Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 31 Aug 2014, 06:30
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Use Puppy as router - with Netgear router + GPRS modem
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
mikkythomeon

Joined: 05 May 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun 05 May 2013, 04:01    Post_subject:  Use Puppy as router - with Netgear router + GPRS modem
Sub_title: Router
 

Hi

I have been battling for some time. What I have is this:

- Netgear router, being used as a wireless access point.

- 3G USB modem (where I come from, bandwidth is not cheap - this is provided with my job). I can connect normally using gpgrs perfectly.

I have the following idea: Connect to the internet via the gprs modem on interface ppp0. From my main PC attached to the wireless modem, I would like to use interface eth0 to connect to the Netgear router. The Netgear router is configured to use DHCP, so all clients connecting to the router get assigned an IP address.

The PC connected to the modem is assigned an IP address of 192.168.0.1. The Netgear router / wireless AP is assigned as IP of 192.168.0.3. So all the clients get assigned addresses in the range 192.168.0.4 and upwards.

How do I link ppp0 and eth0 so that I can achieve this? Currently, when I connect to the internal network, then I cannot access internet, and vice versa.

I would appreciate some pointers to get this right.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
firak

Joined: 14 Apr 2008
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Sun 05 May 2013, 04:16    Post_subject:  

Sorry I have no kolege how to config this, but...
Was able to connect one or moare pc, to a Android phone.
There is a function in Android phones to create an axesss point whit the phone itself, that it can work as a router + wireless modem .
I shink that if you do not menege in your way, you can still use the sim card on an adroid device, and have the result that you whish.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mikkythomeon

Joined: 05 May 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun 05 May 2013, 08:10    Post_subject:  

Thanks Firak. I imagine that this should be quite achievable by just providing a route. It seems like pFirewall may be able to do this, or somehow it should be editing the routing tables. The 3G modem generally stays at home...its extra bucks to get a phone to do the job or a 3G router, which is what I am trying to avoid.

Any help would be great...!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mikkythomeon

Joined: 05 May 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu 09 May 2013, 07:40    Post_subject:  

Well I have just tried removing the router from the equation and found that the problem happens even on my PC only.

I cant seem to have both ppp0 and eth0 running without one affecting the other! When ppp0 is up, I can surf the net. When eth0 is up, I can access the network, but cant surf the net.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1513
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Fri 10 May 2013, 14:50    Post_subject:  

The shareinternet package would seem to be appropriate for your situation. I have not used it, but it is apparently used successfully by some.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=264415#264415
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mikkythomeon

Joined: 05 May 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed 15 May 2013, 04:53    Post_subject:  

Well I read on the Netgear site, apparently the router cannot be used as a proper wireless hotspot, in other words, I had no choice but to disable DHCP on the router and then I had to assign static IPs.

I then run a script at startup:

Code:

/usr/bin/pgprs-connect
iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -o ppp0 -j MASQUERADE
echo l > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
dnsmasq


Everything works, except that I have to issue the dnsmasq command to enable to dns service. It seems that the script does not allow time for everything to complete before the dnsmasq command is called.

Any advice on this?

Thanks
[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1513
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Wed 15 May 2013, 18:27    Post_subject:  

mikkythomeon,
Why not use a 'sleep' command before dnsmasq?
sleep 1 or sleep 0.1 or another value (in seconds)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mikkythomeon

Joined: 05 May 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri 17 May 2013, 14:47    Post_subject:  

Thanks...will try that now...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0644s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0152s) ][ GZIP on ]