Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 20 Aug 2014, 16:51
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
multiple desktops with Precise 5.7 (SOLVED)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Author Message
titus


Joined: 31 Oct 2007
Posts: 55
Location: 52.3483 -3.1983

PostPosted: Wed 09 Oct 2013, 03:31    Post subject:  multiple desktops with Precise 5.7 (SOLVED)  

Hello,
I've just upgraded from Precise 5.6 to 5.7.1 (full installation).
I'm unable to create multiple desktops in the tray. I use the GUI to request one row, three columns, click OK and restart X but no extra desktops appear.
It worked fine in 5.6, am I missing something?
Things have changed. My tray has now shrunk to approximately 25% of screen width while remaining the same height. I can't get it back.
I've also noticed that some websites seem to think I've got an American keyboard (not this one, look, @ and £).
Aaand, Abiword, in spite of being set to English still underlines words spelt in English, apparently wanting them written in American.
I think I'll try a fresh download of 5.7 and start again (or go back to 5.6)

_________________
Hey! I may be old, but I'm slow.

Last edited by titus on Fri 11 Oct 2013, 03:26; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 4230
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Thu 10 Oct 2013, 16:57    Post subject:  

Hi titus.

I occasionally use Precise 5.7.1-retro and it's working ok on my PC.
(I usually use wary 5.5.)

About your multiple desktop display, sometimes the GUI doesn't respond
as it should, and you have to do some manual editing. Smile

You may wish to replace the existing "paragraph" in file "jwmrc-personal",
which is in /root/.jwm, with this one:
Code:
<!-- Number of virtual desktops -->
<!-- <Desktops count="3"/> -->
<Desktops width="3" height="1"/>


(This "paragraph" should be at the very top of said file.)
The line above means 3 desktops represented on a single line in the jwm tray.

If you wanted 4 desktops represented on 2 lines, you'd modify it to:
Code:
<Desktops width="2" height="2"/>

If you wanted 2 desktops represented on 1 line, you'd modify it to:
Code:
<Desktops width="2" height="1"/>

If you wanted 3 desktops represented in a vertical pile, you'd modify it to:
Code:
<Desktops width="1" height="3"/>


I'm sure you can deduce other combinations that you'd need from these examples.

If restarting from the menu doesn't seem to work, try going back to the
initial black console with Ctrl-Alt-Backspace, and typing
Code:
xwin jwm


I hope this helps. TWYL.

musher0

_________________
"Logical entities must not be multiplied needlessly." / "Il ne faut pas multiplier les êtres logiques inutilement." (Ockham)

Last edited by musher0 on Fri 11 Oct 2013, 07:35; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
titus


Joined: 31 Oct 2007
Posts: 55
Location: 52.3483 -3.1983

PostPosted: Fri 11 Oct 2013, 03:24    Post subject:  

Thanks musher0,

Your reply solved it. I didn't write to the .jwmrc-tray file, I simply removed it and replaced it with the similar file from my 5.6 version. Works perfectly.
I always back up completely to another drive on the same PC so apart from my personal files I also have the important system files available.
Every time I upgrade or change versions I find myself rooting about for bits and pieces to get the new set-up to work. I just forgot to try it this time.
I'll mark this a solved and re-post about my weird Americanisation of the keyboard.
Thanks again.
Titus.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 4230
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Fri 11 Oct 2013, 07:36    Post subject:  

That's great! My pleasure!
_________________
"Logical entities must not be multiplied needlessly." / "Il ne faut pas multiplier les êtres logiques inutilement." (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0495s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0052s) ][ GZIP on ]