Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 01 Sep 2014, 04:53
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
How to install, use Gcompris in Precise 571?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Author Message
Copycat

Joined: 10 Oct 2013
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu 10 Oct 2013, 20:33    Post subject:  How to install, use Gcompris in Precise 571?  

Hi there. Im really a newbie in all related with free software and i really like this distro but have a problem when trying to install new some new aplications. I want to install some educational software like Gcompris 12 and i do, but when run the aplication, it seems to load modules but doesn't show anything. Tryied with another software like that but happens the same. Can anybody help me? It's really important for me.

I have a Netbook HP Mini 1101, Processor Atom N270 1.60 GHz, 1 GB RAM.
capture32086.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   65.28 KB
 Viewed   487 Time(s)

capture32086.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1662
Location: wales

PostPosted: Fri 11 Oct 2013, 10:19    Post subject:  

hi copycat,

i've just tried gcompris on precise 5.7.1 installed from the package manager (with all dependencies) and it's working for me... it requires the devx installed though http://ftp.nluug.nl/ibiblio/distributions/quirky/precise-5.7.1/devx_precise_5.7.1.sfs

let me know how you get on

_________________
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
LÖVE2d, a collection of 27 lua gameshttp://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=76739
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Copycat

Joined: 10 Oct 2013
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat 12 Oct 2013, 12:58    Post subject:  

Thanks for your for reply. I've already downloaded the package you linked, but when i use sfs loader and lauch that sfs file, it shows me this error: fatal: failed to mount '/root/Downloads/devx_precise_5.7.1.sfs' on '/mnt/+root+Downloads+devx_precise_5.7.1.sfs'.

Can you help me, please?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 556

PostPosted: Sun 13 Oct 2013, 02:58    Post subject:  

Move the devx sfs outside your savefile in the same directory where is your save file. This work if you use frugal install. If you have full install you can't use sfs-load and you have to change the devx sfs in a pet package.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1662
Location: wales

PostPosted: Sun 13 Oct 2013, 03:49    Post subject:  

sounds like the download is corrupted.... try downloading it again
_________________
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
LÖVE2d, a collection of 27 lua gameshttp://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=76739
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4238
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Mon 14 Oct 2013, 23:02    Post subject: A SFS to PET utility?  

Is there a SFS to PET utility somewhere? Does it ship in PUPs? Can someone direct me to it?

Thanks in advance.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5103
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 15 Oct 2013, 00:30    Post subject:  

You need to put the devx_precise_5.7.1.sfs file in /mnt/home
The sfs loader only works when the sfs files are in a location that has already been mounted.
/mnt/home is always mounted.

SFS load on the fly needs the sfs file storage location, mounted, before it can access the sfs file, to load it.
/root/Downloads should be already mounted, so corrupted sfs file maybe?

Bootmanager configure bootup needs sfs files placed in /mnt/home
sfs load with boot manager.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   21.38 KB
 Viewed   379 Time(s)

sfs load with boot manager.jpg


_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Copycat

Joined: 10 Oct 2013
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed 16 Oct 2013, 15:29    Post subject:  

Thank you all very much for your answers. Because im runing out of time, i finally decided to try slacko puppy 5.6 and everything went on wheels in it. Anyway, im really thankful for your answers.

Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0897s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0387s) ][ GZIP on ]