Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 23 May 2019, 04:42
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Slacko can't see my iphone when among hot spots
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]  
Author Message
puppyrodney

Joined: 05 Nov 2013
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Tue 14 Jan 2014, 19:05    Post subject:  Slacko can't see my iphone when among hot spots  

When I am at my home with only a few other hotspots in the area, I have no trouble connecting to my iphone's hotspot.

But if I am in an area where there is a dozen or more hotspots in the vicinity, my iphone's hotspot won't even show up in the availability list. Is the strength of the other hotspots overpowering the iphone, or is it a Slacko issue?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 12136
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jan 2014, 03:20    Post subject:  

Could be, the list is so long that you are not seeing all available, in list window.
Does the list look like it goes past the desktop edge?

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer) http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107601
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
puppyrodney

Joined: 05 Nov 2013
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jan 2014, 06:50    Post subject:  

No, I can scroll up and down through the list and see them all.

I carry a Netgear doggle with me, and will try that next time. When I was using Raring, I had to use it all the time because the "WL" module did not work in Raring. I switched to Slacko in an attempt to resolve that issue, but it may still be struggling with the Broadcom 4313? wireless card.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 11254

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jan 2014, 13:59    Post subject:  

Broadcom 4313

yes a total biatch on linux ...especially if in a HP or Dell it seems.

Those mini dongles from ebay/amazon seem to be the best answer if you are afflicted with one of these.

mike

ps...not ideal but ndiswrapper might actually work better in this case.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
puppyrodney

Joined: 05 Nov 2013
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jan 2014, 16:30    Post subject:  

I tried ndiswrapper, but if would not recognize the Windows inf? driver.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 11254

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jan 2014, 16:36    Post subject:  

hmm has to be the XP driver... just a suggestion...

Actually someone found a dongle which mentions puppy support...
http://www.amazon.com/Panda-Ultra-Wireless-Adapter-150Mbps/dp/B00762YNMG/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1389664761&sr=1-1&keywords=linux+wifi+usb

There have been times when I have had to get the hardware to suit the operating system.

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
puppyrodney

Joined: 05 Nov 2013
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jan 2014, 17:16    Post subject:  

The Netgear WG111v3 Wireless Doggle works very well also.

XP? That is explains it. I was trying to use a Windows 7 version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 11254

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jan 2014, 17:35    Post subject:  

Still think we should make voodoo dolls of broadcom hardware and stick pins in them.

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek


Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 5509
Location: Republic of Novo Zelande

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jan 2014, 02:15    Post subject:  

I still see variable behaviour from Puppies when trying to identify wireless networks. I believe there must be some coding (deliberate or otherwise) that changes the attenuation each time the 'SCAN' button is used in the network wizard.

What I find happens is this:

Click SCAN and look at the list of detected wifi networks.

Then go back and click SCAN again. You will usually see a different collection of wifi networks detected (including some or all of those detected on the first pass)

Now keep trying the SCAN button a few times and see if the detected wifi networks list keeps changing. It does this on most of my Puppies. Hopefully you will see your hotspot detected during one of these scan passes.

My theory is that the signal detection attenuation is altered on different scan passes - which is helpful in situations where you may be TOO CLOSE to a wifi router and the signal may be too strong. (Sometimes it is easier to connect to a wifi router if you move further away...)

I don't know if this is deliberately coded into the firmware, or is a 'bug' of some kind, but anyway, I have now made it a habit to use multiple scan passes to get the best signal quality.

I have no idea if Frisbee alters this behaviour as I prefer not to use Frisbee. I only ever use the standard (classic) network wizard - not Frisbee or SNS.

EDIT : I doubt it will be a problem with the Broadcom device because you seem to be able to see the other wifi routers ok:

Quote:
But if I am in an area where there is a dozen or more hotspots in the vicinity, my iphone's hotspot won't even show up in the availability list...

I can scroll up and down through the list and see them all...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 11254

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jan 2014, 04:52    Post subject:  

I do wonder about signal density.... one place I was helping at had a wifi based network.... it gradually became totally unreliable and i noticed a proportional rise in the number of wifi users/ acess points close by. As an ex rf engineer I feel there comes a point when such devices have too much high level clutter to deal with.

For the place in question I fitted cables and life returned to normal.

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0333s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0026s) ][ GZIP on ]