Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 08:44
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Precise Puppy 5.5, released March 9, 2013
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 5 of 9 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Author Message
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 606

PostPosted: Fri 19 Apr 2013, 03:02    Post_subject:  

redandwhitestripes wrote:

Today I tried running precise 5.5 on a live CD and the weird thing is that it
sees my neighbours' wi-fi networks but not my own! No clue atall.
Some neighbours are using WPA2, just like me.

When I go back to my full install, everything is fine again.

Can anyone suggest why this might be and what I need to install/uninstall?


According to official thread at:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=76495

precise5.5 should have everything needed about wl sta driver. If it doesn't work you can try another way. I have compiled a patched wl sta driver for precise 5.5. I attach the wl.ko module. In /root/Startup put a bash file with the following content after putting the attached wl.ko module in /root/my-documents.

Code:
#!/bin/sh
rmmod b43
rmmod ssb
rmmod bcma
rmmod wl
modprobe lib80211
modprobe cfg80211
insmod /root/my-documents/wl.ko


wl.ko for precise 5.5 kernel 3.2.29:

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B9iMb4UZBeFkbm1fQ2p0Z0NWSVE/edit?usp=sharing
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
goolwa_pup


Joined: 29 Oct 2009
Posts: 57

PostPosted: Fri 19 Apr 2013, 22:59    Post_subject: Precise 5.5 fails to load
Sub_title: Precise 5.5 hangs on recognising optical device
 

Just reporting on Precise

my computer

amd phenom II black edition (with the 2 extra cores unlocked)
4 gig ddr3 ram
Nvidia graphics
ocz ssd drive
cd rom

Precise 5.5 fails to complete booting up...hanging on recognising optical device (the same issue I reported on Precise 5.4.3)....Lupu, Slacko, Fatdog64, Ubuntu and Mint 14...all work on this machine with no issues...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message MSNM 
Argolance


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 1839
Location: PORT-BRILLET (Mayenne - France)

PostPosted: Sat 20 Apr 2013, 06:52    Post_subject:  

Hello,
Precise 5.5 fails to complete booting up...hanging on loading a good driver for my NVIDIA Geforce 210 graphic card (I get the same issue on Precise 5.4.3).

Cordialement.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
zygo

Joined: 08 Apr 2006
Posts: 211
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat 20 Apr 2013, 19:28    Post_subject: Is there a way to force X to start at 1920x1080?  

Using Puppy precise 5.5

I have a 1920x1080 HDTV which I can connect to my PC through the VGA connector. If I boot with the TV then X starts at 1024x768. If I start xorgwizard then it says the TV can not be scanned and asks me to choose a resolution but then starts at 1024x768 whatever I choose.

The TV's manual says to set the resolution on the PC before connecting to the TV. I can set 1440x900 (the maximum on my old monitor) and that's usable on the TV but it's the wrong ratio. If I restart X then it reverts to 1024x768. If I manually change the resolution in xorg.conf to 1920x1080 (or anything else) then X starts at 1024x768 and sometimes changes the value in xorg.conf!

Is there a way to force X to start at 1920x1080? The TV's manual lists supported resolutions but for the frequency it gives only 60Hz sometimes followed by A or B. What would I set for the frequencies for X?

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
redandwhitestripes

Joined: 02 Jan 2009
Posts: 124

PostPosted: Sun 21 Apr 2013, 02:21    Post_subject:  

Thank you Watchdof.Sadly I tried your tips but with no joy. I have posted some more details over on the "config wireless from commandline" thread. Any further ideas most welcome.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun 21 Apr 2013, 02:57    Post_subject:  

redandwhitestripes. Start with fresh install without savings. Try to connect to the net.
Post here the tarball created by console command pdiag.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
LateAdopter

Joined: 27 May 2011
Posts: 165
Location: Reading UK

PostPosted: Sun 21 Apr 2013, 06:35    Post_subject:  

Hello zygo

The resolution in xorg.conf is the NAME of a mode not a way of specifying a resolution, although it is usually the same as the resolution of the mode.

You can only set a mode that Xorg knows about. With a digital connection the list of supported modes is read back from the monitor, but the the analogue connection does not provide that.

Also the display driver will only have a fixed set of supported modes.

It may be that your display card cannot do 1920x1080

I think typing xrandr at the command prompt will give you a list of available modes. Then you can choose a suitable one, if it exists. If the card is more than a few years old, it will be unlikely to offer 16:9 ratios, only 4:3 and 16:10
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bohocmasni

Joined: 01 Jun 2012
Posts: 20
Location: Hungary

PostPosted: Sun 21 Apr 2013, 15:12    Post_subject:  

i dont know if it is a precise puppy specific bug, but free pascal compiler doesnt works for me. i installed it from ubuntu repos using ppm. fp-2.4.4 command works and starts the free pascal IDE (blue and uses ncurses in terminal), i can run programs, but if i start fpc-2.4.4 it says error:ppc386 can't be executed. is it works for you?
or: can anybody help me if there is a fpc pet for geany what works?

edit: i downloaded fpc deb from sourceforge it needed ld, i installed precise's devx sfs. now works, but i have an error message i can't understand: /usr/bin/ld: warning: link.res contains output sections, did you forget -T?
(i think i need to set something in geanys configs)

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
revanchist

Joined: 21 Apr 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun 21 Apr 2013, 15:47    Post_subject:  

Precise both 5.4 and 5.5 - even after update their package repositories are empty,browsers installs but wont work(chromium,opera,firefox)Flash wont work
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3972
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Mon 22 Apr 2013, 07:37    Post_subject:  

No biggi, but current blkid in Precise and Slacko identify reiser4 fs as reiserfs .

Not sure about woof2 pulling in distro's "current" blkid or a Puppy blkid pkg .
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
backi

Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 448
Location: GERMANY

PostPosted: Thu 25 Apr 2013, 11:00    Post_subject:  

Hi !

On Precise 5.5 cannot increase loudness of multimedia .

Can hear music (quiet ) but cant increase volume .

Any advice ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9204
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 25 Apr 2013, 11:40    Post_subject:  

Quote:
Can hear music (quiet ) but cant increase volume .

What have you tried so far?

Right-click on the Volume icon.

Select Full Window.

Check and turn up all the output devices, including PCM.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3345
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 25 Apr 2013, 12:41    Post_subject:  

With the desktop computer I am currently using,

Retrovol designates 'Mono' the slide that controls the internal speaker.

______________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
backi

Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 448
Location: GERMANY

PostPosted: Thu 25 Apr 2013, 14:21    Post_subject:  

Hi rcrsn51 !

Retrovol PCM is turned on ....i turned on everything ...

using alsamixer too .....but can neither increase nor decrease volume ...
stays always on same level .
This is only on my desktop-computer (nvidia-card)...... on my notebook (hda- intel ) no problem .
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9204
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 25 Apr 2013, 15:08    Post_subject:  

Is the problem specific to Precise on this machine?

Is this a multiple sound card situation?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 9 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1025s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0210s) ][ GZIP on ]