Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 22 Nov 2014, 20:56
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Grub configuration
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [24 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
Marcel


Joined: 15 May 2005
Posts: 112
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Wed 27 Jul 2005, 00:33    Post subject:  Grub configuration  

I have installed Puppy on H/disk, and boot using Grub.
Is there a way of automating Grub or the boot process so that one doesn't have to type in all the parameters? I.E: just press enter to the Grub request and all else follows without further ado?
Thanks.

_________________
"It is forbidden to kill; therefore all murderers are punished unless they kill in large numbers and to the sound of trumpets." - Voltaire
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bancobusto


Joined: 13 Jun 2005
Posts: 168
Location: Vancouver Island

PostPosted: Wed 27 Jul 2005, 00:38    Post subject:  

misunderstood the question, and have erased so as to not look like tooo much more of an arse Shocked
_________________
Freedom isn't just a Puppy-Linux forum member!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dvw86


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 636
Location: Washington State

PostPosted: Wed 27 Jul 2005, 00:46    Post subject:  

Hmm, I have a dual boot system with Windows 98 and Puppy. Once I choose Puppy it boots up without any more input from me. I am thinking of erasing Windows and not even having the Grub screen. Just turn it on and up comes Puppy. I'm not sure why you would have to enter any parameters. What is it that you are having to enter at every boot?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11131
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Wed 27 Jul 2005, 00:54    Post subject:  

It looks like grub is installed on the mbr (master boot record), but not pointing to the partition where /boot/grub/menu.lst is installed. Or there is no /boot/grub/menu.lst ??

I think you should try reinstalling grub
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
babbs


Joined: 10 May 2005
Posts: 397
Location: Running down a highway in Virginia, USA.

PostPosted: Wed 27 Jul 2005, 01:08    Post subject:  

I dual boot Puppy and Fedora Core 3 (FC3) with grub and I don't have any problems. As FC3 was installed first, my grub was installed by anaconda, Fedora's installer.

Here is what my grub configuration file looks like:

Code:
# grub.conf generated by anaconda
#
# Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
# NOTICE:  You have a /boot partition.  This means that
#          all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /boot/, eg.
#          root (hd1,0)
#          kernel /vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/hdc2
#          initrd /initrd-version.img
#boot=/dev/hda
default=1
fallback=0
timeout=5
splashimage=(hd1,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
hiddenmenu
password --md5 {It's a secret}
title Fedora Core (2.6.11-1.35_FC3)
   root (hd1,0)
   kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.11-1.35_FC3 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
   initrd /initrd-2.6.11-1.35_FC3.img
title Puppy Linux (1.0.4 Chubby Puppy)
   rootnoverify (hd0,0)
   kernel (hd0,0)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda1


I have it set up to default to Puppy, but I have 5 seconds to choose FC3 instead. Also, if Puppy fails for some reason, FC3 will be brought up instead of dying all together.

Since you are having problems, I'd reinstall grub and make sure you know that you are pointing to the MBR when you tell it where to go.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Wed 27 Jul 2005, 11:00    Post subject:  

Create a menu.lst file in the same folder where your grub stage1 file is.

It should look something like this:
Code:

default 0
timeout 30

title=Puppy
<here you put the commands that you currently type to select the puppy installation>

title=Windows XP
root (hd0,0)
makeactive
chainloader +1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Marcel


Joined: 15 May 2005
Posts: 112
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Wed 27 Jul 2005, 21:27    Post subject:  

Thanks to all who responded.
Here is the sequence I have to use to boot Puppy:

grub> root (hd0,1)
grub> kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda2 ro
grub> boot

I tried to change the 2nd line to use hda1 instead of hda2, and found that it tried to load Mepis (unsuccessfully). I thought Mepis had been wiped when
I installed Puppy.
Is it safe for me to delete - or maybe re-format - hda1? Or must I re-install Puppy?

I will, meanwhile, try some of the suggestions people have made.
Thanks

_________________
"It is forbidden to kill; therefore all murderers are punished unless they kill in large numbers and to the sound of trumpets." - Voltaire
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Wed 27 Jul 2005, 22:28    Post subject:  

What OSs do you have installed and in which partitions?

Assuming that you only have Windows and puppy, here is the menu.lst

Code:

default 0
timeout 30

title=Puppy
  root (hd0,1)
  kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda2 ro

title=Windows XP
  root (hd0,0)
  makeactive
  chainloader +1


Adjust for each of the OSs that you actually have.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Ian
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 1237
Location: Queensland

PostPosted: Wed 27 Jul 2005, 22:35    Post subject:  

If you have Puppy installed on the second partition of your hard drive and nothing in the first partition you should be able to format partition 1 without it affecting Puppy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Wed 27 Jul 2005, 22:42    Post subject:  

I have what seems to be a residue of stuff from Mepis, on hda1.
I don't have Windows. I'll try to fix Menu.1st as suggested by Rarsa
(thanks, Rarsa - and everyone else).
Any advice about reformating hda1 - or is that too dangerous?
Back to top
Marcel


Joined: 15 May 2005
Posts: 112
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Wed 27 Jul 2005, 22:48    Post subject:  

Oops - forgot to log in - that "Guest" was me. Confused
_________________
"It is forbidden to kill; therefore all murderers are punished unless they kill in large numbers and to the sound of trumpets." - Voltaire
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11131
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Wed 27 Jul 2005, 23:06    Post subject:  

Anonymous wrote:

Any advice about reformating hda1 - or is that too dangerous?


What type of format to you want?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu 28 Jul 2005, 00:00    Post subject:  

The only danger of formating a partition that you don't want anymore is formating the wrong partition.

Formating hda1 won't modify your MBR or your hda2 at all.

I've formatted, reformatted, partitioned and repartitioned my HDD around my four core partitions without a problem (to try different distros and to reorganize partitions moving them around).

So bottom line, reformat your partition using whatever file system you want.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu 28 Jul 2005, 00:03    Post subject:  

Actually if you want your whole HDD for puppy you could 'move' your puppy to hda1 (I can show you how) and then resize it.

Although it may be better to have puppy in a very small partition and have your data in a different partition.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4796
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Thu 28 Jul 2005, 09:41    Post subject: Grub  

Grub is automatically handled by Barry's script in Puppy, see

http://www.ph-islands.net/pupinstall/

You can reinstall to hard disk, but using Puppy 1.04, press 3 at boot time, then ENTER, so Puppy will not use partition 1 (that you want to use for installation).

_________________
Puppy user since Oct 2004. Want FreeOffice? Get the sfs (English only).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [24 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0835s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0125s) ][ GZIP on ]