Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 02 Oct 2014, 12:47
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Precise Puppy 5.6.1-final, May 29, 2013
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 10 of 19 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, ..., 17, 18, 19 Next
Author Message
broomdodger


Joined: 09 May 2008
Posts: 269
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

PostPosted: Mon 27 May 2013, 11:29    Post_subject: external monitor  

Barry
It is morning here, I planned to do this test last night.

I connected an external monitor to the:
Sony VAIO PCG-R505DL
precise 5.6.00
--AND--
The external monitor works great at 1024x768, and even at 1280x1024 !

The internal laptop screen is still mottled grey.

VIDEO REPORT: Precise Puppy, version 5.6

Chip description:
VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82830 CGC [Chipset Graphics Controller] (rev 04)
Display controller: Intel Corporation 82830 CGC [Chipset Graphics Controller]

Requested by /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
Depth (bits, or planes): 24
Modules requested to be loaded: synaptics dbe
Drivers requested to be loaded: intel

Probing Xorg startup log file (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
Driver loaded (and currently in use): intel
Loaded modules: dbe dri dri2 extmod fb glx kbd mouse record synaptics

Actual rendering on monitor:
Resolution: 1280x1024 pixels (338x270 millimeters)
Depth: 24 planes

Bill
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2507
Location: Moved from Hosla to www.eussenheim.de

PostPosted: Mon 27 May 2013, 11:55    Post_subject: Re: Pudd
Sub_title: fix NLS
 

shinobar wrote:
/usr/sbin/Pudd in Precise 5.6 is broken.
Here is the fixed.
#130317 L18L: internationalisation (gettext and Pudd.htm in help/<language>/)
#130524 shinobar: fix NLS

Thanks for fixing Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
broomdodger


Joined: 09 May 2008
Posts: 269
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

PostPosted: Mon 27 May 2013, 12:20    Post_subject: monitor more  

Sony VAIO PCG-R505DL
** laptop **
precise 5.6.00

More info:
Note: wary 5.4.90 works well.

precise 5.6.00
With the external monitor, I can see the laptop screen turns mottled grey just after 'loading kernal modules'.

Another problem:
Now that I can see the screen, I can save and restart, but precise 5.6.00 fails to shutdown, it hangs on shutdown. Then I force poweroff.

On restart, the wallpaper is blank and all desktop icons are triangles.

Tried several times, all the same.

Too bad, I was given two of these.
I was hoping to use them as servers. Sad

Bill
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2879
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Mon 27 May 2013, 12:38    Post_subject:  

starhawk wrote:
starhawk wrote:
Poulsbo driver needs work, at least for me... "TEST_X_NOW" results in some sorta logfile that basically means it doesn't like me today. Consistently.

Axiomtek PICO820 motherboard
Atom Z530 CPU
US15W chipset (GMA500)
2gb RAM
SATA (in IDE mode because that's all the board can do) 16gb SSD
Output is VGA

Running from CD with a USB CD setup that the board can handle. I used it to install Upup Precise 3831 (kernel 382 in my version) and it worked fine... of course the glibc in that version of Upup isn't new enough for jejy69's GNOME2.32 SFS... hence the desire to upgrade a little...

Sorry if I sound ticked off, I'm not -- just frustrated and disappointed. I was really hoping this would be working now. Oh well Sad


Anyone have any info on this? Is it specific to my machine and works elsewhere? Can it be fixed, in either case?


Still hoping for an answer on this Crying or Very sad

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
icake

Joined: 26 Jul 2012
Posts: 169

PostPosted: Mon 27 May 2013, 12:55    Post_subject: precise 5.6-final, May 21, 2013
Sub_title: chinese menus shown as squares
 

I tried to create a Chinese Language pet for Precise 5.6 and have found the following issues:

1. menus and sub-menus Chinese words are shown as squares


2. system tray, lower right hand corner time icon, mouse pup up tool tips, Chinese words are shown as squares


I have checked that Chinese fonts are already successfully installed and available because Chinese input, web Chinese display are all normal.

Does anyone know what needs to be done to fix these?
×××××××××××××××××××××××××××××××××××××××××
I found the solution:
edit the file /root/.jwm/jwmrc-theme
and replace all "DejaVu Sans-10" with "DejaVu Sans 10"
that is replace the "-" with a space for all the font names.
icake
May 29, 2013

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3972
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Mon 27 May 2013, 13:01    Post_subject:  

Starhawk, the 3.2 kernel seems not to support GMA 3000 chips .
Others had posted similar in the hardware section and switched to recent kernels by pemasu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
PaulR

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 245
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 27 May 2013, 13:39    Post_subject:  

PaulR wrote:
ETP wrote:
Hi PaulR,
It may be:

a) A bad download of the ISO – you need to confirm the checksum.
Or
b) A bad burn. I suggest if a) is o/k, that using something like BurnAware, you burn it again at the slowest possible speed and ensure you turn on the verify option.


Thanks ETP - I've double checked (a) and that's ok. Wouldn't think (b) would apply as the same thing happens when I boot from USB (although that was made with the same ISO. I'll start over, download and burn another disk, see if the same happens.


That didn't work. The MD5 is correct and I created a bootable USB using Puppy's BootFlash. While it boots and behaves normally it still hangs when trying first save and there's no option to save to hard disk instead of USB.

Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2879
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Mon 27 May 2013, 14:22    Post_subject:  

Karl Godt wrote:
Starhawk, the 3.2 kernel seems not to support GMA 3000 chips .
Others had posted similar in the hardware section and switched to recent kernels by pemasu.


OK, no worries -- although you just taught me two things.
(1) that Precise 56 uses a 3.2.x kernel.
(2) that my GMA500 graphics core is part of the GMA3000 series. Doesn't make numerical sense but you know more than I do, so I trust you on that.

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Mon 27 May 2013, 14:38    Post_subject:  

PaulR wrote:


That didn't work. The MD5 is correct and I created a bootable USB using Puppy's BootFlash. While it boots and behaves normally it still hangs when trying first save and there's no option to save to hard disk instead of USB.

Paul


It seems these problems are affecting older Intel machines.
I never use frugal installs, but did try some on my Inspiron and
experienced every sort of problem concerning hangups, save-
files, missing icons, and even kernel panics, that others have
mentioned in the last few pages.

With my full install; the temporary addition of "acpi=force" to
the grub kernel line solves the hang problem.

I'll try my netbook and see if it works with frugal.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
PaulR

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 245
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 27 May 2013, 14:45    Post_subject:  

Thanks rjbrewer, at least I'm not alone in having this issue so there's hope yet Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4790
Location: GB

PostPosted: Mon 27 May 2013, 15:18    Post_subject:  

Couldn't get either Claws or Sylpheed to run in 5.6. Might've had something to do with huge lists of dependencies? Didn't see .pets for either, either?
Also experiencing extreme difficulties downloading a friend's sky.com emails into SM emailer. The Sky instructions are as bizarre as incorrect - many of the steps they require don't exist. Somewhere, I saw that their default IMAPI needs to be changed to POP at some sky web location which proved equally unreachable. Any comments welcomed.
Unfortunately, with other folks one doesn't get rational choices of HW or SW ! Just takes ten times longer...

icake : please resize your picture to conform with Forum regulations.

"acpi=force" : see this Dougal fix has become necessary again. The need for this was fixed a couple of centuries back, or so it seems. The answer is known to many, but not me.

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
broomdodger


Joined: 09 May 2008
Posts: 269
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

PostPosted: Mon 27 May 2013, 15:24    Post_subject: Sylpheed runs great Precise 5.6  

Sage wrote:
Couldn't get either Claws or Sylpheed to run in 5.6. Might've had something to do with huge lists of dependencies? Didn't see .pets for either, either?

I download the source:
http://sourceforge.jp/projects/sylpheed/downloads/58458/sylpheed-3.4.0beta3.tar.bz2/
And compile, runs great Precise 5.6
Bill
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4790
Location: GB

PostPosted: Mon 27 May 2013, 15:25    Post_subject:  

Ta!
Quote:
compile
is above my pay grade.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
icake

Joined: 26 Jul 2012
Posts: 169

PostPosted: Mon 27 May 2013, 16:14    Post_subject: precise 5.6-final, May 21, 2013
Sub_title: size of image
 

Sage,

Thanks for pointing out that the size of my image in my earlier message has not conformed with the forum regulations.

I did not know what are the requirements for the image size in the forum, and I searched briefly for the regulations without success. I have now resized my images to message board size of 640x480.

If this is also not an allowed size, please let me know asap.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Mon 27 May 2013, 16:18    Post_subject:  

PaulR wrote:
Thanks rjbrewer, at least I'm not alone in having this issue so there's hope yet Very Happy


Tried my netbook with usbflash:

No hangup or other problems; did save file to usbflash ok.
There is no option for hdsave as far as I can see.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 10 of 19 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, ..., 17, 18, 19 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0952s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0114s) ][ GZIP on ]