Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 26 Nov 2014, 23:11
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Upup Raring 3.9.9.2 with non-PAE 3.9.9 kernel. 13 July 2013
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 20 of 33 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, ..., 31, 32, 33 Next
Author Message
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5465
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue 20 Aug 2013, 08:22    Post_subject:  

greengeek. I use sfs load Rox right click solely to load sfs. It does not matter where it resides. But...it is not automatically reloaded after reboot...if it does not reside in /mnt/home.

About bootmanager sfs loading. I suppose the same mechanism is valid with it. Placing the sfs to the /mnt/home is the right location.
Rox right click sfs load is handy tool.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 3143
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Tue 20 Aug 2013, 09:28    Post_subject:  

starhawk wrote:
This is more bug report than anything else...

Attempted to use the Intel driver (requires reboot) after failure of VESA driver to work... both gave same symptom. TEST_X_NOW works fine... until one clicks "OK" button at which point there is a black screen with blinking cursor. Nothing else happens AFAIK -- waited a few minutes -- keyboard is unresponsive (tried ctrl+c, esc, ctrl+alt+bksp, ctrl+alt+del) and the only way out is a hard shutdown.

Noted that the CPU heatsink felt extraordinarily hot as I was rebooting... might want to see if there's code in there somewhere that could cause the CPU to get stuck in a loop or somesuch.

Of course it might just be my hardware... but I'd appreciate it if you could check the code just in case it isn't Wink


Pemasu, have you had a chance to look at this? Note that it's popping up long before tinkering with WMs/DEs. I just want to make sure whether it's my hardware being fussy or not Wink that's all.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4391
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Tue 20 Aug 2013, 10:28    Post_subject:  

greengeek wrote:
I just want to add a bit more info about my problem with LibreOffice (loaded from quickpet) not appearing in the document menu - and if possible I would like someone else to confirm whether or not what I am seeing is normal.

If I place the Libreoffice sfs into the /home directory it works correctly and is still available in the document menu after rebooting. However, if I place the sfs into the /root directory it does not seem to load and there are never any Libreoffice entries in the document menu (even though the bootmanager seems quite happy to let me select the sfs regardless of which of the two directories it is in...)

Am I violating some rule by trying to have an sfs in /root rather than in /home? Is the bootmanager only capable of loading the sfs from /home and not from/root?


Have you tried a symlink?

Right-click -> copy -> Link Relative from the physical location /root to the virtual location /home ?

BTW: Why would you want to clutter and enlarge /root with a SFS? I ask because I am always trying to keep the Personal Storage space demands small by moving stuff out and symlinking it - if effective and necessary.

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5465
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue 20 Aug 2013, 11:16    Post_subject:  

Starhawk. I can change to vesa driver when I let xorgwizard to choose the resolution. I have quite quirky new laptop now. It has native resolution of 1920x1080, other working choice for me is 1360x768.
I used in console: xrandr ....to check what resolutions I can use and then I edited xorg.conf straight to get that lower resolution.

Barry`s xorgwizard didnt had that choice....it had 1366x768 which didnt work. I think that new xorgwizard is quite quirky also.

Editing xorg.conf straight has been more useful for me.

But...xorgwizard and choosing vesa and letting xorgwizard ie xorg to choose right resolution and vesa driver was in use.

Greengeek and Edoc. The problem is with quickpet and the pupmode.
If you download sfs application with it, it downloads it to the /root. sfs_load script does not offer moving the sfs to the /mnt/home or to the root directory of puppy folder with pupmode 3 ie with full install and usb media with savefile.

So....the problem happens with certain pupmode and sfs downloading with quickpet. The manual moving of the sfs application to the /mnt/home is needed.

When I boot hdd frugal installation without savefile ie pupmode 5, the sfs_load script asks the sfs application copy - move choices and moving or copying of the sfs application is semiautomatic. I believe that with hdd frugal install with savefile ie pupmode 12, the same question will be asked.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 3143
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Tue 20 Aug 2013, 13:02    Post_subject:  

I got it Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy

Here's what works on my hardware, to enable the intel driver...

(1) Boot pfix=ram.
(2) From the firstboot wizard, select what you want, but make sure you check the "Run xorgwizard" box.
(2) Let X restart.
(3) Select the "intel" driver from within xorgwizard. "Let X Choose" your resolution Wink (for me it chose 1024x768) then make your savefile and reboot.
(4) Upon reboot, click the TEST_X_NOW button, click the OK button in the dialog that immediately pops up, and as soon as you see black screen with cursor, REBOOT IMMEDIATELY.
(5) After 2nd reboot, you will be back at the same place. DO NOT DO NOT DO NOT select "TEST_X_NOW" this time -- instead, use the button next to it labeled "Fallback". The first option, which should have the make and model of your monitor in it (eView 17f2 for me) is what you want. This bypasses the X-Test which has some problems apparently (I've had plenty of trouble from it in the past).
(6) It should go straight to a desktop at this point. Voila!

The key, it seems, is to bypass the X test -- apparently X doesn't like tests any more than I did in high school Razz X can get away with being more stubborn tho, it seems Rolling Eyes Worth noting -- I have not checked to see if Fallback works without the TEST_X_NOW trap... at this point I'm also not really interested in finding out (although if someone asks, I'm willing to try) since I've FINALLY got the bastard working.

EDIT: Figured out what it is -- using the intel driver buggers text mode stuff Sad just did CTRL+ALT+BKSP to try and invoke a different WM and got the blinking-cursor hang again. Very strange.

_________________


Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
greengeek

Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 2669
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue 20 Aug 2013, 13:18    Post_subject:  

pemasu wrote:
The problem is with quickpet and the pupmode.
If you download sfs application with it, it downloads it to the /root. sfs_load script does not offer moving the sfs to the /mnt/home or to the root directory of puppy folder with pupmode 3 ie with full install and usb media with savefile.
So....the problem happens with certain pupmode and sfs downloading with quickpet. The manual moving of the sfs application to the /mnt/home is needed.
Pemasu - thanks for looking into this. Much appreciated

edoc wrote:
Why would you want to clutter and enlarge /root with a SFS?
Good question - in fact the sfs will take up exactly the same amount of disk space regardless of where I put it because my /home directory and my savefile (containing the /root directory) are on the same partition.

However, I have found that my son tries to tidy up the /home directory by removing files and directories he does not understand - including sfs files. I have trained him to leave the frugal folders and their contents alone (he has a psychiatric condition which can be hard to work with...)

Therefore, putting the sfs files in /root would be a good way for me to have the flexibility offered by bootmanager, while keeping such critical files away from prying eyes.

Unfortunately it seems that bootmanager handles /root and /home differently...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5465
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue 20 Aug 2013, 14:41    Post_subject:  

Starhawk. It sounds like there is bug with xorgwizard and related scripts with your setup.
It would be good if you could report about your problem to the Barry`s blog or pm him and for example post the link to your post.
Right click the posted icon and you can copy the url link of your post.
If there is need to have more information, you could provide it.

Upup Raring has standard latest woof scripts. Nothing changed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 3143
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Tue 20 Aug 2013, 14:47    Post_subject:  

I'll PM Barry right now -- never can remember the password that I set up for his blog comments...

Also thanks for explaining how to get Post URLS -- I've never been able to figure that out!! Embarassed

EDIT: BarryK, you have a PM.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5465
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue 20 Aug 2013, 14:57    Post_subject:  

Starhawk. I have been a little slow today. Tough day. Anyway...I just started to think your gma500 graphics. And xorg intel driver attempts.

gma500 probably does not work with xorg intel driver. The working ones are modesetting ( best resolution but no acceleration), or vesa driver.

Xorg intel driver is no good for you. At least it has been so as long as I know. So....xorgwizard black screen and so on are quite expected behavior. I believe the xorg driver reverted to modesetting or vesa driver with your attempts to load xorg intel driver.

I also wonder what you are trying to accomplish with your attempts. gma500 is quite poorly supported in Linux. Latest gma500 kernel module driver and xorg modesetting driver produces working combination. You cant expect to have all options with your gma500 graphics chip.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
greengeek

Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 2669
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue 20 Aug 2013, 15:09    Post_subject: Re: Wireless Question regarding Raring 3.9.9.x  

mikeslr wrote:
Raring does not appear to be as capable as other pups in picking up wireless signals.
I have noticed odd behaviour with several pups regarding wireless detection - but have not been able to pin down the reason - I see poor detection on the first "scan" but improved detection on the second and third scan.

Due to this variability I stay away from frisbee and always use the classic wizard - clicking the scan button manually - and I just watch how many wireless networks are detected on each scan pass.

What I see is often only one network detected on the first scan pass (or none at all...) and an increasing number on the next scan pass. My gut feeling is that the detection power (Rx dB??) starts low and increases on next pass. I don't know if this is a hardware function or somehow written into a script somewhere - or maybe it is possible that routers can detect a weak incoming signal and boost their transmission power somehow. I don't know what triggers this behaviour but I just know that I get much better performance when I drive the scan manually like this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 3143
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Tue 20 Aug 2013, 15:20    Post_subject:  

@Pemasu --

Here's what I'm trying to do and where I am now, technologically speaking.

Right now my main system runs win7 Embarassed I want to move to Puppy.

I don't like the look of JWM at all Embarassed it's a little simple for me. My first GUI love is and always will be GNOME 2 (MATE counts, as a continuation of it).

I have no real way, except by a miracle, of exchanging the motherboard I have (the PICO820 that I linked you to, earlier) for another one of similar size but different (better and/or more compatible) graphics -- and I would be extremely hesitant (at best!) to replace it with a larger board. I got the board on eBay for a song -- my best friend paid for it as an early birthday present so that I could have it, since I didn't have the $85 to pay for it myself (I rarely have more than $30 to spend at any time). The other forum I'm on is a computer enthusiast forum for people with hyper-powerful systems that they like to push even beyond already-impressive factory specs. They don't care (much) about dinky computers that are energy efficient; they'd rather game all day on their insanely powerful systems that need kilowatt-plus power supplies and liquid cooling setups...

As for selling the board... the last time I sold anything on eBay I lost money. The fees are amazingly deadly to one's wallet. I'm not doing that again, it's worth neither the effort spent nor the money earned.

So, given that, what I'm trying to accomplish is to make for myself a GNOME 2 or MATE Puppy that will work on what I have. Once I have that going I'll try to 'move in' and see if I can close Windows and leave that world behind... I've only been wanting to do this for a couple years now...

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5465
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue 20 Aug 2013, 15:28    Post_subject:  

Starhawk.
http://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?page=news_item&px=MTMyODA

According to this article...xfce or lxde would be good candidates for you.
Gma500 support is still mess.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 3143
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Tue 20 Aug 2013, 15:31    Post_subject:  

LXDE and I don't get along... I'm not hot on XFCE either, more for looks than anything else (it's blue when I want orange, lol) but I can give it another chance, I guess.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 3143
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Tue 20 Aug 2013, 18:25    Post_subject:  

Now I remember what I didn't like about XFCE... I'll be damned if I can get themes and icons to work! Using jejy69's XFCE for slacko... which works perfectly fine as long as you don't mind it being about as pretty as a well-used dumpster Shocked

When I'm feeling less thoroughly demoralized I'll try arj_pup's XFCE SFS work-in-progress... but to quote Han Solo, "I've got a bad feeling about this..." Wink

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Ray MK


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 767
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 20 Aug 2013, 18:47    Post_subject:  

Hi pemasu

JFYI - suspend/resume works now - many thanks - regards Ray

_________________
Asus 701SD. 2gig ram. 8gb SSD. IBM A21m laptop. 192mb ram. PIII Coppermine proc. X60 T2400 1.8Ghz proc. 2gig ram. 80gb hdd. T41 Pentium M 1400Mhz. 512mb ram.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 20 of 33 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, ..., 31, 32, 33 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1113s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0147s) ][ GZIP on ]