Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 26 Jul 2014, 09:17
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Precise Puppy 5.5, released March 9, 2013
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 7 of 9 [126 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Author Message
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Tue 07 May 2013, 11:59    Post subject: Re: non root user
Subject description: sudo not found
 

L18L wrote:
# whoami
fido
# pmount
/usr/sbin/pmount: line 42: exec: sudo: not found
#

fido can mount.... and everything he is not allowed to do Shocked
[edited later]Cannot reproduce this ability for mount[/edit]


Thanks nooby who made me become fido again and find this bug Very Happy

[edit]
# xskat
Can't write file /root/spot/.xskat.opt

fixed by:
Code:
# chown spot /root/spot


I doubt that anybody else than you would take this further.
Maybe you are the exception. Up to now none have been able
to keep the motivation to test Fido and to explore what exactly
is possible and what is not possible using it and when it bark
at CLI codes that works as standard on other Linux distros.

I don't mind at all if you continue this but the thread
that I created about a wild idea has very little to do with Fido.

Barry has told us that using Fido is on our own responsibility
and very few are motivated to help out if one get in trouble.

I will not test Fido I already have severe headache
trying to use FPM2 and I where not intelligent enough for that one
So I would have no chance doing Fido.

I will not follow this thread.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zygo

Joined: 08 Apr 2006
Posts: 211
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed 08 May 2013, 21:35    Post subject: resizing the screen  

I have started X at the unavoidable 1024x768, added a new mode (1920x1080 max for the HDTV) with cvt & xrandr then resized the screen with xrandrshell from the xorg wizard. I clicked the permanent button but a restart of X returns the familiar 1024x768 mode and my settings in xrandr are gone. /etc/xrandrindex does not exist. Is this a bug?

When the screen is at 1920x1080 the icons and task bar occupy a little more than a quarter of the screen (top left) and the background is repeated over the whole screen in 4 tiles. When I run pwallpaper I can make the one wallpaper image occupy the whole screen. When I restart the window manager the task bar expands and crosses the whole screen at the bottom. However the the icons remain in the original rectangle and the menu never appears outside that area. Is there a way to reisze that area (without restarting X)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
LateAdopter

Joined: 27 May 2011
Posts: 147
Location: Reading UK

PostPosted: Thu 09 May 2013, 04:36    Post subject:  

Hello zygo

BarryK has rewritten the xorg wizard and produced a Precise 5.6 beta.

http://bkhome.org/blog2/?viewDetailed=00225

It may provided a simple solution to your original problem.

I think which files or folders are read at startup vary with different distributions, so not all of the methods for making changes persistent will work.

The main way is to put the modeline etc. in the xorg.conf. Alternatively you can put the --newmode --addmode --output lines in a script and run it when X starts. I think it is /etc/xdg/startup in Fatdog64, but it may be different in Precise.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sszindian


Joined: 24 Apr 2010
Posts: 600
Location: Pennsylvania U.S.

PostPosted: Thu 09 May 2013, 11:23    Post subject: Precise-5.5.92  

Didn't see a specific thread for this build so am placing my finds here:

Precise-5.5.92

Every application tried seems to work without any problems.

Graphics are nice for sure.

Speed: Not quiet as quick to respond as some of the other more recent puppy distro's but... accepitable!

Only major issue I found so far... ' WiFi DROPS... without any recovery method except the Cold-Hard-Shutdown!... This has been an issue with puppy's I tested (Precise - Slacko - Upups - Dpups) with the exception of WHEEZY... never had a drop with ir ever! I don't believe this problem is specific to my setup- Linksys AE1000 using rt2800usb as others have reported this happening in various threads with different WiFi setups and different cards.

It would be nice to see WiFi try to recover itself (there are other distro's that do this) once it drops, that would be a temp work-around but not a fix for sure.

Other than that, looks like a good solid build, especially for first-timers to puppy.

>>>---Indian------>

_________________
Cloud Computing For Every Puppy (a .pet)
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=69192
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2056
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Thu 09 May 2013, 11:41    Post subject: Precise Puppy 5.5, released March 9, 2013
Subject description: precise 5.5.92 beta
 

Precise 5.5.92 running on an intel imac.
The builtin sound doesn't work but a usb sound card is working,
Retrovol needed to be configured to use HW:1 but is working fine now.
Builtin webcam works fine with guvcview from ppm.
The legacy proprietary ati driver compiled with no problem.
This beta is working well here.

video-info-glx 1.5.3 Thu 9 May 2013 on Precise Puppy 5.5.92 Linux 3.2.44 i686
0.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD]
nee ATI Radeon HD 2400 XT
oem: ATI ATOMBIOS
product: M74 01.00

X Server: Xorg Driver: fglrx
X.Org version: 1.11.3
dimensions: 1680x1050 pixels (444x277 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: ATI
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
OpenGL renderer string: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2400 XT
OpenGL version string: 3.3.11653 Compatibility Profile Context

Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E8135 @ 2.40GHz
Core 0: @2400 1: @2400 MHz

# glxgears
24503 frames in 5.0 seconds = 4900.361 FPS
24832 frames in 5.0 seconds = 4966.368 FPS
24935 frames in 5.0 seconds = 4986.917 FPS
#
Multimedia
Audio Adapter HDA-Intel - HDA Intel
Audio Adapter USB-Audio - Sound Blaster X-Fi Go! Pro
Input Devices
Creative Technology Ltd Sound Blaster X-Fi Go! Pro
Apple, Inc Apple Keyboard
Apple, Inc Apple Keyboard
Logitech Unifying Device. Wireless PID:400a
Power Button
Sleep Button
Power Button
Video Bus
HDA Digital PCBeep
HDA Intel Headphone
PC Speaker
Built-in iSight
screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   55.65 KB
 Viewed   724 Time(s)

screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4776
Location: GB

PostPosted: Thu 09 May 2013, 11:51    Post subject:  

Quote:
Didn't see a specific thread for this build so am placing my finds here:

Precise-5.5.92


If you saw the d/l on BK's blog, you should know that he always gives the discussion thread in the comment items:

http://puppylinux.info/topic/precise-puppy-5592-56beta1

If that's his choice it's not a good idea to duplicate it all here. Maybe because the URL parentheses aren't working on John's Forum?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5679
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Thu 09 May 2013, 12:02    Post subject:  

How about...
http://puppylinux.info/topic/precise-puppy-5592-56beta1

Blog post.....
http://bkhome.org/blog2/?viewDetailed=00225
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4776
Location: GB

PostPosted: Thu 09 May 2013, 13:24    Post subject:  

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4776
Location: GB

PostPosted: Thu 09 May 2013, 13:25    Post subject:  

How did you do that , James?
Every time I wrapped the URL, the panel returned blank. Perhaps John is at home today?!
I'll try it again:
http://puppylinux.info/topic/precise-puppy-5592-56beta1

Yup, there it goes again - blank panel when the URL is wrapped. Remove them and it shows again. Don't believe in gremlins.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1366
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Thu 09 May 2013, 13:43    Post subject: Re: Precise-5.5.92  

sszindian wrote:
Only major issue I found so far... ' WiFi DROPS... without any recovery method except the Cold-Hard-Shutdown!...


Hi there

Which Network Manager are you using? Frisbee has been much improved by rerwin and is included in Precise 5.6Beta - it has the drop-out logic you seem to need - and there are parameters you can tweak to change how quickly it resets your connection on drop-out...

Cheers
peebee

_________________
LxPup-14.03 = Puppy + LXDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5679
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Thu 09 May 2013, 13:57    Post subject:  

Sage wrote:
How did you do that , James?
Every time I wrapped the URL, the panel returned blank. Perhaps John is at home today?!
I'll try it again:
http://puppylinux.info/topic/precise-puppy-5592-56beta1

Yup, there it goes again - blank panel when the URL is wrapped. Remove them and it shows again. Don't believe in gremlins.


Just lucky I guess. Smile
Or lots of practice......

http://puppylinux.info/topic/precise-puppy-5592-56beta1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
drphysic

Joined: 07 Jun 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu 09 May 2013, 16:24    Post subject: Failed Frugal install
Subject description: grub does not recognize ext4 filesystem
 

Running a Compaq Presario V6000, CeleronM with 2 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
Base system: Xubuntu 12.10 formatted ext4 file system

Tried to perform a frugal install of both 5.4.3 and the new 5.5 Precise: install completed, in the sense that the proper files were copied onto the HD, but when I attempted to do a GRUB configure, it would not load files onto the ext4 file system, returning "/mnt/sda is not Linux" and stopping.

Xubuntu has, I believe, GNU GRUB installed, and does not use a menu.lst file to control the load process as far as I can see. The file that does list the possible boot options is in the /boot/grub/grub.cfg file, which is warned as not to be modified.

I can run all Precise versions from the live CD, or a USB flash drive, but cannot complete a frugal install; any suggestions?

DRB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sszindian


Joined: 24 Apr 2010
Posts: 600
Location: Pennsylvania U.S.

PostPosted: Thu 09 May 2013, 20:18    Post subject: Precise-5.5.92  

peebee wrote:

Hi there

Which Network Manager are you using? Frisbee has been much improved by rerwin and is included in Precise 5.6Beta - it has the drop-out logic you seem to need - and there are parameters you can tweak to change how quickly it resets your connection on drop-out...

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hi peebee... No, I have almost always used the SNS of BK's to config WiFi... I had some mixed experience with Frisbee back around the start of Saluki and never messed with it again... I will for sure try the Frisbee on 5.5.92 and see how it goes... 'Thanks for the tip!'

>>>---Indian------>

_________________
Cloud Computing For Every Puppy (a .pet)
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=69192
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1503
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Thu 09 May 2013, 23:50    Post subject: dropwait  

peebee, sszindian,
Thanks, peebee, for responding to sszindian about the dropwait feature. Even if you do not stay with frisbee, you can use the "dropwait" delay with the other network managers. Although they do not give you the means to set a delay value, there are 2 ways to do it.

1. Use frisbee temporarily to set a delay value, nominally 15 seconds: In frisbee, click "Diagnostics" then "Set Drop Timeout" and enter a value. Note that you can expect network startup time to increase by that amount, at least if you stay with frisbee but perhaps not with SNS. That is because there may be a disconnection and reconnection involved in startup in "frisbee mode" (meaning that frisbee was the last network manager used). After setting the value you can exit both frisbee windows and return to SNS. The value will remain and should be effective after that.

2. The direct way to set a value is to create the file that contains it, without resorting to frisbee, at all. On a command line, enter:
    echo -n 15 > /etc/dhcpcd_dropwait_secs
You can use any number of seconds between 0 and 120.

BTW, note that I changed the default dropwait setting in frisbee-1.1 to disable it (0 -- actually just removed /etc/dhcpcd_dropwait_secs), to avoid the above-mentioned startup delay. So, anyone depending on a delay needs to set it, one way or the other.

EDIT: Similarly, the connection notification popups that frisbee includes can be used without frisbee by creating the file that controls it. It is a null file and can be copied or renamed from /etc/dhcpcd_state_notify.bak to /etc/dhcpcd_state_notify. Or use the command:
    echo -n > /etc/dhcpcd_state_notify
(or touch /etc/dhcpcd_state_notify).

Because these features are now part of woof, frisbee need not be installed at all, for them to be usable.
Richard

Last edited by rerwin on Fri 10 May 2013, 13:16; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sszindian


Joined: 24 Apr 2010
Posts: 600
Location: Pennsylvania U.S.

PostPosted: Fri 10 May 2013, 12:57    Post subject: Precise-5.5.92  

It appears that setting up WiFi with Frisbee has eliminated the 'drop problem' at least so far. 'Thanks pebee, rerwin.' Running straight on Frisbee to see how far it will go!

All else working great except for one other little issue that is happening again in all the recent puppy's.

Analog Clock keeps disappearing from the desktop in Pwidgets and the plague has carried through to 5.5.92! We only have Pwidgets and Conky for desktop widgets. Myself, I like Pwidgets and it's really a pain having to reload it all the time to have a nice looking desktop.

>>>---Indian------>

_________________
Cloud Computing For Every Puppy (a .pet)
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=69192
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 7 of 9 [126 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1031s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0063s) ][ GZIP on ]