When I boot with CD to Slacko 5.5 - 4G, it loads into RAM, & it gets to the end of the boot routine and shuts off signal to my ViewSonic monitor (connected to the PC via HDMI interface). When I press CTL-Backspace, or ALT-Backspace, or CTL-ALT-Backspace, or other key combinations there is no response, and I have to power down to regain control.

Nothing has changed in my hardware config since successfully using 5.4
I cannot read the Slacko 5.5 boot progress status lines near the end of the Boot process because the text flys off the screen before I can read it.
I am a newbie to Linux. So if you reply, please give me a very simplified basic description of what I can do to get 5.5 working. BTW the same Slacko 5.5 CD boots and runs just fine on my old PC.
Maybe there is some kind of an esoteric command line switch I can invoke just prior to the start of the Boot Up when Slacko asks if I want to go to the the boot options menu??
Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5009
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 24 Mar 2013, 19:03    Post subject:  

At the boot screen hit F2
Try using the boot option
puppy pfix=ram

This will boot not using any Slacko save file that may be on this computer. Could be causing problems if older save file gets used.

Below are other boot options.
For a live CD boot any option entry starts with puppy then the option.
Example:
puppy pfix=ram nouveau.modeset=0


Some info from the Slacko web page.
Quote:
If you boot to blackscreen:

for intel cards:
i915.modeset=0
ATI/AMD radeon cards:
radeon.modeset=0
nvidia cards:
nouveau.modeset=0


Those strings must be placed after (example) "puppy pfix=ram i915.modeset=0" for live boot or on the kernel line of extlinux.conf, syslinux.conf, menu.lst, lilo.conf
Old nvidia N3x cards (mx440, fx5200 and some others) often do not render properly.
For those use this string in a similar fashion to above:
nouveau.noaccel=1

If you have an Intel® Brookdale graphics controller you must enable 8 MB of memory to the graphics in the BIOS of the computer.

Slacko release notes:
http://01micko.com/slacko5.5/notes.html

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
slacker

Joined: 20 Jul 2012
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sat 30 Mar 2013, 23:06    Post subject: OK, Thanks - This info is partially works
Subject description: I can avoid the monitor turn-off with this but How to load .SFS file previously saved?
 

Hello BigPup,
After using the suggested,..

puppy pfix=ram nouveau.modeset=0

it works! Thanks!

Then I create a new .SFS file. Then when I reboot selecting the .SFS file with all my settings, it turns off the monitor. Do you know the command line parameters I should enter after hitting F2 when I re-boot selecting the previously saved .SFS file with all my settings saved from the first session booted into RAM only.
Do I use,...

puppy pfix=nouveau.modeset=0

or,...

puppy pfix nouveau.modeset=0

or,...

Other??

Thanks in advance,
J-


bigpup wrote:
At the boot screen hit F2
Try using the boot option
puppy pfix=ram

This will boot not using any Slacko save file that may be on this computer. Could be causing problems if older save file gets used.

Below are other boot options.
For a live CD boot any option entry starts with puppy then the option.
Example:
puppy pfix=ram nouveau.modeset=0


Some info from the Slacko web page.
Quote:
If you boot to blackscreen:

for intel cards:
i915.modeset=0
ATI/AMD radeon cards:
radeon.modeset=0
nvidia cards:
nouveau.modeset=0


Those strings must be placed after (example) "puppy pfix=ram i915.modeset=0" for live boot or on the kernel line of extlinux.conf, syslinux.conf, menu.lst, lilo.conf
Old nvidia N3x cards (mx440, fx5200 and some others) often do not render properly.
For those use this string in a similar fashion to above:
nouveau.noaccel=1

If you have an Intel® Brookdale graphics controller you must enable 8 MB of memory to the graphics in the BIOS of the computer.

Slacko release notes:
http://01micko.com/slacko5.5/notes.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3956
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Tue 02 Apr 2013, 22:32    Post subject:  

Quote:
Other??

Code:
puppy nouveau.modeset=0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3956
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Tue 02 Apr 2013, 23:41    Post subject:  

Because of remaster:

The remaster script ´remasterpup2´ puts in the original /etc into your remaster if you don't edit /tmp/etc .

In /etc/modprobe.d directory create a file called nouveau.conf
with the entry
Code:
options nouveau modeset=0

or if it already exists, change the entry
and don't forget to edit /tmp/etc near the end of the remaster gui process
to make sure your changed files from /etc/modprobe.d directory flush into the remaster.
(Good Luck)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
slacker

Joined: 20 Jul 2012
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sat 06 Apr 2013, 02:01    Post subject: Slacko5.5 Turns off Monitor at Boot Up
Subject description: Your Command Line at BootUp Solution Worked
 

Karl,
After booting with command line,
Code:
puppy nouveau.modeset=0

I selected my .SFS file to load during bootup, and found that the file called nouveau.conf already had the entry:
Code:
options nouveau modeset=0

I'm not familiar with remastering capabilities. However, I'm guessing if I now remaster, the bootup will not require the above command line.
Thanks for helping.

Karl Godt wrote:
Because of remaster:

The remaster script ´remasterpup2´ puts in the original /etc into your remaster if you don't edit /tmp/etc .

In /etc/modprobe.d directory create a file called nouveau.conf
with the entry
Code:
options nouveau modeset=0

or if it already exists, change the entry
and don't forget to edit /tmp/etc near the end of the remaster gui process
to make sure your changed files from /etc/modprobe.d directory flush into the remaster.
(Good Luck)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0712s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0097s) ][ GZIP on ]