Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 23 Oct 2014, 00:42
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
precise 5.7.1 how to boot two wired NICs?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Author Message
step

Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 196

PostPosted: Sun 13 Oct 2013, 08:23    Post subject:  precise 5.7.1 how to boot two wired NICs?  

Please help me solve this networking problem:
1) how to _persistently_ boot with two wired NICs both configured and connected?

My emphasis on the word _persistently_ is because I know an answer when puppy has already booted. But I can't seem to find a way to make the configuration stick.

For (1), I boot, configure eth0 and eth1 with network-wizard, then reboot and I find that only eth0 is connected, while eth1 isn't, even though I had saved its configuration in network-wizard. So the question is how can I make puppy remember and boot enable both configurations for eth0 and eth1?

Thanks in advance for direct help and/or pointers to relevant postings.

Details

ifconfig after running network wizard
# ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1D:0F:C9:DA:2B
inet addr:192.168.0.20 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:249 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:226 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:59917 (58.5 KiB) TX bytes:32325 (31.5 KiB)
Interrupt:18

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:10:A1:04:A5:3D
inet addr:192.168.1.128 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:3680 errors:0 dropped:114 overruns:0 frame:2
TX packets:3032 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:3080638 (2.9 MiB) TX bytes:479535 (468.2 KiB)
Interrupt:23 Base address:0x2300

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:65536 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8345

PostPosted: Sun 13 Oct 2013, 09:32    Post subject:  

I have not a clue of the state of the network wizard now and why its only enabling the one card as years ago I did exactly the same with puppy to share the internet and it worked just fine.

I assume you have separate statically subnets set up looking at your output.

When only one card is working does ifconfig eth1 up actually bring it online?

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
step

Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 196

PostPosted: Sun 13 Oct 2013, 11:00    Post subject:  

> I assume you have separate statically subnets set up looking at your output

Thanks for replying. I have two subnets, 192.168.1.0/24 (cable modem/router to internet) and 192.168.0.0/24 (router to LAN)
eth1 hooks into cable modem/router 192.168.1.0/24 (cable)
eth0 hooks into LAN router 192.168.0.0/24 (LAN)
Then the LAN router itself hooks into the cable modem/router.
The reason for this set up is that I want to keep all PC internet traffic going through eth1 and all PC LAN traffic going through eth0. I set ip routing tables to achieve the separation, after connecting eth0 and eth1. (The plan is to do all this automatically, but right now I set ip tables manually since I also need to set eth0/eth1 manually because of the issue under discussion).
If it matters, the LAN router parental control is configured to block all traffic coming from 192.168.0.20 (eth0 for LAN) and going to 192.168.1.0/24 (internet). This is a preventive measure to block any internet traffic originating from the LAN interface eth0 - and it should only kick in in case of ip routing table misconfiguration.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8345

PostPosted: Sun 13 Oct 2013, 11:21    Post subject:  

Ok so you have an internet free lan so only the one machine has internet access. With no masquarade running that would be default anyway....

So my question was does simply bringing up eth1 work... ie is the network script applying a config but not bringing up the card?

This does seem to be heading into bug land... have you tried with other puppies/distros?

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
step

Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 196

PostPosted: Sun 13 Oct 2013, 12:24    Post subject:  

mikeb wrote:
Ok so you have an internet free lan so only the one machine has internet access. With no masquarade running that would be default anyway....
I have one PC with two NICs, one LAN router and one cable modem/router. One NIC goes into the LAN router, the other NIC goes into the cable modem/router, and the LAN router goes into the cable modem/router.
Quote:

So my question was does simply bringing up eth1 work... ie is the network script applying a config but not bringing up the card?
No. Right after boot eth0 is up and configured and eth1 is down. ifconfig eth1 up brings it up but it isn't configured (no IP address). I have to start network wizard and configure it before it can work.
Quote:

This does seem to be heading into bug land... have you tried with other puppies/distros?
I have tried SNS on this same puppy precise 5.7.1 to no avail.
OTOH, Frisbee on this PC puppy precise 5.7.1 does work correctly by restoring both eth0 and eth1 on boot.
I had no issue booting precise 5.5 with SNS on this PC.
Also no issue booting puppy saluki 023 (frisbee) and Mint 13.

Last edited by step on Tue 15 Oct 2013, 06:27; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8345

PostPosted: Sun 13 Oct 2013, 14:47    Post subject:  

Quote:
I have tried SNS on this same puppy precise 5.7.1 to no avail.
I had no issue booting precise 5.5 with SNS on this PC.
Also no issue booting puppy saluki 023 (fresbee) and Mint 13.


well this looks like its a candidate for the precise bug thread.... its definately not correct behaviour even if you lan setup makes me go crosseyed Very Happy

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jafadmin

Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 425

PostPosted: Wed 16 Oct 2013, 12:24    Post subject:  

For complex network setups (multiple nics, multiple IP addresses per nic, specialized routing, etc), I will configure all network connectors using scripts and adding links to the scripts to the Startup folder.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
step

Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 196

PostPosted: Wed 16 Oct 2013, 13:27    Post subject:  

jafadmin wrote:
...configure all network connectors using scripts and adding links to the scripts to the Startup folder.
Good point, you're right, that's probably the fastest way to fix this boot issue. Enabling and addressing the interfaces is easy enough in a boot script.

However, routing is more complicated, In a boot script I can set up a default route through eth1, but then periodically *something* in the system - I don't know what exactly - adds a second default route through eth0, which takes precedence over the eth1 default route, and effectively blocks my internet access. I haven't figured out how to neuter that *something* that adds the eth0 route yet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0689s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0057s) ][ GZIP on ]