Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 23 Nov 2014, 15:03
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-611 Final (Updated 12-14-2012)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 23 of 23 [339 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 21, 22, 23
Author Message
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1842
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Thu 08 Aug 2013, 01:50    Post subject:  

jamesbond,

dash seems to be working OK. See below.

dash -v
### /etc/shinit - shell init file
# this is executed by shell - both login or non-login
# setup stuff for interactive shells only
case $- in
*i*)
# interactive configurations - prompt, history, etc
# TERM, USER and LOGNAME is already set by login/su
PS1="$USER$ "; [ $USER = root ] && PS1="# "
HISTFILE="$HOME/.history" # ensure all shells use the same history

# aliases
alias ls='ls --color=auto'
alias grep='grep --color=auto'
;;
esac
#

I have been considering making 621 my main OS but I'm waiting for the next release, I guess after the 3.11 kernel is released.

The file dofsck does not appear to be in fd-611 or at least which can't find it.

Thanks

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
snayak

Joined: 14 Sep 2011
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Mon 04 Nov 2013, 11:37    Post subject:  

I am using fatdof 611. It has wpa_gui icon in tray instead of usual networking icon. Now I have to connect to eth0 by opening network wizard from control pannel. Is there a way to connect to eth0 automatically and see the RX/TX in tray icon?

Please help.

Sincerely,
Srinivas Nayak

_________________
Machine: Wary 530, AMD Athlon 2000+, ASUS A7N266-VM board, 512MB DDR RAM, 40GB HDD, 52xCDRW, PS/2 Mouse/Keyboard, USB 2.0.
Home: http://www.mathmeth.com/sn/
Blog: http://srinivas-nayak.blogspot.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gobbi

Joined: 09 Mar 2012
Posts: 150

PostPosted: Tue 05 Nov 2013, 04:24    Post subject:  

Network Wizard does not connect automatically , maybe because wpagui starts first . To have Network Wizard window at startup instead of wpagui one , in /etc/xdg/Startup/ you must link net-setup.sh from /usr/sbin/ and replace wpagui. The connection is not automaticaly , though...

For the tray icon of network : Right click on lxpanel and choose Add/Remove Panel Applets , then add Network Status Monitor and when you have it right click on it and choose Network Satus Monitor Settings . --> Interface to monitor : you have to write eth0 .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
snayak

Joined: 14 Sep 2011
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Tue 05 Nov 2013, 05:39    Post subject:  

Dear Gobbi,

Many thanks for your help.
I found "Network Status Monitor" applet, it is good, however, it takes a lot of space (width-wise) in the tray. So I had to remove it. Sad

When I was using Fatdog 521, there was always a head of puppy coming to front and saying, "eth0 connected!". In Fatdog 611 I am missing that. Is it that the autoimatic connection to wired network has all together been banned in fatdog 611?

I don't need wpa, since I have no wireless net facility. Sad

_________________
Machine: Wary 530, AMD Athlon 2000+, ASUS A7N266-VM board, 512MB DDR RAM, 40GB HDD, 52xCDRW, PS/2 Mouse/Keyboard, USB 2.0.
Home: http://www.mathmeth.com/sn/
Blog: http://srinivas-nayak.blogspot.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gobbi

Joined: 09 Mar 2012
Posts: 150

PostPosted: Tue 05 Nov 2013, 07:44    Post subject:  

I use only wireless , but from what I read in the forum more than one complained that in FD 620 ethernet connects automatically .FD620 is much improoved than FD611 Very Happy .
I would try it... Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
snayak

Joined: 14 Sep 2011
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Wed 13 Nov 2013, 05:24    Post subject:  

I downloaded google-chrome from http://distro.ibiblio.org/fatdog/pets/600/google-chrome-29.0.1.547.65.pet.

It didn't generate a menu item. Sad
While I tried to run it from CLI, it gave

Quote:
~# google-chrome
/usr/bin/google-chrome: symbol lookup error: /usr/bin/google-chrome: undefined symbol: _XGetRequest
~#


How can I fix it?

Sincerely,
Srinivas Nayak

_________________
Machine: Wary 530, AMD Athlon 2000+, ASUS A7N266-VM board, 512MB DDR RAM, 40GB HDD, 52xCDRW, PS/2 Mouse/Keyboard, USB 2.0.
Home: http://www.mathmeth.com/sn/
Blog: http://srinivas-nayak.blogspot.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1436
Location: florida

PostPosted: Wed 13 Nov 2013, 20:28    Post subject:  

snayak,

That pet was made for Fatdog64-630, which is only out as a rc1. Rc2 will be coming out in a couple weeks. To make it work in 611 libX11 would need to be updated. I've uploaded a pet here:

http://distro.ibiblio.org/fatdog/broken/libX11-1.6.2.pet


No promises that it won't break other things or that other libraries would need to be updated too. But I think that might be all you need.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
snayak

Joined: 14 Sep 2011
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Tue 19 Nov 2013, 08:06    Post subject:  

Ok.

Thanks kirk for this info.

Do we have CodeLite for fatdog anywhere?

Sincerely,
Srinivas Nayak

_________________
Machine: Wary 530, AMD Athlon 2000+, ASUS A7N266-VM board, 512MB DDR RAM, 40GB HDD, 52xCDRW, PS/2 Mouse/Keyboard, USB 2.0.
Home: http://www.mathmeth.com/sn/
Blog: http://srinivas-nayak.blogspot.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
snayak

Joined: 14 Sep 2011
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Thu 21 Nov 2013, 12:31    Post subject:  

I noticed that updatedb and locate doesn't work on Fatdog 611.

It shows

Code:
~# updatedb
/usr/bin/updatedb: line 278: /var/state/locatedb.n: No such file or directory
Failed to generate /var/state/locatedb.n
~#


I did

Code:
~# mkdir /var/state
~# updatedb
~#


It started working!

Please note this.

Sincerely,
Srinivas Nayak

_________________
Machine: Wary 530, AMD Athlon 2000+, ASUS A7N266-VM board, 512MB DDR RAM, 40GB HDD, 52xCDRW, PS/2 Mouse/Keyboard, USB 2.0.
Home: http://www.mathmeth.com/sn/
Blog: http://srinivas-nayak.blogspot.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 23 of 23 [339 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 21, 22, 23
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0673s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0093s) ][ GZIP on ]