Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 22 Oct 2014, 18:39
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
How to change the default configuration of any application?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Author Message
Raj

Joined: 17 Dec 2013
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Sat 04 Jan 2014, 15:50    Post subject:  How to change the default configuration of any application?  

Hi All,

I would like to know how can I rearrange the default configurations of any installed application.

It may differ application-wise but any common link? I amusing foxit1.1. Wanted to put off the side navigational panel but every times it reappears. I also wanted to assign hotkeys to Hotshots screenshot programme & wanted to add it to boot, but failed.

I also want to copy pictures from Glipper clipboard management. But I can not copy & import the pictures from there.

Any help is highly requested.

Thanks,
Raj
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 4255
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Sun 05 Jan 2014, 18:36    Post subject:  

Hello, Raj.

Most serious programs have a "preferences" item in their menu. That's where you
can specify what you like. For ex.
opera : sub-menu tools then -> preferences
geany : sub-menu edit then -> preferences

Doesn't FoxIt have a similar item?

Some programs save their configuration in /root/.config/< name of program >. If so,
you can then change the parameters directly from your text editor, but you must
know what you are doing
to change things directly like that. The usual and safest
way is from within the program's "preferences" utility.

Best of luck.

musher0

_________________
"Logical entities must not be multiplied needlessly." / "Il ne faut pas multiplier les êtres logiques inutilement." (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Raj

Joined: 17 Dec 2013
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Mon 06 Jan 2014, 03:34    Post subject:  

Hello musher0,

Yes, Foxit has it & I already have changed that by opening foxit>preferences. But the option of removing navigation panel does not have its presence there.

Hotshots has preference. And I have used it. Assigned a hotkey (F12) but it does not work.

As a novice, I would prefer not to go for geany (editing) as it may break down the whole system.

Thanks,
Raj
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nic007

Joined: 13 Nov 2011
Posts: 734

PostPosted: Mon 06 Jan 2014, 03:55    Post subject:  

Raj wrote:
Hello musher0,

Yes, Foxit has it & I already have changed that by opening foxit>preferences. But the option of removing navigation panel does not have its presence there.

Hotshots has preference. And I have used it. Assigned a hotkey (F12) but it does not work.

As a novice, I would prefer not to go for geany (editing) as it may break down the whole system.

Thanks,
Raj

If the specific program does not have a specific option in it's preferences then I don't think you can do anything about it. It's program specific. Rather try another program that does provide the feature you are looking for. Also, if you run windows programs via WINE some preferences (options) may not work. Shortcut keys will in most cases not work (that's my experience anyway).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1773
Location: wales

PostPosted: Mon 06 Jan 2014, 04:48    Post subject:  

Hi Raj,

Copyq is a clipboard manager that can store pictures ... not sure what puppy your using but there's a precise version here that may work on other pups (requires QT) http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=91205

hotkeys are working for me in hotshots. also if you want hotshots to autostart at boot you'll need to drag & drop the hotshots binary to /root/startup and then choose 'link relative' when prompted ..... you'll find the hotshots binary either in /usr/bin or /usr/local/bin

_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=93998
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Raj

Joined: 17 Dec 2013
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Mon 06 Jan 2014, 08:03    Post subject:  

Dear 666philb,

This is exactly what I'm looking for. Thanks. I'll try it & send you my feedback. I'm also using Precise.

I would look forward to hear how did you do it on hotshots. I'm sending you what I tried with hotshots:
Hotshots>Preferences>Hotkeys> I selected "Region" option & selected F12, removing other hotkey options (just clicked on the button aside).

Dear nic07,
I also thank you on your suggestion, but my previous examples were based on .pet files of foxit & hotshots -- not .exe (windows).

I also request you to share your experience with Wine, in case if you needed to tweak Wine by anyways.

Thanks,
Raj
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1773
Location: wales

PostPosted: Mon 06 Jan 2014, 10:30    Post subject:  

Raj wrote:
Dear 666philb,

I would look forward to hear how did you do it on hotshots. I'm sending you what I tried with hotshots:
Hotshots>Preferences>Hotkeys> I selected "Region" option & selected F12, removing other hotkey options (just clicked on the button aside).


yes i just set it in hotshot options .... i set it to alt+r pressed ok and it works

_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=93998
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Raj

Joined: 17 Dec 2013
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Thu 09 Jan 2014, 16:05    Post subject:  

Thanks 666philb. I have used your guidance & it's working in either cases now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0637s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0085s) ][ GZIP on ]