Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 16 Apr 2014, 09:38
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Unable to create a directory with mkdir
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [26 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
stelvio03

Joined: 08 Feb 2013
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sat 06 Apr 2013, 16:41    Post subject:  Unable to create a directory with mkdir  

I'm trying to create a dir under var (mkdir /var/empty) but the system returns an error (mkdir: can't create directory '/var/empty': Input/output error). With dmesg I found this: aufs au_lkup_dentry:273:mkdir[5375]: I/O Error, both of real entry and whiteout found, empty, err -5.

I'm running a frugal install of slacko 5.5, but I had the same problem with 5.4.

My savefile is 574 MB large with 356 MB free.

This is the output of df -h


Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda2 33G 20G 14G 60% /initrd/mnt/dev_save
/dev/loop1 574M 219M 356M 39% /initrd/pup_rw
/dev/loop0 160M 160M 0 100% /initrd/pup_ro2
/dev/loop4 48M 48M 0 100% /initrd/pup_ro4
/dev/loop5 34M 34M 0 100% /initrd/pup_ro5
/dev/loop6 37M 37M 0 100% /initrd/pup_ro6
/dev/loop7 14M 14M 0 100% /initrd/pup_ro7
/dev/loop8 60M 60M 0 100% /initrd/pup_ro8
unionfs 574M 219M 356M 39% /
tmpfs 250M 308K 250M 1% /tmp
shmfs 241M 0 241M 0% /dev/shm
/dev/sda3 112G 106G 6.4G 95% /mnt/sda3.

I also tried e2fsck -p /mnt/home/boxpup/pup_save.2fs with success.

Does anyone have any idea ?

Thank you

Andrea
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3860
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Sat 06 Apr 2013, 17:42    Post subject:  

I am guessing hidden *.wh.* files in /initrd/pup_rw or /initrd/pup_ro1 .
/initrd/pup_rw is used in pupmode 12 frugal to HDD
and /initrd/pup_ro1 in pupmode 13 on USB flash pen drive.
Find them with rox clicked on the eye to show hidden files and delete them.

_________________
«Give me GUI or Death» -- I give you [[Xx]term[inal]] [[Cc]on[s][ole]] .
Macpup user since 2010 on full installations.
People who want problems with Puppy boot frugal Razz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
stelvio03

Joined: 08 Feb 2013
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon 08 Apr 2013, 04:42    Post subject:  

Karl Godt wrote:
I am guessing hidden *.wh.* files in /initrd/pup_rw or /initrd/pup_ro1 .
/initrd/pup_rw is used in pupmode 12 frugal to HDD
and /initrd/pup_ro1 in pupmode 13 on USB flash pen drive.
Find them with rox clicked on the eye to show hidden files and delete them.

I deleted the *.wh.* files in /initrd/pup_rw, but the same error occured. If I launch the same slacko from usb key, I can create /var/empty without any problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3860
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Mon 08 Apr 2013, 06:52    Post subject:  

Then boot into RAM once to click on the save-file to mount it and delete these *.wh.* files in there .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
stelvio03

Joined: 08 Feb 2013
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon 08 Apr 2013, 16:27    Post subject:  

Karl Godt wrote:
Then boot into RAM once to click on the save-file to mount it and delete these *.wh.* files in there .

I did it, but there were no *.wh.* files in the save file.
I rebooted normally and the problem isn't solved.


Thank you

Andrea
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stelvio03

Joined: 08 Feb 2013
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Thu 11 Apr 2013, 08:21    Post subject:  

stelvio03 wrote:

I did it, but there were no *.wh.* files in the save file.
I rebooted normally and the problem isn't solved.


Thank you

Andrea

Does anyone have other ideas ?

Andrea
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3256
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Thu 11 Apr 2013, 08:40    Post subject:  

Does your copy of mkdir belong to BusyBox or Coreutils?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stelvio03

Joined: 08 Feb 2013
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Thu 11 Apr 2013, 08:41    Post subject:  

Semme wrote:
Does your copy of mkdir belong to BusyBox or Coreutils?

How can I check it ?

Thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stelvio03

Joined: 08 Feb 2013
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Thu 11 Apr 2013, 08:45    Post subject:  

stelvio03 wrote:
Semme wrote:
Does your copy of mkdir belong to BusyBox or Coreutils?

How can I check it ?

Thank you

It's from busybox v1.21.0.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3256
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Thu 11 Apr 2013, 09:01    Post subject:  

Incase you missed it- that was a hint Wink as well as a question.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stelvio03

Joined: 08 Feb 2013
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Thu 11 Apr 2013, 09:02    Post subject:  

Semme wrote:
Incase you missed it- that was a hint Wink as well as a question.

Sorry, but I didn't understand.....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3256
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Thu 11 Apr 2013, 09:08    Post subject:  

Rethinking your post, I'd say your problem is most likely related to this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stelvio03

Joined: 08 Feb 2013
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Thu 11 Apr 2013, 09:17    Post subject:  

Semme wrote:
Rethinking your post, I'd say your problem is most likely related to this.

As I wrote in the previuos posts, the savefile filesystem has been checked successfully: so tonight I will do a full check of the filesystem on which I put the frugal install.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3256
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Thu 11 Apr 2013, 09:19    Post subject:  

Does the *du* cmd work?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stelvio03

Joined: 08 Feb 2013
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Thu 11 Apr 2013, 09:22    Post subject:  

Semme wrote:
Does the *du* cmd work?

The non-working puppy installation is at home.
I will check tonight.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [26 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0571s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0034s) ][ GZIP on ]