Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 28 Nov 2014, 04:51
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Precise Puppy 5.6.1-final, May 29, 2013
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 14 of 19 [274 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 Next
Author Message
Jades

Joined: 07 Aug 2010
Posts: 451
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.

PostPosted: Sat 01 Jun 2013, 20:06    Post subject:  

James C wrote:
Jades wrote:
Do you still have a K6-2 machine? Be interesting to see if yours runs into the same problem with Precise that mine does.


I'll try to drag it off the shelf and give it a try later tonight.Kind of curious myself. Smile


Thanks, the only reason I even tried to run it was Barry's blog entry mentioning how he thought it was a potential replacement for Wary on older machines. Until reading that I hadn't even thought it would run on my K6-2 500 since recent builds of Lupu and Slacko didn't.

_________________
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 HardInfo Report
Merlin - Core i5-4590, 8GB RAM, Radeon R9 270X. Slacko 5.7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5940
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sat 01 Jun 2013, 20:18    Post subject:  

Jades wrote:
James C wrote:
Jades wrote:
Do you still have a K6-2 machine? Be interesting to see if yours runs into the same problem with Precise that mine does.


I'll try to drag it off the shelf and give it a try later tonight.Kind of curious myself. Smile


Thanks, the only reason I even tried to run it was Barry's blog entry mentioning how he thought it was a potential replacement for Wary on older machines. Until reading that I hadn't even thought it would run on my K6-2 500 since recent builds of Lupu and Slacko didn't.


Went ahead and tried from live cd........ kernel panic.Correct md5, verified burn and both with and without various boot parameters ...... switch root and immediate kernel panic.
Went ahead and did a quick manual frugal to remove the cd from the equation....kernel panic too.
I run Wary and ttuuxxx's 432 on mine at the moment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ted Dog


Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 2474
Location: Heart of Texas

PostPosted: Sun 02 Jun 2013, 01:31    Post subject:  

To be fair I tried a v1 puppylinux CD from 2005 on my quad core i5, did not boot .... Checked fine.

Also we need to add MD5SUM files inside the iso file to check correct burns. I added this to Blu-ray remasters to confirm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 3456
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sun 02 Jun 2013, 03:08    Post subject:  

A relatives new Comp...

Sound...Video >>good...but >> No lan

Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H

http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4140#ov

"""

Windows reports


Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570 CPU @ 3.40GHz 7.4 1.0

Memory (RAM) 8.00 GB 7.8
Graphics ATI Radeon HD 5450 1.0

Atheros GbE LAN chip (10/100/1000 Mbit)


[b]Qualcomm Atheros AR8161/8165


PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller
(NDIS 6.20) Network Adapter

http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4140#dl

::::::

Hirens boot cd 15.1 easily sees it as something like >> 8161

""""""""""

Anything out there to test this while I still have this??

""""""""

Cons:
Upgraded from a Gigabyte P35 motherboard that worked well with my system that dual boots Fedora Linux 16.

While Fedora booted up OK, there was no network connection.

After researching, it's because there's an Atheros AR8161 LAN that doesn't appear to have Linux drivers.

Additionally, Atheros AR8161 isn't mentioned in the Newegg motherboard description and it isn't on the Qualcomm Atheros website either.
It will probably cost $30 for a new NIC card as a workaround, but that's really my cost for not researching adequately. I'm disappointed that Gigabyte went bleeding edge with Atheros and abandoned their Linux User Community. It would be wise to be careful buying Gigabyte boards if the LAN isn't branded."

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128543

""""""

http://kmuto.jp/debian/hcl/Giga-byte/GA-Z77-D3H

:::::::

Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4819
Location: GB

PostPosted: Sun 02 Jun 2013, 04:33    Post subject:  

K6-II/550/256: Performing 'switch-root', Kernel panic, not syncing, etc, etc.
No cmov?
Wary 5.5 - no problems. Therefore, must retain Wary, but not necessarily upgrade/update it and certainly not bother to add obscure and/or newer/irrelevant HW. Probably the Wary project could benefit from simplification and size reduction if and when SW is 'improved'.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
futwerk

Joined: 07 May 2011
Posts: 263

PostPosted: Sun 02 Jun 2013, 15:35    Post subject:  

a few backgrounds.
precisems20,4a.jpg
 Description   http://www.mediafire.com/folder/7v1msw26s6chb/spuppy
 Filesize   16.18 KB
 Viewed   2286 Time(s)

precisems20,4a.jpg

preciseal1.jpg
 Description   http://www.mediafire.com/folder/7v1msw26s6chb/spuppy
 Filesize   13.76 KB
 Viewed   2305 Time(s)

preciseal1.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jades

Joined: 07 Aug 2010
Posts: 451
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.

PostPosted: Sun 02 Jun 2013, 17:12    Post subject: re: Testing Precise 5.6.1 on K6-2 systems  

Thnak you to James C and Sage for testing Precise on thier own K6 systems. Always handy to get confirmation it's not just me! Wink

Out of curiosity I tried booting some other Puppy Live CDs on my K6 to see what happened.

Lupu 528 also fails with "Kernel panic - not syncing: Attempted to kill init!" at the switch_root stage, but without the debug info that Precise generated. IIRC Playdayz had intentionally compiled Lupu 528 to require a minimum of i686 for performance reasons.

Both Upup Raring 3.8.7 and Slacko 5.5 check the processor features quite early in the boot sequence and put up a warning message which reads as follows:-

Code:
This kernel requires the following features not present on the CPU:
cmov
Unable to boot - please use a kernel appropriate for your CPU


That's nice and unambiguous and a lot quicker than having to wait for it to finish loading the sfs from CD and it then stiffing with a cryptic message and lots of flashing.

I think Wary still has a role as a dedicated Puppy for older machines, and having a version with that purpose it's possible to have the cutting edge versions demand i686 or better, which is effectivelly what's happened anyway. That's probably a discussion for another thread though.

_________________
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 HardInfo Report
Merlin - Core i5-4590, 8GB RAM, Radeon R9 270X. Slacko 5.7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
vicmz


Joined: 15 Jan 2012
Posts: 1143

PostPosted: Sun 02 Jun 2013, 22:47    Post subject: transmission
Subject description: does not select individual files
 

First of all, thank you for this excellent Puppy! Very Happy

Now just in case no one has reported (I actually don't use it very much), I tried Transmission with a torrent that has many files. As I didn't want to download all of the files, I clicked the ones I wanted, but instead of selecting the files I was clicking, say at the middle of the list, it checked the ones at the top of the list, one below another.

_________________
OB Precise 14.07.26 Woof-CE|Puppy Linux en español
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
linuxcbon

Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 792

PostPosted: Mon 03 Jun 2013, 07:14    Post subject:  

I already asked Barry to compile for 486, but he didnt listen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3522
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Mon 03 Jun 2013, 15:25    Post subject:  

Problem:
1. When I use Psync to correct my display of time at bottom right...
At next boot, the time has jumped back, so it is 1 hour behind the correct time! Confused
I have my timezone set to Europe/London as per usual [normally always works well].
Tried manually saving this session change, but it made no difference.
Unless I choose to save changes, by default no changes are saved.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
hayden


Joined: 13 Sep 2006
Posts: 63
Location: New Hampshire USA

PostPosted: Mon 03 Jun 2013, 18:12    Post subject: Problem with 5.6  

Boots OK but auto-selects a resolution I can't read. I am offered a chance to fix that and I do but after the resolution change the icons and bar across the bottom of the screen disappear. It's as though I am just getting part of the screen at the old resolution magnified. If I change the resolution via the Xorg video wizard I get my icons and bar back.

Running from the CD on a Dell GX-270 and

HIS ATI Radeon 9250 4X/8X AGP 256MB Video Card 128-bit
Samsung SyncMaster 210T
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
npierce

Joined: 28 Dec 2009
Posts: 858

PostPosted: Wed 05 Jun 2013, 13:44    Post subject: Re: Time settings not saved  

Sylvander,

After your next boot, and before correcting the time, what output do you get for these six commands?:
Code:
tail -1 /etc/adjtime
grep "^HWCLOCKTIME" /etc/clock
readlink /etc/localtime
export | grep TZ
cat /proc/driver/rtc | grep time
date

Then after using Psync to correct your time, what do the same commands say?

Are you having trouble with anything else not being saved?

It may not matter, but are you running 5.6 or 5.6.1?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3522
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Wed 05 Jun 2013, 16:04    Post subject: Re: Time settings not saved  

1.
npierce wrote:
After your next boot, and before correcting the time, what output do you get for these six commands?:

Code:
tail -1 /etc/adjtime
grep "^HWCLOCKTIME" /etc/clock
readlink /etc/localtime
export | grep TZ
cat /proc/driver/rtc | grep time
date

I get:
Code:
# tail -1 /etc/adjtime
UTC
# grep "^HWCLOCKTIME" /etc/clock
HWCLOCKTIME=localtime
# readlink /etc/localtime
/usr/share/zoneinfo/Europe/London
# export | grep TZ
# cat /proc/driver/rtc | grep time
rtc_time   : 20:03:03
# date
Wed Jun  5 20:03:13 BST 2013
#


2.
npierce wrote:
Then after using Psync to correct your time, what do the same commands say?

I used Psync to correct my time, then clicked "autostart", then "Save" on the desktop, and got:
Code:
# tail -1 /etc/adjtime
UTC
# grep "^HWCLOCKTIME" /etc/clock
HWCLOCKTIME=localtime
# readlink /etc/localtime
/usr/share/zoneinfo/Europe/London
# export | grep TZ
# cat /proc/driver/rtc | grep time
rtc_time   : 20:06:59
# date
Wed Jun  5 21:07:11 BST 2013
#


3.
npierce wrote:
Are you having trouble with anything else not being saved?

No.

4.
npierce wrote:
It may not matter, but are you running 5.6 or 5.6.1?

5.6.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
npierce

Joined: 28 Dec 2009
Posts: 858

PostPosted: Thu 06 Jun 2013, 00:17    Post subject: Re: Time settings not saved  

Sylvander,

Thanks for posting the requested output.

Since there are a couple of things going wrong, let's take them one at a time.

1. Puppy isn't setting your system clock correctly at boot time.

2. Psync isn't automatically correcting it soon after booting.


Let's start with #1.

After you used Psync to correct the time, you got this output:
Code:
# cat /proc/driver/rtc | grep time
rtc_time   : 20:06:59
# date
Wed Jun  5 21:07:11 BST 2013

So your hardware clock (a.k.a. "rtc", "real time clock") is set to UTC. That's fine, and I'll assume that is how you want it.

And the last time the hardware clock was set, it was indeed set to UTC, as indicated by the following output:
Code:
# tail -1 /etc/adjtime
UTC

But when Puppy sets the clock at boot time, it looks at another file to see what the hardware clock is set to:
Code:
# grep "^HWCLOCKTIME" /etc/clock
HWCLOCKTIME=localtime

As you can see, that file has incorrect information.

I took a quick look at a bunch of related scripts, and didn't notice any recent changes that would explain why that file is incorrect.

If you run
Code:
quickcountry

and check the box labeled Hardware clock set to UTC, then click OK, does
Code:
grep "^HWCLOCKTIME" /etc/clock

then indicate UTC? If so, will it survive a reboot?


OK, on to #2.

A report on the output of the following two commands would be helpful to see why Psync isn't automatically setting the time soon after booting:
Code:
ls -l /root/Startup/timesync.sh
iwconfig 2> /dev/null | grep IEEE

(If you like, feel free to edit the network name before posting, for privacy.)

Did you happen to notice if Precise 5.6 or other Puppies gave the wrong time for a few (perhaps 15) seconds after booting, before Psync automatically corrected it? Or did you not run Psync "autostart" on previous Puppies?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
6502coder

Joined: 23 Mar 2009
Posts: 105
Location: Western United States

PostPosted: Thu 06 Jun 2013, 00:33    Post subject: Precise 5.6.1 -- fails to power off laptop  

Tested Precise Puppy 5.6.1 running LiveCD, pfix=ram, on my HP/Compaq Presario 2200.
This laptop is several years old and has one of the non-PAE Celeron-M cpus. It has happily run a couple of the Wary 4.x series, Wary 5.1.4.1, Wary 5.3, Wary 5.5, Slacko 5.5, and Precise Puppy 5.4.93.
Currently set up with a frugal install of PP 5.4.93, 1 G ram, 1.5 G swap, dual-boot with WinXP.

Testing of PP 5.6.1 from LiveCD was all good until I elected power-off shutdown (no savefile).
I got as far as the "Puppy is shutting down" message and that was it -- the laptop never powered off.
Did a cold reboot and repeated the test, with the same result.

Very curious, inasmuch as Wary 5.5 and PP 5.4.93 are also very recent Puppies, but they don't manifest this power-off problem.

(This is just a bug report, not a solicitation for help: I'm very happy with the current PP 5.4.93 setup.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 14 of 19 [274 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1132s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0097s) ][ GZIP on ]