Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 22 Sep 2014, 12:26
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Misc
Abit BH6's BIOS doesn't work with 160GB drive (Solved)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]  
Author Message
bark_bark_bark

Joined: 05 Jun 2012
Posts: 807
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri 06 Sep 2013, 18:54    Post subject:  Abit BH6's BIOS doesn't work with 160GB drive (Solved)
Subject description: Apparently many boards of that era don't work with 40GB/80GB+ drives
 

Hello I need help getting BIOS to work with my 160GB drive. It thinks that it is only 8GB.

Basic Specs:
Abit BH6 ATX board
350Mhz Slot 1 P-II
128MB SDRAM (PC133,133Mhz)

There are 4 drives total in this tower:
Primary Master: some 8GB IBM drive i have
Primary Slave: my WD Caviar Blue (160GB)
Secondary Master: ASUS CD-RW
Secondary Slave: Lite-On CD-RW

Thank you in advance!

_________________
Desktop: Intel 945PSN Motherboard, 3.2Ghz P-IV "Prescott 2M", 2GB RAM, 500GB WD HDD, Windows 7

Last edited by bark_bark_bark on Fri 13 Sep 2013, 19:39; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Monsie


Joined: 01 Dec 2011
Posts: 633
Location: Kamloops BC Canada

PostPosted: Fri 06 Sep 2013, 22:48    Post subject: Abit BH6's BIOS doesn't work with 160GB drive  

bark_bark_bark,

Have you checked to see if there is a bios update for your old system? While it's unlikely such update (if it exists) would allow your bios to detect the entire disk capacity, it might improve detection to about 80 mb or so...

Beyond that, the only other option that I can think of would be to install a pci type ata/sata controller card and connect your hard drive to that. However this means that you will have to rely entirely on software tools to format the drive, as it will not be properly detected in the bios setup.

Hope this helps,
Monsie

_________________
My username is pronounced: "mun-see". Derived from my surname, it was my nickname throughout high school.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3444
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Sat 07 Sep 2013, 01:28    Post subject:  

Why not just fit your 160GB HDD in an external [USB connected] enclosure, and use it that way?
You'll then have the advantage that it can be connected to this PC or that.

If you need an internal HDD at all, just use the 8GB for that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Monsie


Joined: 01 Dec 2011
Posts: 633
Location: Kamloops BC Canada

PostPosted: Sat 07 Sep 2013, 02:47    Post subject: Abit BH6's BIOS doesn't work with 160GB drive  

Sylvander wrote:
Why not just fit your 160GB HDD in an external [USB connected] enclosure, and use it that way?
You'll then have the advantage that it can be connected to this PC or that.

If you need an internal HDD at all, just use the 8GB for that.


Good idea, Sylvander

I don't think all enclosures would work as some are only SATA interface, and/or require usb 2 but from my subsequent search, I found a hard drive adapter that works with old and new hard drives of most sizes and is backward compatible with usb 1.1 :
http://www.apricorn.com/products/notebook-hard-drive-upgrade-kits/drivewire-ide-pata-sata-to-usb-hdd-adapter.html?type=family&id=39

I think this solution is quite do-able, so whether to set up the hard drive internally or externally might be a matter of availability of hardware, cost, and/or user preference.

Monsie

_________________
My username is pronounced: "mun-see". Derived from my surname, it was my nickname throughout high school.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rg66


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 504
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

PostPosted: Sat 07 Sep 2013, 03:43    Post subject:  

BIOS limits were 2.1, 8.4, 32 and 137GB, if it's a PATA drive then there should be a jumper setting to reduce the size. A BIOS upgrade might allow a drive up to 137GB.

Check out this pdf to see if it helps: http://www.wdc.com/wdproducts/library/other/2579-001037.pdf

There is a BIOS upgrade that lists support for drives over 40GB here:

http://abit.ws/page/en/motherboard/motherboard_detail.php@pMODEL_NAME=BH6&fMTYPE=Slot%201&pPRODINFO=BIOS

_________________
Carolite-1.2 / Carolina-1.2 / X-precise-2.4 / X-slacko-2.1
Carolina
X-precise/X-slacko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ansivar

Joined: 05 Jan 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun 08 Sep 2013, 18:24    Post subject: Re: Abit BH6's BIOS doesn't work with 160GB drive
Subject description: aparently many boards of that era don't work with 40GB/80GB+ drives
 

bark_bark_bark wrote:
Hello I need help getting BIOS to work with my 160GB drive. It thinks that it is only 8GB.

The last bios for mainboards ABIT BH6 - bh6ss.exe
File Size: 156.22Kb (159971 bytes)
Released: 07.06.2000
http://abit.ws/file.abit.com.tw/pub/download/fae/bh6ss.exe
or:
http://www.elhvb.com/supportbios.info/Archives/BIOS/0-A/ABIT/index.html
http://www.elhvb.com/supportbios.info/Archives/BIOS/0-A/ABIT/bh6/index.html
http://www.elhvb.com/supportbios.info/Archives/BIOS/0-A/ABIT/BH6%20(1.0x)/index.html
http://www.elhvb.com/supportbios.info/Archives/BIOS/0-A/ABIT/BH6%20(1.1)/index.html
http://www.elhvb.com/supportbios.info/Archives/BIOS/0-A/ABIT/BH6%20v1.0x/index.html
http://www.elhvb.com/supportbios.info/Archives/BIOS/0-A/ABIT/BH6%20v1.1/index.html


But BH6 mainboard(with bh6ss bios) supported hdd with size less 137Gb...

http://www.wimsbios.com/forum/topic8931.html:
HDD above 128/137 GB, general Information
Quote:
First the bad news:
We can't patch/update Bios for native support of HDD over 128/137GB.

But the good news: If your Bios won't provide 48 Bit LBA support for drives
above 128/137GB then you have additional options:
W2K SP4, WinXP SP1, Linux -You won't need native Bios support if you have
Windows2000 SP4, Windows XP SP1 or Linux with a somewhat recent kernel
(2.4.18 upwards). Install your OS into a partition within Bios limits and
allocate space above Bios limits within the OS.

Other on the same site:

http://www.wimsbios.com/faq/harddiskrecognition.jsp:
Quote:
You have three options in this case:

Get a BIOS upgrade. Might not help, especially in older systems.
You can get help in our hard disk forum.

Purchase an add-on EIDE controller card.

Use Drive Overlay software like EZBios or Ontrack.
You can download this from the HDD manufacturer's home page.


********
Here are some examples of PCI Hdd's controllers:
1. For the ide-hdd -
Promise Ultra133 Tx2 PCI PATA/IDE Disk Controller
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16816102007
2. For the sata-hdd -
Promise SATA300 TX4302 (OEM) PCI, SATA-II 300, 4-Channel, 2 port-ext, 2 port-int:
http://www.amazon.com/Promise-TX4302-External-Internal-sController/dp/B005QJCQ0M
********
Also you can be modded this mobo for support Pentium III Coppermine(533-1100MHz) cpu with FCPGA-card/adapters :
http://www.rom.by/articles/S370/_english_index.htm
http://www.rom.by/articles/BP/index_english.htm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bark_bark_bark

Joined: 05 Jun 2012
Posts: 807
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon 09 Sep 2013, 16:45    Post subject:  

Once I do the bios upgrade, i will need some way to increase sdb1 from 8GB to the whole 160GB on the drive. I am using antiX 13.1 core-libre, what would be the command to do the resize?
_________________
Desktop: Intel 945PSN Motherboard, 3.2Ghz P-IV "Prescott 2M", 2GB RAM, 500GB WD HDD, Windows 7
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Monsie


Joined: 01 Dec 2011
Posts: 633
Location: Kamloops BC Canada

PostPosted: Tue 10 Sep 2013, 00:59    Post subject: Abit BH6's BIOS doesn't work with 160GB drive  

bark_bark_bark wrote:
Once I do the bios upgrade, i will need some way to increase sdb1 from 8GB to the whole 160GB on the drive. I am using antiX 13.1 core-libre, what would be the command to do the resize?


If your bios upgrade is successful, then you shouldn't have to resize the hard drive because the bios is now able to detect all of the data concerning the hard drive geometry... therefore it should properly recognize the disk capacity. Smile

Monsie

_________________
My username is pronounced: "mun-see". Derived from my surname, it was my nickname throughout high school.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ansivar

Joined: 05 Jan 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue 10 Sep 2013, 18:59    Post subject:  

bark_bark_bark wrote:
Once I do the bios upgrade, i will need some way to increase sdb1 from 8GB to the whole 160GB on the drive. I am using antiX 13.1 core-libre, what would be the command to do the resize?

The antiX-13.1_386-core-libre.iso included only console's applications(no-gui),
to create partition with this distro, you may be try to use:
Code:
 fdisk /dev/sdb1

or
Code:
 sfdisk /dev/sdb1

As well you can be used GParted(gui) to create/resize partition - from slitaz-loram.iso
http://mirror.slitaz.org/iso/2.0/flavors/slitaz-loram.iso
(size: 33.5M)
or turbopup_xtreme_v1.iso
ftp://puppylinux.hu/puppylinux/ISO/puplets/turbopup_xtreme_v1.iso
(size: 102M).
These distributions are well on older hardware with low ram size.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bark_bark_bark

Joined: 05 Jun 2012
Posts: 807
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri 13 Sep 2013, 19:38    Post subject:  

After a whole week being out of the house, i tuned on the computer and apparently antiX had been able to recognize the 160GB drive (not my BIOS still, but that is ok). I remember a week ago when I last turned it only 8GB was recognized by both the BIOS and antiX, but now I had ran...
Code:
cfdisk /dev/sdb

... and created a 160GB ext2 partition on that drive.

_________________
Desktop: Intel 945PSN Motherboard, 3.2Ghz P-IV "Prescott 2M", 2GB RAM, 500GB WD HDD, Windows 7
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Misc
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0782s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0070s) ][ GZIP on ]