Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 27 Nov 2014, 08:02
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
slacko-5.6 Final - plus testing next
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 26 of 31 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31 Next
Author Message
killapup


Joined: 25 Apr 2012
Posts: 73
Location: Warwick, Qld, Australia

PostPosted: Mon 19 Aug 2013, 07:56    Post_subject:  

Quote:
How about this?
If you boot the CD with puppy pfix=ram it won't look for any save-files or ask if you want to upgrade them. Do that, run the installer and install into a new "slacko5.6" subfolder. Then add the generated lines to your grub4dos menu.1st file. Shut down without saving, remove the CD and reboot. The Slacko 5.6 should now be an additional boot option (make it the default if you want) and you can create a new save-file to go with it leaving the old ones intact until you are ready to ditch them later or keep them or whatever.


Thanks Oscar, I'll give that a try and let you know how it goes.

And thanks again, bigpup, it's good to know that there are plenty of people with plenty of suggestions for solutions, cheers all.

_________________
Carolina Frugal install... Very Happy
HP Compaq Presario V2000, 1Gb RAM... Smile
Also Precise Puppy 5.7, MacPup, quirky, VectorLinux, and Porteus. Laughing
Fluxpup, CentOS and now blackPantherOS too. Slacko's back Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
adi

Joined: 28 Sep 2007
Posts: 43
Location: Bucharest, Romania

PostPosted: Tue 20 Aug 2013, 02:59    Post_subject: phat slacko 5.6
Sub_title: more apps in one iso from masters
 

there will be a phat slacko 5.6?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
killapup


Joined: 25 Apr 2012
Posts: 73
Location: Warwick, Qld, Australia

PostPosted: Tue 20 Aug 2013, 07:27    Post_subject:  

No go, Oscar, still the same result plus now I can't start up my 5.5 install?!?! Crying or Very sad

And tonight I couldn't fire up my Precise Pup, Mad I'm using Saluki at the moment. Smile There was even a small glitch while Saluki was starting up, but at least it is working. not sure what is going on?? Confused

I've got a couple of things to try and then I'll follow up with bigpup, could be a while though. Cheers all...

_________________
Carolina Frugal install... Very Happy
HP Compaq Presario V2000, 1Gb RAM... Smile
Also Precise Puppy 5.7, MacPup, quirky, VectorLinux, and Porteus. Laughing
Fluxpup, CentOS and now blackPantherOS too. Slacko's back Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
killapup


Joined: 25 Apr 2012
Posts: 73
Location: Warwick, Qld, Australia

PostPosted: Tue 20 Aug 2013, 08:14    Post_subject:  

Well, it looks like the glitch was something to do with the revised menu.lst. I've sorted that and back on 5.5. now.

I've deleted 5.6 (again) and also removed Precise, I'll reinstall Precise at some stage but I'll have to see what can be done with 5.6?? I just don't understand how it is supposed to work?/?/?/

Anyway, thanks again for all your help so far, God bless.

_________________
Carolina Frugal install... Very Happy
HP Compaq Presario V2000, 1Gb RAM... Smile
Also Precise Puppy 5.7, MacPup, quirky, VectorLinux, and Porteus. Laughing
Fluxpup, CentOS and now blackPantherOS too. Slacko's back Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5392
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 20 Aug 2013, 11:10    Post_subject:  

killapup,

As I asked before, this info will give us a clue as to what may be going on.
My signature statement is so true. What you do not tell us is usually the clue to solving the problem.

Need these details:
How hard drive is partitioned.
Name of partitions and their format type.
What partition you are installing Slacko 5.6 on.
Exactly where on partition. A sub directory or top layer?
Post the content of your Grub4dos menu.lst.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 20 Aug 2013, 14:01    Post_subject:  

Mick,I have tried and tried to create a full install on a USB stick but at some point in the proceedings the terminal crashes. I am thinking that a frugal install running PUPMODE=12 is a better way. Very similar results after all. That is what I am using here.
_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2457
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue 20 Aug 2013, 15:20    Post_subject: Ram comparison PAE versus non-PAE  

Hi Mick,

I upgraded my ram to 12GB and this is how it is shown in PAE versus non-PAE Slacko 5.6 versions which confirms that the PAE version is recognizing all ram as advertised. Thanks for this option. Very Happy Jim

PAE
    Memory Allocation:
    Total RAM: 12167 MB
    Used RAM: 610 MB
    Free RAM: 11557 MB
    Buffers: 22 MB
    Total Swap: 4499 MB
    Free Swap: 4499 MB


non-PAE
    Memory Allocation:
    Total RAM: 3031 MB
    Used RAM: 597 MB
    Free RAM: 2434 MB
    Buffers: 21 MB
    Total Swap: 4499 MB
    Free Swap: 4499 MB
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Volhout


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 410

PostPosted: Wed 21 Aug 2013, 08:46    Post_subject: grandr
Sub_title: pet
 

Is there a Grandr pet package for Slacko ? I looked at the build in xrandr, but find it complicated to set up. Grandr works more intiutive.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Ted Dog


Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 2471
Location: Heart of Texas

PostPosted: Thu 22 Aug 2013, 07:24    Post_subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
01micko wrote:
LiteOn are rubbish

What a coincidence! That is the one that fails for me. I guess that it has stripped-down firmware that doesn't recognize options like burn speed.

Bingo NEVER will own a LiteOn again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
killapup


Joined: 25 Apr 2012
Posts: 73
Location: Warwick, Qld, Australia

PostPosted: Thu 22 Aug 2013, 08:23    Post_subject:  

Sorry bigpup, I haven't had a chance to get back to your request but I will reinstall and see how it goes, then post the requested info.

Thanks for your desire to help,
Ray

_________________
Carolina Frugal install... Very Happy
HP Compaq Presario V2000, 1Gb RAM... Smile
Also Precise Puppy 5.7, MacPup, quirky, VectorLinux, and Porteus. Laughing
Fluxpup, CentOS and now blackPantherOS too. Slacko's back Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mister_electronico


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Posts: 676
Location: Asturias_ España

PostPosted: Tue 27 Aug 2013, 07:17    Post_subject: thanks for slacko 5.6  

MAINBOARD
GA-78LMT-USB3 GYGABYTE

PROCESOR
AMD ATHLON ADX450 3 COREL

VIDEO:
Integrated ATI Radeon HD 3000 graphics (DirectX10)
1 x PORT D-Sub
1 x PORT DVI-D, 1920x1200
1 x PORT HDMI, 1920x1200

RAM MEMORY
4 GB

HARDRIVE ---- 1 Tb sata

All works fine.

Skype download from sfs manganer download work perfect, and the usb camera Logitech HD Webcam C270 work perfect.


Thanks to 01micko and developers, I hope that you continue on this way, I don't like precise, I like slacko.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website YIM 
gcmartin


Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4446
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue 27 Aug 2013, 11:27    Post_subject:  

@Killapup.

I think I saw a problem similar to your problem. When I saw it, it was on an NTFS partition and the partition had gotten some corruption where at boot time, GRUB4DOS could NOT find files needed for boot even though they were present on that corrupted filesystem.

If you have a partition (USB/HDD) formatted for EXT2/EXT3/EXT4, and you move the frugal folders to that partition, you might see some changes. Of course, if you do so, you will need to make entries in your Grub4dos configuration to reflect where he is to look for your boot files on that partition.

Hope this helps

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
linux28

Joined: 05 Apr 2009
Posts: 211

PostPosted: Mon 16 Sep 2013, 21:27    Post_subject:  

gtk-3 all programs can not use X Input Method
abiword and Gnumeric can not enter CJK
1.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   67.87 KB
 Viewed   1145 Time(s)

1.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
spandey

Joined: 20 Sep 2012
Posts: 68

PostPosted: Tue 17 Sep 2013, 06:29    Post_subject:  

I need to install Wine and chromium. Can I go ahead and install it from Package manager or there are any libraries for Slacko in Ibbio etc..
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
linux28

Joined: 05 Apr 2009
Posts: 211

PostPosted: Fri 20 Sep 2013, 21:16    Post_subject:  

gtk-3 all programs can not use X Input Method
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 26 of 31 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0966s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0204s) ][ GZIP on ]