Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 13:47
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
multiple desktops with Precise 5.7 (SOLVED)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
titus


Joined: 31 Oct 2007
Posts: 55
Location: 52.3483 -3.1983

PostPosted: Wed 09 Oct 2013, 03:31    Post_subject:  multiple desktops with Precise 5.7 (SOLVED)  

Hello,
I've just upgraded from Precise 5.6 to 5.7.1 (full installation).
I'm unable to create multiple desktops in the tray. I use the GUI to request one row, three columns, click OK and restart X but no extra desktops appear.
It worked fine in 5.6, am I missing something?
Things have changed. My tray has now shrunk to approximately 25% of screen width while remaining the same height. I can't get it back.
I've also noticed that some websites seem to think I've got an American keyboard (not this one, look, @ and £).
Aaand, Abiword, in spite of being set to English still underlines words spelt in English, apparently wanting them written in American.
I think I'll try a fresh download of 5.7 and start again (or go back to 5.6)

_________________
Hey! I may be old, but I'm slow.

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 4258
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Thu 10 Oct 2013, 16:57    Post_subject:  

Hi titus.

I occasionally use Precise 5.7.1-retro and it's working ok on my PC.
(I usually use wary 5.5.)

About your multiple desktop display, sometimes the GUI doesn't respond
as it should, and you have to do some manual editing. Smile

You may wish to replace the existing "paragraph" in file "jwmrc-personal",
which is in /root/.jwm, with this one:
Code:
<!-- Number of virtual desktops -->
<!-- <Desktops count="3"/> -->
<Desktops width="3" height="1"/>


(This "paragraph" should be at the very top of said file.)
The line above means 3 desktops represented on a single line in the jwm tray.

If you wanted 4 desktops represented on 2 lines, you'd modify it to:
Code:
<Desktops width="2" height="2"/>

If you wanted 2 desktops represented on 1 line, you'd modify it to:
Code:
<Desktops width="2" height="1"/>

If you wanted 3 desktops represented in a vertical pile, you'd modify it to:
Code:
<Desktops width="1" height="3"/>


I'm sure you can deduce other combinations that you'd need from these examples.

If restarting from the menu doesn't seem to work, try going back to the
initial black console with Ctrl-Alt-Backspace, and typing
Code:
xwin jwm


I hope this helps. TWYL.

musher0

_________________
"Logical entities must not be multiplied needlessly." / "Il ne faut pas multiplier les êtres logiques inutilement." (Ockham)

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
titus


Joined: 31 Oct 2007
Posts: 55
Location: 52.3483 -3.1983

PostPosted: Fri 11 Oct 2013, 03:24    Post_subject:  

Thanks musher0,

Your reply solved it. I didn't write to the .jwmrc-tray file, I simply removed it and replaced it with the similar file from my 5.6 version. Works perfectly.
I always back up completely to another drive on the same PC so apart from my personal files I also have the important system files available.
Every time I upgrade or change versions I find myself rooting about for bits and pieces to get the new set-up to work. I just forgot to try it this time.
I'll mark this a solved and re-post about my weird Americanisation of the keyboard.
Thanks again.
Titus.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 4258
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Fri 11 Oct 2013, 07:36    Post_subject:  

That's great! My pleasure!
_________________
"Logical entities must not be multiplied needlessly." / "Il ne faut pas multiplier les êtres logiques inutilement." (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0556s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0043s) ][ GZIP on ]