Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 24 Oct 2014, 11:51
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
On boot,icon for Glipper disappears from Precise 5.4.2 tray
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
tytower

Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 440
Location: Green Island Cairns for the winter

PostPosted: Fri 05 Apr 2013, 00:16    Post_subject:  On boot,icon for Glipper disappears from Precise 5.4.2 tray  

Regularly now on bootup the space for Glipper is there but the icon is gone .Nothing happens if I click on the space . If I restart the xserver is is the first one loaded so that makes me think it is clashing on bootup with something else and I want to move its start instruction to another line near the end .

I can't find the startup line in initd as yet
Can anyone tell me where this is?

_________________
Neither my Family nor my Property are Government issues. Governments should do what they were designed to do Manage the larger issues best done by Governments
To stop corruption give them 3 times the penalty. Get their agreement on first employment.

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6449
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon 08 Apr 2013, 03:25    Post_subject:  

I think you're confusing xclipboard with something like glipper/glipper-lite or parcellite. Can you confirm which one you're running? (try running pprocess or top to see).

Can you run dmesg in a terminal and see if there are any relevant error messages? Are there any messages if you try to start the offending program from a terminal?

_________________
DEATH TO SPREADSHEETS
- - -
Classic Puppy quotes
- - -
Beware the demented serfers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tytower

Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 440
Location: Green Island Cairns for the winter

PostPosted: Tue 09 Apr 2013, 05:54    Post_subject:  

Yeh its Glipper- I've changed the first post
I dont see any messages specifically mentioning Glipper
Glipper runs fine in a terminal and adds a second icon to the tray when done that way
When next I lose it I will see what happens doing that.

As I said it seems to be a timing clash

_________________
Neither my Family nor my Property are Government issues. Governments should do what they were designed to do Manage the larger issues best done by Governments
To stop corruption give them 3 times the penalty. Get their agreement on first employment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tytower

Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 440
Location: Green Island Cairns for the winter

PostPosted: Wed 10 Apr 2013, 17:46    Post_subject:  

When it has been lost the icon is gone but the space is there for it .Clicking on that space does nothing .

Running glipper in a terminal produces another icon which works well but is removed when you close the terminal

Thats good to know when I am in the middle of something and the glipper has disappeared , at least I can use it without restarting the X server and losing my place.

_________________
Neither my Family nor my Property are Government issues. Governments should do what they were designed to do Manage the larger issues best done by Governments
To stop corruption give them 3 times the penalty. Get their agreement on first employment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
`f00


Joined: 06 Nov 2008
Posts: 809
Location: the Western Reserve

PostPosted: Wed 10 Apr 2013, 21:02    Post_subject:
Sub_title: dockspace
 

Have had that happen occasionally (an item in the dock but 'off' the visible dockspace) with jwm's dock/systray.

Something to try - load something else that works from the dock (like xpad) and quit it .. often your lost item returns from offstage.

Yeah, might be a timing thing depending on what else is in the dock (netmon or whatever) .. the dockboy tripped over the lines and bumped his nog on the pin, so to speak ‡z²
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tytower

Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 440
Location: Green Island Cairns for the winter

PostPosted: Fri 12 Apr 2013, 17:21    Post_subject:  

Thanks for the reply
I was looking to find where the script gets started and move it about a bit , after the network icon loads for example.

So if someone can tell me where it hides....?

_________________
Neither my Family nor my Property are Government issues. Governments should do what they were designed to do Manage the larger issues best done by Governments
To stop corruption give them 3 times the penalty. Get their agreement on first employment.

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3970
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Sat 13 Apr 2013, 08:21    Post_subject:  

What if you gave 'glipper_shell' a sleep delay from somewhere like 'Startup' or rc.local?

You'd probably have to kill it during shutdown too as to avoid it auto-starting..

Let's hope you haven't found my post, er, ah Wink cryptic.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
`f00


Joined: 06 Nov 2008
Posts: 809
Location: the Western Reserve

PostPosted: Sat 13 Apr 2013, 19:34    Post_subject:
Sub_title: sleep is good
 

glipper

If I recall correctly it hides Wink in ~/.xinitrc - toggling is done via the glipper ui. Maybe comment it out of .xinitrc and play with sleep durations in a ~/Startup/<script>, keep re-Xing 'til you get it so it works for you. Perhaps take a look at other scripts in ~/Startup.

sleep <number-of-seconds>; <app> .. you might need an & at the end (try it that way from a console to see if it's needed to keep the app running after it's started and you close the console). No idea if glipper has cli options you might want.

Another place to look for loads is delayed_run (just an fyi from .xinitrc)

gl&hf
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6449
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun 14 Apr 2013, 03:56    Post_subject:  

Yes, i have a feeling a sleep might sort it out. Try what 'f00 suggests. There are no cl options.
_________________
DEATH TO SPREADSHEETS
- - -
Classic Puppy quotes
- - -
Beware the demented serfers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2530
Location: Moved from Hosla to www.eussenheim.de

PostPosted: Sun 14 Apr 2013, 07:07    Post_subject: glipper  

Strange thing: nothing about Puppy and/or version of glipper Rolling Eyes
... but no, now I see: endless discussion at http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=72156

My glipper 0.95.1 is working ok in puppy wary, racy slacko, precise Exclamation
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6449
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun 14 Apr 2013, 07:50    Post_subject:  

I thought this time it seemed like a different issue since the "space for Glipper" is still there, and Tytower is already aware of a workaround he's used previously, for that problem, and this time there is no mention of the problem occurring after a panel restart.
Could you please clarify, Tytower? Does it seem to be the same problem?
Are you using the Glipper that came with your Puppy? Which Puppy is that? Which WM/panel are you using?

Quote:
My glipper 0.95.1 is working ok in puppy wary, racy slacko, precise

But you have a different machine, possibly a different wm/panel, etc.
Anyway, is that the original 0.95.1, not Technosaurus' version, which also displays that version number?
If it is the original 0.95.1, it should crash in some circumstances. To test reliably, exit and then restart JWM without exiting X.

_________________
DEATH TO SPREADSHEETS
- - -
Classic Puppy quotes
- - -
Beware the demented serfers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2530
Location: Moved from Hosla to www.eussenheim.de

PostPosted: Sun 14 Apr 2013, 08:15    Post_subject: glipper
Sub_title: version number disaster
 

disciple wrote:
Anyway, is that the original 0.95.1, not Technosaurus' version, which also displays that version number?
If it is the original 0.95.1, it should crash in some circumstances. To test reliably, exit and then restart JWM without exiting X.

Sorry it is not the original. It is Technosaurus' 0.95.1 Exclamation
Arrow It should have received another version number Exclamation

I have it in JWM , never crashed on jwm -restart or anything else...
( I don't use it, just for purposes of internationalization )
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tytower

Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 440
Location: Green Island Cairns for the winter

PostPosted: Tue 16 Apr 2013, 03:18    Post_subject:  

Thanks fellas that gives me a few alternatives

Found it OK in ~/.xinitrc

About line 165 or so

Quote:
#v2.17 removed, interferes with clipboard in Composer....
##v2.15 disovered by GuestToo...
#[ "`which glipper`" != "" ] && glipper &
#v2.17 made it optional...
[ -f /root/.glipper_on ] && glipper &


Tried it at line 200 odd and no change -lost it again
Tried it at 100 or so and that seems to work but I'll watch it for a few dozen boots and maybe play with it some more if needed.
EDIT worked for 100 boots or so then consistently lost it again
so I moved it to line 27 and thats OK for the moment see last post
JWM loads at the end of the script

Thanks again

Semme I'll have to work on that . Cryptic is my crossword of choice but I might need a bit of what you have .

_________________
Neither my Family nor my Property are Government issues. Governments should do what they were designed to do Manage the larger issues best done by Governments
To stop corruption give them 3 times the penalty. Get their agreement on first employment.

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tytower

Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 440
Location: Green Island Cairns for the winter

PostPosted: Tue 16 Apr 2013, 05:06    Post_subject:  

I hadn't noticed before but when it booted and the icon was not there there was just a black square where the cpu activity should be .

I was concentrated on the glipper icon and didn't notice that.

Second boot since change of position in script file and all's well.For those that have to have these things it Precise 5.4.2

_________________
Neither my Family nor my Property are Government issues. Governments should do what they were designed to do Manage the larger issues best done by Governments
To stop corruption give them 3 times the penalty. Get their agreement on first employment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tytower

Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 440
Location: Green Island Cairns for the winter

PostPosted: Wed 17 Apr 2013, 15:44    Post_subject:  

After about 20 boots it has not missed a beat - works well !
If it misbehaves I will post it back here

_________________
Neither my Family nor my Property are Government issues. Governments should do what they were designed to do Manage the larger issues best done by Governments
To stop corruption give them 3 times the penalty. Get their agreement on first employment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0774s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0070s) ][ GZIP on ]