Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 31 Aug 2014, 00:46
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Off-Topic Area » Programming
How to "restart" ROX without restarting X? (Solved)
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
Argolance


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 1825
Location: PORT-BRILLET (Mayenne - France)

PostPosted: Wed 19 Jun 2013, 10:07    Post_subject:  How to "restart" ROX without restarting X? (Solved)
Sub_title: In French
 

Bonjour,
Question: I made a script which prompts user to restart X for new ROX options to take effect. I would like to know if it is possible to "kill" the ROX process properly and run it again to make these new options working immediately, without restarting X and obviously, getting any problem (while other applications are eventually running and so on)...
Thank you for your attention.

Cordialement.

_________________


Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3964
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Wed 19 Jun 2013, 13:29    Post_subject:  

# trap -l
1) SIGHUP 2) SIGINT 3) SIGQUIT 4) SIGILL
18 ) SIGCONT 19) SIGSTOP 20) SIGTSTP 21) SIGTTIN

# pidof ROX-Filer
31403

# kill -19 31403
# kill -18 31403
Question

# kill -1 31403
# rox -p /root/Choices/ROX-Filer/PuppyPin

Works for me .
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Argolance


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 1825
Location: PORT-BRILLET (Mayenne - France)

PostPosted: Wed 19 Jun 2013, 17:33    Post_subject:  

Bonsoir,
Thank you!

Cordialement.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ASRI éducation


Joined: 09 May 2009
Posts: 2413
Location: France

PostPosted: Tue 30 Jul 2013, 15:35    Post_subject:  

Argolance wrote:
Bonsoir,
Thank you!

Cordialement.

@ Argolance
Cela permettrait d'ajouter un raccourci sur le bureau lors d'une installation, sans avoir à relancer X.
J'imagine que tu as testé. Alors, quel résultat ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Argolance


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 1825
Location: PORT-BRILLET (Mayenne - France)

PostPosted: Wed 31 Jul 2013, 07:32    Post_subject:  

Bonjour,
ASRI wrote:
Cela permettrait d'ajouter un raccourci sur le bureau lors d'une installation, sans avoir à relancer X
J'imagine que tu as testé. Alors, quel résultat ?.

Le but recherché était d'intégrer la commande directement dans un script et par là d'épargner à l'utilisateur un redémarrage du serveur X. Ces commandes fonctionnent, c'est pourquoi j'ai étiqueté ce fil comme "SOLVED" mais, pour moi, cela introduisait d'autres complications qui font que j'ai (provisoirement) renoncé... Embarassed

Cordialement.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ASRI éducation


Joined: 09 May 2009
Posts: 2413
Location: France

PostPosted: Wed 31 Jul 2013, 07:53    Post_subject:  

Argolance wrote:
Bonjour,
ASRI wrote:
Cela permettrait d'ajouter un raccourci sur le bureau lors d'une installation, sans avoir à relancer X
J'imagine que tu as testé. Alors, quel résultat ?.

Le but recherché était d'intégrer la commande directement dans un script et par là d'épargner à l'utilisateur un redémarrage du serveur X. Ces commandes fonctionnent, c'est pourquoi j'ai étiqueté ce fil comme "SOLVED" mais, pour moi, cela introduisait d'autres complications qui font que j'ai (provisoirement) renoncé... Embarassed

Cordialement.

De mon côté, je recherche le moyen d'ajouter des raccourcis sur le bureau, lors d'installation de paquets et/ou d'activation de scripts sans avoir à relancer X.
J'avais une solution simple et fonctionnelle que j'avais ajoutée à un ancien paquet qui est mort avec mon ancien disque dur. Confused
Depuis, j'ai testé la solution de musher0, mais cela ne me convient pas.
Je vais prochainement reprendre mes recherches.
Cordialement,
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 4231
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Wed 31 Jul 2013, 08:14    Post_subject:  

Hi / Salut, argolance.

Which options of ROX are your speaking of? / De quelles options de ROX parles-tu ?

Voici une solution proposée par l'auteur : / Here is a solution proposed by the author:
http://rox.sourceforge.net/desktop/book/export/html/181.html
Second-to-last paragraph, last sentence / Avant-dernier paragraphe, dernière phrase :

Quote:
You can just restart ROX by killing the ROX-Filer process : under Linux, use killall ROX-Filer and restart it.


Trad. :
"Il vous suffit de redémarrer ROX en trucidant le processus ROX-Filer : sous Linux, utilisez "killall ROX-Filer" et redémarrez-le."

Karl te dit de faire sensiblement la même chose... / Karl is telling you to do basically the same thing.

A plus. / TWYL.

musher0

_________________
"Logical entities must not be multiplied needlessly." / "Il ne faut pas multiplier les êtres logiques inutilement." (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 4231
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Wed 31 Jul 2013, 08:27    Post_subject:  

@argolance:
> J'avais une solution simple et fonctionnelle que j'avais ajoutée à un ancien paquet qui est mort avec mon ancien disque dur.

Euh, tu as créé un utilitaire exprès pour TooPy, il me semble... C'est celui-là que tu as perdu? Parce que tu avais déjà ta solution, tu m'avais même fait enlever ou désactivé le petit script que j'avais créé pour placer l'icône "Boutique" au milieu du punaiseur (pour les scripts d'utilitaires micro-entreprise).

C'est pas une critique du tout. Je te rappelle simplement que tu as 2 solutions à ta disposition, la tienne et la mienne, et qu'elles n'ont pas été "enterrées" avec le décès de ton disque dur, car elles sont forcément en ligne quelque part ! Smile

En espérant que le dernier paragraphe a fait baisser ton niveau d'anxiété ! Wink

musher0

_________________
"Logical entities must not be multiplied needlessly." / "Il ne faut pas multiplier les êtres logiques inutilement." (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Argolance


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 1825
Location: PORT-BRILLET (Mayenne - France)

PostPosted: Wed 31 Jul 2013, 08:33    Post_subject:  

Quote:
J'avais une solution simple et fonctionnelle que j'avais ajoutée à un ancien paquet qui est mort avec mon ancien disque dur.
C'est pô moi m'sieur, c'est ASRI qui l'a dit! Very Happy
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ASRI éducation


Joined: 09 May 2009
Posts: 2413
Location: France

PostPosted: Wed 31 Jul 2013, 08:37    Post_subject:  

Argolance wrote:
Quote:
J'avais une solution simple et fonctionnelle que j'avais ajoutée à un ancien paquet qui est mort avec mon ancien disque dur.
C'est pô moi m'sieur, c'est ASRI qui l'a dit! Very Happy

Exact.
musher0 wrote:
@argolance:
> J'avais une solution simple et fonctionnelle que j'avais ajoutée à un ancien paquet qui est mort avec mon ancien disque dur.

Euh, tu as créé un utilitaire exprès pour TooPy, il me semble... C'est celui-là que tu as perdu? Parce que tu avais déjà ta solution, tu m'avais même fait enlever ou désactivé le petit script que j'avais créé pour placer l'icône "Boutique" au milieu du punaiseur (pour les scripts d'utilitaires micro-entreprise).

C'est pas une critique du tout. Je te rappelle simplement que tu as 2 solutions à ta disposition, la tienne et la mienne, et qu'elles n'ont pas été "enterrées" avec le décès de ton disque dur, car elles sont forcément en ligne quelque part ! Smile

En espérant que le dernier paragraphe a fait baisser ton niveau d'anxiété ! Wink

musher0

Salut musher0 !
C'est vrai que j'avais un paquet qui intégrait l'ajout d'un raccourci sur le bureau, hélas le paquet étant à un stade beta, je ne l'avais pas enligné (aucune sauvegarde n'existe).
Depuis, je n'ai jamais retrouvé un moyen simple d'ajouter un raccourci sur le bureau lors de l'installation d'un paquet (via le pinstall).
Je crois que je vais à nouveau tester ta solution.
Cordialement,
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 4231
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Thu 01 Aug 2013, 02:06    Post_subject:  

Allô, ASRI.

Désolé, argolance, de t'avoir confondu avec ASRI !

Je vais remettre en ligne mon paquet "micro-entreprise", qui contient le script pour ajouter une icône, et mettre ici un "tiré-à-part" du script en question. Comme ça ce sera plus simple à retrouver pour tout le monde.

C'est pas bien malin à faire si tu suis le modèle présenté dans n'importe quel "PuppyPin".

On conserve les 2-3 premières lignes pour le fond d'écran;
on ajoute les icônes à la suite en suivant le modèle offert par PuppyPin;
on conclut en collant les 2-3 lignes obligatoires de la fin.

Ça se fait avec cat, tail et head. (Je cite de mémoire, car je suis sur mon ordi de production, pas sur celui de développement.)

À demain !

musher0

_________________
"Logical entities must not be multiplied needlessly." / "Il ne faut pas multiplier les êtres logiques inutilement." (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
greengeek

Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 2508
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Thu 01 Aug 2013, 04:18    Post_subject:  

musher0 wrote:
Voici une solution proposée par l'auteur : / Here is a solution proposed by the author:
Hi musher...thanks for your translation throughout this post. My schoolboy french is long forgotten and it is nice to be able to follow the thread a little. I really need to brush up my skills - i often see things in the francophone side of the forum that I want to understand but see too many long words that we did not learn at school... Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ASRI éducation


Joined: 09 May 2009
Posts: 2413
Location: France

PostPosted: Thu 01 Aug 2013, 05:35    Post_subject:  

@ greengeek
This is often the same for us.
It is not always easy to understand English, it is much less easy to speak in understandable English.
It is for this reason that we often use the French language.
Fortunately, musher0 is bilingual.
Cordialement,

_________________
Projet ASRI éducation => Association | Forum | Dépôt | Espace kids
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
greengeek

Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 2508
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Thu 01 Aug 2013, 06:05    Post_subject:  

Bien sur. Je comprend!

I need to find my old school textbooks and skill up! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 4231
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Thu 01 Aug 2013, 14:27    Post_subject:  

greengeek wrote:
musher0 wrote:
Voici une solution proposée par l'auteur : / Here is a solution proposed by the author:
Hi musher...thanks for your translation throughout this post. My schoolboy french is long forgotten and it is nice to be able to follow the thread a little. I really need to brush up my skills - i often see things in the francophone side of the forum that I want to understand but see too many long words that we did not learn at school... Smile


Hi, greengeek.

Thanks for the thanks!

Since, sadly Sad, I'm not always present on the Puppy BBS, here is a good
site that provides more precise automatic translation than Google's:

http://www.reverso.net/text_translation.aspx?lang=FR
(French interface)

http://www.reverso.net/text_translation.aspx?lang=EN
(interface in English)

The translation will still be a bit jumbled (like verbs in the wrong place),
but the end result is much better than what the Google service offers,
and it might save you taking a refresher course!

Among translators, it's bit of a professional joke to have a couple of
sentences translated by Google and then compare it with what it should
have been. It never fails to get a laugh.

Not so with reverso. They no doubt have better algorithms to analyze and
synthetize language.

Reverso provides the service in several other languages too, so it might
allow you to access the German or Spanish sides of this forum as well.

BTW, I hold no shares in reverso. I just happen to know this from my
years of experience as a translator and also from recommendations
by colleagues.

BFN.

musher0

_________________
"Logical entities must not be multiplied needlessly." / "Il ne faut pas multiplier les êtres logiques inutilement." (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Off-Topic Area » Programming
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0919s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0046s) ][ GZIP on ]