Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 29 Jul 2014, 23:38
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Upgrading from Precise 5.5 to retro 5.7.1 - Problems
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts]  
Author Message
newtusmaximus

Joined: 15 Jan 2013
Posts: 13
Location: U.K.

PostPosted: Wed 28 Aug 2013, 18:46    Post subject:  Upgrading from Precise 5.5 to retro 5.7.1 - Problems  

System
Toshiba Satellite Pro laptop
Intel® Celeron® 2.2GHz Processor
- 2 x 512 MB DDR RAM
- 80GB Hard Disk Drive
- DVD-ROM drive
- 14.1" TFT Display
3Com 3CRWE 154G72 wireless 11g PC card

Currently running precise 5.5 full install - all working. Smile
Looking to upgrade to precise 5.7.1 retro so burned DVD iso to run as live CD. Booted up but all Icons appeared as "Traffic Signs" with ? in the middle.
Also could not get P3COM wireless card to work.
Thought Iso corrupt so downloaded fresh and then reburned onto DVD. Same outcome. Any ideas please.

BTW tried Live CD of new SLacko 5.6 (non retro) and all works OK even if Wireless connection needed a bit of coaxing.

Puppy newbie still but slowly getting there, I think? Still fumbling.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 4229
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Wed 28 Aug 2013, 20:29    Post subject:  

Hello.

You mean something like this?



I don't know if the solutions mentioned on this page :
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=87374&start=315
will help you. It seems to be a Xorg version thing. I'm not sure, because
I'm not a Linux hardware specialist, but the new Xorg seems to have dished
out the capacity for us mere mortals to configure older graphics card.

You're not alone with the problem. The image above is from French member
ASRI, and I have had the problem in Precise 5.7.1 (regular).

In my case, I can boot in Puppy Precise 5.7.1 regular but with the vesa
driver at 800x600 screen resolution. You're supposed to be able to do
Ctrl-Alt-Backspace to go to the initial black console and type "xorgwizard"
to set up the screen drivers and the screen resolution, but when I do that,
my disk hangs. Beats me.

I also had the problem in Puppy Racy 5.5.

Puppies of the +/- same level or "generation" that work for me are:
Precise 5.7.1 retro and upup-raring 3.9.9.1.

I hope I haven't got you too discouraged. In any case, I suppose this is where I'm
supposed to tell you the old saying : "If your current Puppy works, don't fix it". Smile

BFN (Bye for now)

musher0

_________________
"Logical entities must not be multiplied needlessly." / "Il ne faut pas multiplier les êtres logiques inutilement." (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 507

PostPosted: Thu 29 Aug 2013, 01:11    Post subject:  

If what you get is what musher0 has posted try to run in console:

Code:
gdk-pixbuf-query-loaders --update-cache


This first worked in Slacko 5.3 which had a bug using encrypted slackosave giving a desktop like that posted by musher0.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Monsie


Joined: 01 Dec 2011
Posts: 633
Location: Kamloops BC Canada

PostPosted: Thu 29 Aug 2013, 01:45    Post subject: Upgrading from Precise 5.5 to retro 5.7.1 - Problems  

watchdog, I think you are on the right track... Cool

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GDK

Monsie

_________________
My username is pronounced: "mun-see". Derived from my surname, it was my nickname throughout high school.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
newtusmaximus

Joined: 15 Jan 2013
Posts: 13
Location: U.K.

PostPosted: Thu 29 Aug 2013, 09:11    Post subject: Upgrading from Precise 5.5 to retro 5.7.1 - Problems  

Tks for suggestions.
Did try reconfiguring Xorg, thought successfully but no change. Will try same live DVD of retro.5.7.1 on various laptops in the family and list video cards etc and see whether there is a pattern. Will report back. Will also try suggestions. Tks again
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
newtusmaximus

Joined: 15 Jan 2013
Posts: 13
Location: U.K.

PostPosted: Thu 29 Aug 2013, 16:41    Post subject: Upgrading from Precise 5.5 to retro 5.7.1 - Problems UPDATE  

Have tried live DVDs of Precise 5.7.1 (retro) & Slacko 5.6 on two Fujitsu Siemens laptops :-
Amilo Pro V3405 & Si1520
Both appear to be using :-
Mobile Intel 945GM Express Motherboard
Graphics Intel Graphic Media Accelerator GMA 950 Graphics Chipset with 64-MB shared memory
Both have dual core Intel R processors and are on 2GB RAM
Both appear to be working well, wifi, sound, video, T'internet etc.

Will try and juggle the Toshiba A10 set up for Precise 5.7.1 retro, otherwise stay with 5.5 until next upgrade. Thanks for all help etc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
newtusmaximus

Joined: 15 Jan 2013
Posts: 13
Location: U.K.

PostPosted: Thu 29 Aug 2013, 16:45    Post subject: Upgrading from Precise 5.5 to retro 5.7.1 - Problems UPDATE2  

Upgrading from Precise 5.5 to retro 5.7.1 - Problems
The Toshiba A10 graphics listed as "Intel 852 GM graphics that uses 32MB of the RAM as video memory" If that is any help Tks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ASRI éducation


Joined: 09 May 2009
Posts: 2347
Location: France

PostPosted: Thu 29 Aug 2013, 18:08    Post subject:  

musher0 wrote:
You're not alone with the problem. The image above is from French member
ASRI, and I have had the problem in Precise 5.7.1 (regular).

watchdog wrote:
If what you get is what musher0 has posted try to run in console:

Code:
gdk-pixbuf-query-loaders --update-cache

Thank you both.
The solution proposed bywatchdog allows me to find the desktop icons (after restarting the X server).
Only problem, the wallpaper is missing.

Cordialement,

_________________
Projet ASRI éducation => Association | Forum | Dépôt | Espace kids
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Jasper


Joined: 25 Apr 2010
Posts: 1088
Location: England

PostPosted: Thu 29 Aug 2013, 19:19    Post subject:  

Hi,

To reset your wallpaper in Precise - Click:

Menu > Desktop > Pwallpaper background image chooser

If you install "Desksetup" from 01micko in Precise and Slacko (if not already installed under Desktop) and save then you should be able to easily recover your icons after an upgrade (or at any time). It has the advantage that any additions, deletions and/or deliberate movement of icons is restorable.

My regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
newtusmaximus

Joined: 15 Jan 2013
Posts: 13
Location: U.K.

PostPosted: Mon 02 Sep 2013, 19:34    Post subject: retro precise 5.7.1 upgrade on Tosh A10  

Tks for all the support. Started to have issues with internet connection after all my fumbling about. Got odd messages at the boot up, believed they were carry over from all the Live CD version trials. So took the plunge &. repartitioned the hard drive/ completely deleted the dross - after having backed up personal key folders onto USB flash. Then fully installed 5.7.2 retro onto the hard drive & re DOS grubbed. All loaded sweetly, all icons etc and wifi card set up without a hitch. Smile Happy Bunny.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
newtusmaximus

Joined: 15 Jan 2013
Posts: 13
Location: U.K.

PostPosted: Tue 03 Sep 2013, 12:25    Post subject: Upgrade 5.7.1  

Sorry Typo. Should have read 5.7.1 retro.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0690s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0044s) ][ GZIP on ]