Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 20 Oct 2014, 04:49
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
How to dual-boot Ubuntu and frugal Puppy?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 3 [32 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Sat 20 Apr 2013, 17:38    Post subject:  

Edit oops now I get it the core.img only exist after an install
and you tell him to use grup4dos for to recognize an already
fully installed Ubuntu?
Okay forget my post sorry Bed is calling too tired to think straight
old text
Now be patient with an old fool.

But I thought Ubuntu only worked using grub2
it would look for grub2 when it update the full install?

" Grub4Dos Bootloader Config. It is pretty good at identifying Ubuntu.
"

But I trust you have actually installed a full install using Grub4Dos then?

is it this part of the text or further down maybe. it is late here so I go to bed.

Quote:

Users who dual-boot Puppy with GRUB2 distros are familiar with the following problem. GRUB2 cannot auto-detect the Puppy install, so you must perform a manual update-grub procedure. But Legacy GRUB Config 2013 uses a little GRUB2 back-door trick. Expert Mode will create a menu entry like this:
Code:
title Ubuntu
root (hd0,x)
kernel /boot/grub/core.img

Replace "x" with the Ubuntu partition number.


core.img does it have such a file in the iso? I fail to remember
and only have ubuntu clones just now to look at.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vbdanl

Joined: 08 Jul 2007
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat 20 Apr 2013, 23:49    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
I can see two things wrong with your custom file. You have two EOF statements. And you are mixing "set root" commands with "search" commands.

If this were my setup, I would scrap GRUB2 and run Grub4Dos Bootloader Config. It is pretty good at identifying Ubuntu.

Or you can read here.

i was not sure about the EOF statements. originally i did not have any EOF stmts. looking at various posts, i saw where some had them, so i thought maybe that was the problem, and i added them. honestly, i am not sure if they make any difference or not.
i had tried to load ubuntu 12.04 from a CD i had, but it kept failing after about 85% complete with a "unknown error". i am pretty sure i used the CD on a different pc successfully, but am not 100% sure. looking at the download sites, it looks like 12.04 may not fit on a CD and maybe requires the space of a DVD.. this old pc i am using only has a cd reader..
right now i am doing an "upgrade" from 10.04 to 12.04.
i have not had much luck with doing ubuntu upgrades in the past.. usually have to do a new install, which honestly is probably the best option. only reason i am not doing it now, is because i am too lazy to swap the hdwe out to get it to load.. either in a different pc with this hd, or this pc with a different cd/dvd reader..
it is still loading.. will let it run its course, and go from there.
i would rather stay with the grub2 loader if possible, but if i can't get it to work, will probably do as you suggest, and try one of the older grub options. thanks again for your help. also, i still have the option of just loading puppy from cd. just did it again before this ubuntu upgrade, and noticed it seemed to know about the previous save to hd. not sure if that made it load faster or not, but maybe so..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vbdanl

Joined: 08 Jul 2007
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Thu 25 Apr 2013, 09:53    Post subject:  

guess i selected the wrong grub when i did the reinstall..

i ended up reformatting sda6 and reload puppy to it, setting the boot flag and installed grub in the mbr via puppy. guess i borked something up somewhere.. now i am getting a Error 16 after stage 1.5 and it halts. do not see the grub menu where i normally see all of the boot options.

i can reload it using grub4dos if you think it will help..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vbdanl

Joined: 08 Jul 2007
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Fri 26 Apr 2013, 00:24    Post subject:  

ugh.. i have not had much luck, but don't give up easily.. i tried both grub and grub4dos install via puppy. grub would not boot anything, including ubuntu. did not even get a boot menu. stopped at grub prompt.
grub4dos did give a nice menu, but nothing would boot, including puppy.
i was getting error 13. at times i was getting error 15 and maybe 16 too.
ended up re-installing grub2 via ubuntu live cd. now can boot into ubuntu. am getting bad magic or invalid magic number when trying to boot puppy.
can still boot puppy from cd, just never have been able to get it to boot from hd.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Fri 26 Apr 2013, 05:23    Post subject:  

I am a Know nothing so take what I say with caution.

I've read that Ubuntu wants to be the first on the install.
so your latest move should allow you to add Puppy
and somebody very recently did link to how they
achieved success with dualboot so you need to find that post
with the link and to follow that lead and add puppy manually
to the right place and then update grup 2 using ubuntu
and that should work then if the code is correct

if the code has errors then grub2 tend to not show the entry.

Wish you luck

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vbdanl

Joined: 08 Jul 2007
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Fri 26 Apr 2013, 10:18    Post subject:  

thanks. i read the various links and posts. most of the advice deals with using one of the older grub products. when grub2 first came out, i was right there along with most, not wanting to change. after a couple of years, i have adapted to using grub2, and think it works well...just not with puppy. it does detect my other distros, and i have tweaked the 30* file to display titles the way i want. one of the posts seemed to be able to get puppy to boot with a menu entry in the 40* file.. i tried doing that exactly like he did, and 6 ways from Sunday.. none worked for me. maybe its my old hdwe.. maybe something else.. for now, i will just boot puppy off CD.. that has always worked.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Fri 26 Apr 2013, 10:44    Post subject:  

vbdanl you are right. It is a mystery.
And very few are motivated to solve it.

I am but have not the needed brain to do it.

Why on earth did they come up with Grub2 Smile

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 606

PostPosted: Sat 27 Apr 2013, 05:05    Post subject:  

I'm using grub2 (ubuntu's grub-pc) to boot all my puppies. I have posted my way to boot frugal puppies with ubuntu's grub. Why that method doesn't work with your hardware? Perhaps when you boot is there some other drive attached to your hardware that modify the partitions order? For example in my printer there is a card reader: when I boot with the printer on I am not able to boot puppy because the card reader modify the partitions order. Is that your case?
Last edited by watchdog on Sat 27 Apr 2013, 05:46; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Sat 27 Apr 2013, 05:18    Post subject:  

Could such be solved by UUID of what is what?
That way Grub2 would know where to look?

just a wild guess.
link to entry in watchdog post

menuentry "Slacko 5.5 (frugal on sda7)" {
set root=(hd0,7)
linux /vmlinuz pmedia=atahd pfix=fsck
initrd /initrd.gz
}

How to arrange Grub2 to boot frugal Slacko, XP and Ubuntu?
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=85496

I looked through all your posts in profile which thread are you referring to?
Below that post vbdanl do ask you a question if you used
the 40 thing there so could you help him please. Smile

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 606

PostPosted: Sat 27 Apr 2013, 05:38    Post subject:  

nooby wrote:
Could such be solved by UUID of what is what?
That way Grub2 would know where to look?


I used UUID to boot slackware installed to usb drive. It works too. I did not use UUID system to boot puppies: it is not necessary.

nooby wrote:
just a wild guess.
link to entry in watchdog post
<cut>
How to arrange Grub2 to boot frugal Slacko, XP and Ubuntu?
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=85496

I looked through all your posts in profile which thread are you referring to?


I have posted a general way in this thread. Look the second post of this thread. This is my /etc/grub.d/40_custom in ubuntu lucid install:

Code:
#!/bin/sh
exec tail -n +3 $0
# This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries.  Simply type the
# menu entries you want to add after this comment.  Be careful not to change
# the 'exec tail' line above.
menuentry "Wary 5.5 (frugal on sdb5)" {
set root=(hd1,5)
linux /wary55/vmlinuz pmedia=usbhd psubdir=wary55 pfix=fsck
initrd /wary55/initrd.gz
}
menuentry "Slacko 5.5 (frugal on sdb1)" {
set root=(hd1,1)
linux /slacko55/vmlinuz pmedia=usbhd psubdir=slacko55 pfix=fsck
initrd /slacko55/initrd.gz
}
#menuentry "Wary 5.3.92 (frugal on sdb5)" {
#set root=(hd1,5)
#linux /wary53.92/vmlinuz pmedia=usbhd psubdir=wary53.92 pfix=fsck
#initrd /wary53.92/initrd.gz
#}
menuentry "Lupu528_005 (frugal on sdb1)" {
set root=(hd1,1)
linux /lupu528_005/vmlinuz pmedia=usbhd psubdir=lupu528_005 pfix=fsck
initrd /lupu528_005/initrd.gz
}
#menuentry "Wary 5.3 (frugal on sdb1)" {
#set root=(hd1,1)
#linux /wary53/vmlinuz pmedia=usbhd psubdir=wary53 pfix=fsck
#initrd /wary53/initrd.gz
#}
#menuentry "Precise 5.4.3 (frugal on sdb1)" {
#set root=(hd1,1)
#linux /precise543/vmlinuz pmedia=usbhd psubdir=precise543 pfix=fsck
#initrd /precise543/initrd.gz
#}
menuentry "Slacko 5.3.3 (frugal on sdb1)" {
set root=(hd1,1)
linux /slacko533/vmlinuz pmedia=usbhd psubdir=slacko533 pfix=fsck
initrd /slacko533/initrd.gz
}
menuentry "Puppy 4.3.1 (frugal on sdb1)" {
set root=(hd1,1)
linux /puppy431/vmlinuz pmedia=usbhd psubdir=puppy431 pfix=fsck
initrd /puppy431/initrd.gz
}
menuentry "Precise 5.5 (frugal on sdb1)" {
set root=(hd1,1)
linux /precise55/vmlinuz pmedia=usbhd psubdir=precise55 pfix=fsck
initrd /precise55/initrd.gz
}
EOF


You can find that I use an external usb hd which can attach to every hardware.

Last edited by watchdog on Sat 27 Apr 2013, 07:19; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Sat 27 Apr 2013, 07:06    Post subject:  

Much appreciated hope it helps vbdanl

I should test it too. I do have an external HD
that should be possible to use so only my lazy
body is in my way Smile

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vbdanl

Joined: 08 Jul 2007
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat 27 Apr 2013, 12:24    Post subject:  

i will have to get back to the old sony pc and see if i can figure out why it would not boot puppy for me. i was able to get it installed on another pc. i probably did something wrong to begin with, and ended up copying the files from CD to my pup54 dir, and then was able to boot. on this pc (my old t2895 emachine) i put puppy with a linux mint 13 distro in sda5.
i am used to running apt-get update and yum update to update all the software on ubuntu and fedora. is there a similar command for puppy? when opera comes up, it wants me to upgrade from 12.11 to 12.15. am not sure if i need to download it from opera, or if a package mgr in puppy will take care of it. and if i do dnld from opera, which version should i get (.rpm, .deb, .tar, etc) and what command or menu option should i use ?
sorry for asking stuff i know i can eventually find by reading..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Sat 27 Apr 2013, 14:09    Post subject:  

I don't know about Opera but Firefox do such automatically
if one has it set to be automativ so most likely Opera just works?

But I know nothing.

An important thing is that Ubuntu rewrite the entries
that is why they have that 40 something file there
so one do a upgrade grub and that takes the info in 40
whatever name it has and add that to the file it reads at boot?

the little I know is that grub2 seems to have a built in protection
if the entry does not live up to the code needed it is not shown.

So that way it can looks as if it not there.
I wish somebody good at computing could find a solution
that allow one to edit such entry on the fly instead of having
to reboot into ubuntu and try to figure out and then upgrade grup
adn then reboot again and to not see it and start all over.

older grub allow one to do Edit using the e as a short key for edit.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vbdanl

Joined: 08 Jul 2007
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat 27 Apr 2013, 15:02    Post subject:  

watchdog wrote:
nooby wrote:
Could such be solved by UUID of what is what?
That way Grub2 would know where to look?


I used UUID to boot slackware installed to usb drive. It works too. I did not use UUID system to boot puppies: it is not necessary.

nooby wrote:
just a wild guess.
link to entry in watchdog post
<cut>
How to arrange Grub2 to boot frugal Slacko, XP and Ubuntu?
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=85496

I looked through all your posts in profile which thread are you referring to?


I have posted a general way in this thread. Look the second post of this thread. This is my /etc/grub.d/40_custom in ubuntu lucid install:

Code:
#!/bin/sh
exec tail -n +3 $0
# This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries.  Simply type the
# menu entries you want to add after this comment.  Be careful not to change
# the 'exec tail' line above.
menuentry "Wary 5.5 (frugal on sdb5)" {
set root=(hd1,5)
linux /wary55/vmlinuz pmedia=usbhd psubdir=wary55 pfix=fsck
initrd /wary55/initrd.gz
}
menuentry "Slacko 5.5 (frugal on sdb1)" {
set root=(hd1,1)
linux /slacko55/vmlinuz pmedia=usbhd psubdir=slacko55 pfix=fsck
initrd /slacko55/initrd.gz
}
#menuentry "Wary 5.3.92 (frugal on sdb5)" {
#set root=(hd1,5)
#linux /wary53.92/vmlinuz pmedia=usbhd psubdir=wary53.92 pfix=fsck
#initrd /wary53.92/initrd.gz
#}
menuentry "Lupu528_005 (frugal on sdb1)" {
set root=(hd1,1)
linux /lupu528_005/vmlinuz pmedia=usbhd psubdir=lupu528_005 pfix=fsck
initrd /lupu528_005/initrd.gz
}
#menuentry "Wary 5.3 (frugal on sdb1)" {
#set root=(hd1,1)
#linux /wary53/vmlinuz pmedia=usbhd psubdir=wary53 pfix=fsck
#initrd /wary53/initrd.gz
#}
#menuentry "Precise 5.4.3 (frugal on sdb1)" {
#set root=(hd1,1)
#linux /precise543/vmlinuz pmedia=usbhd psubdir=precise543 pfix=fsck
#initrd /precise543/initrd.gz
#}
menuentry "Slacko 5.3.3 (frugal on sdb1)" {
set root=(hd1,1)
linux /slacko533/vmlinuz pmedia=usbhd psubdir=slacko533 pfix=fsck
initrd /slacko533/initrd.gz
}
menuentry "Puppy 4.3.1 (frugal on sdb1)" {
set root=(hd1,1)
linux /puppy431/vmlinuz pmedia=usbhd psubdir=puppy431 pfix=fsck
initrd /puppy431/initrd.gz
}
menuentry "Precise 5.5 (frugal on sdb1)" {
set root=(hd1,1)
linux /precise55/vmlinuz pmedia=usbhd psubdir=precise55 pfix=fsck
initrd /precise55/initrd.gz
}
EOF


You can find that I use an external usb hd which can attach to every hardware.

thanks for all of your help. finally have it working on the old sony. i must have messed up the partition that had puppy on (sda6). at one time i remember getting bad magic number errors. last msg i got after setting my install just like you have and just like i did on my other pc was "out of partition". i had received that message way back when i first started on this, but could never get myself to believe there was really something wrong with the partition, since i could mount it and look at it from ubuntu or other distros.
anyway, i ended up copying the same pup files from sda6 to sda1, created a new entry in ubuntu 40_custom file, update-grub, and Walla.. it worked. still don't know what is wrong with sda6, but i can get by without it for now.
thanks again to all of you who gave advice and helped me thru this..

i could start another post, but it should be a easy answer.. i installed some widgets that show clock, calendar, and weather. the trash and lock icons are under the edge of the widgets. i moved them manually out away from the widgets, but when i reboot, they are right back where they were, under them again. how do i fix that? also, what is the correct method to update Opera to the latest version in puppy? thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Mon 29 Apr 2013, 09:09    Post subject:  

I asked on your behalf but also for my own knowledge
I have had same problem here is the answer i received
quote from Proebler
assuming you talk about Pwidgets.

To get it out of the way of the waste basket and lock go:
Menu> Desktop> Desktop Settings> Pwidgets tiny....> File> Preferences> Options/Vertical startpoint

adjust it to your liking

Hope that helps

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 [32 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1032s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0042s) ][ GZIP on ]