Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 22 Oct 2014, 05:41
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Off-Topic Area » Programming
Where is the video memory address of desktop #2?
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 4255
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Fri 23 Aug 2013, 00:54    Post_subject:  Where is the video memory address of desktop #2?  

Hello, all.

Sorry to bother you, but there seems to be very little Linux info on this
subject on the Web.

Where is video memory address of desktop #2? How do we locate it?
How long is it if I have a 1280x1024 screen? Or a 1024x768 screen?

Possible practical application:
If we could detect the beginning address of video memory for
desktop #2, we could use it as a trigger for changing its backdrop.

For ex., if we move to desk #2, we ask ROX to use PuppyPin2.

This in partial reply to someone who asked a similar question based on
xfce on Mint, but I can't find the thread anymore. But I've been toying
with the idea for Puppy for a few years.

Thanks in advance for any input.

musher0

_________________
"Logical entities must not be multiplied needlessly." / "Il ne faut pas multiplier les êtres logiques inutilement." (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Ibidem

Joined: 25 May 2010
Posts: 501
Location: State of Jefferson

PostPosted: Fri 23 Aug 2013, 01:34    Post_subject: Re: Where is the video memory address of desktop #2?  

musher0 wrote:
Hello, all.

Sorry to bother you, but there seems to be very little Linux info on this
subject on the Web.

Where is video memory address of desktop #2? How do we locate it?
How long is it if I have a 1280x1024 screen? Or a 1024x768 screen?

Possible practical application:
If we could detect the beginning address of video memory for
desktop #2, we could use it as a trigger for changing its backdrop.

For ex., if we move to desk #2, we ask ROX to use PuppyPin2.

This in partial reply to someone who asked a similar question based on
xfce on Mint, but I can't find the thread anymore. But I've been toying
with the idea for Puppy for a few years.

Thanks in advance for any input.

musher0

Ack! Ick! NO!
I'd expect segfaults if you tried that.
Size will depend on your bit depth as well as screen size and location has a large number of other factors.
If you have compression, there's no way to tell-and at least most Intel and AMD graphics systems do.
If you don't, size is (internal bit depth * w * h )/ (8 bits per pixel).

Attach an instance to a desktop; the way to do this depends on your DE.
Log the PID.
Keep track of that for sending the new background.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 4255
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Fri 23 Aug 2013, 06:00    Post_subject: Re: Where is the video memory address of desktop #2?  

Ibidem wrote:
musher0 wrote:
Hello, all.

Sorry to bother you, but there seems to be very little Linux info on this
subject on the Web.

Where is video memory address of desktop #2? How do we locate it?
How long is it if I have a 1280x1024 screen? Or a 1024x768 screen?

Possible practical application:
If we could detect the beginning address of video memory for
desktop #2, we could use it as a trigger for changing its backdrop.

For ex., if we move to desk #2, we ask ROX to use PuppyPin2.

This in partial reply to someone who asked a similar question based on
xfce on Mint, but I can't find the thread anymore. But I've been toying
with the idea for Puppy for a few years.

Thanks in advance for any input.

musher0

Ack! Ick! NO!
I'd expect segfaults if you tried that.
Size will depend on your bit depth as well as screen size and location has a large number of other factors.
If you have compression, there's no way to tell -and at least most Intel and AMD graphics systems do (compression).
If you don't, size is (internal bit depth * w * h )/ (8 bits per pixel).

Attach an instance to a desktop; the way to do this depends on your DE.
Log the PID.
Keep track of that for sending the new background.


Hi, Ibidem.

Thanks for the reply -- and for the warning! By "attaching an instance to a
desktop", I gather that you mean something like the following?

Code:
wmctrl -s 0;rox -p="/root/Choices/ROX-Filer/PuppyPin"

Code:
wmctrl -s 1;rox -p="/root/Choices/ROX-Filer/PuppyPin1"

Code:
wmctrl -s 2;rox -p="/root/Choices/ROX-Filer/PuppyPin2"


Relying on a reliable program to do the checking, and then attach some ROX command to it?

Sorry if the above sounds primitive. I'm only advanced enough in programming to know that I'm not advanced enough...

Best regards.

musher0

_________________
"Logical entities must not be multiplied needlessly." / "Il ne faut pas multiplier les êtres logiques inutilement." (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 4255
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Fri 23 Aug 2013, 06:20    Post_subject:  

I found the thread that eluded me earlier : http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=88231
_________________
"Logical entities must not be multiplied needlessly." / "Il ne faut pas multiplier les êtres logiques inutilement." (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
technosaurus


Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 4353

PostPosted: Fri 23 Aug 2013, 20:35    Post_subject:  

Fyi, jwm has the ability to set different bg images on different desktops.
_________________
Web Programming - Pet Packaging 100 & 101
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 4255
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Fri 23 Aug 2013, 21:03    Post_subject:  

technosaurus wrote:
Fyi, jwm has the ability to set different bg images on different desktops.


And how does one do that, kind sir? Smile Perhaps there are code or configuration examples somewhere?

Thanks in advance.

musher0

_________________
"Logical entities must not be multiplied needlessly." / "Il ne faut pas multiplier les êtres logiques inutilement." (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
jimwg

Joined: 18 Aug 2013
Posts: 121

PostPosted: Sat 24 Aug 2013, 00:00    Post_subject:  

musher0 wrote:
technosaurus wrote:
Fyi, jwm has the ability to set different bg images on different desktops.


And how does one do that, kind sir? Smile Perhaps there are code or configuration examples somewhere?
musher0


Ditto to that!!!

Jim in NYC
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
technosaurus


Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 4353

PostPosted: Sat 24 Aug 2013, 00:22    Post_subject:  

It is a standard option in my jwm tools, but I got all of the details directly from joewing.net/jwm iirc. You can also have mxn desktops now (that made it a bit tricker to figure out which was which) as for the icons, you can use different trays (multiple if you want) per desktop via jwm ala wbar without animation (scottman uses one for drives in akita and ptray is based on it) ... Btw, menus dont have to be just for apps either, you can build one to represent anything like showing all drives and having the possible actions in the submenu (if mounted show unmount, if unmounted, show mount, etc...)
_________________
Web Programming - Pet Packaging 100 & 101
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 4255
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Sat 24 Aug 2013, 09:59    Post_subject:  

technosaurus wrote:
It is a standard option in my jwm tools, but I got all of the details directly from joewing.net/jwm iirc. You can also have mxn desktops now (that made it a bit tricker to figure out which was which) as for the icons, you can use different trays (multiple if you want) per desktop via jwm ala wbar without animation (scottman uses one for drives in akita and ptray is based on it) ... Btw, menus dont have to be just for apps either, you can build one to represent anything like showing all drives and having the possible actions in the submenu (if mounted show unmount, if unmounted, show mount, etc...)


Hi, technosaurus.

Would you be kind enough as to post the URL to the Puppy forum thread
or to a download site for your jwmtools?

I'm sure that some new Puppyists are already interested.

Thanks in advance.

musher0

_________________
"Logical entities must not be multiplied needlessly." / "Il ne faut pas multiplier les êtres logiques inutilement." (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Off-Topic Area » Programming
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0710s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0052s) ][ GZIP on ]