Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 28 Jul 2014, 10:30
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Slacko full install won't "Shut Down" or "Reboot"
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [29 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
MrAccident

Joined: 31 Mar 2014
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Sat 12 Apr 2014, 13:51    Post subject:  Slacko full install won't "Shut Down" or "Reboot"
Subject description: After installing some .pets
 

[Slacko 5.7, full hard-drive install]
There was some problem with "pet" files not launching, so I rebooted. Puppy couldn't get into the GUI. I reinstalled without "Wiping" from the CD. Now Puppy boots fine; but doesn't "Shut Down" or "Reboot" by clicking on the menu buttons or pushing the power button and confirming.

If it's complicated to try to fix this - just tell me how to backup the applications; so I could reinstall and wipe or even format the partition.
Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 10936
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Sat 12 Apr 2014, 15:58    Post subject:  

It might help if you could tell us what .pets you installed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Colonel Panic


Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 1502

PostPosted: Sat 12 Apr 2014, 17:47    Post subject:  

I've not used 5.7 much but I had the same problem with an earlier version of Slacko.

I got around it by exiting X Windows and then typing "poweroff" at the command prompt (which always worked to shut the machine down).

_________________
Stone Pentium IV (2.4 GHz), 2 GB of RAM, 160 GB hard drive running Puppy Carolina 1.2, Puppy EmSee v2.1, Puppy 4.31 Workhorse, Legacy OS2 LTS and Puppy Midnight Sun 003.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5000
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 12 Apr 2014, 19:20    Post subject:  

MrAccident ,

What pet package you installed will be big clue as to what happened.

Also, what is the format of the partition, the Slacko full install is on?


You can try this:

In PPM Puppy Package Manager uninstall the pet package that you think caused this.

Reboot.
If still having problems.

This is a way to repair a full install.
This only works for full installs.
Boot with the live CD of Slacko
Use boot option puppy pfix=ram
At desktop select install icon
Select button to run Universal installer
Do a full install of Slacko to the same location as the none working full install.
Very important
During the setup for the full install you will get option to upgrade
Choose that option upgrade
Do nothing to bootloader. Old settings will still work.
When installer is finished remove CD
Reboot to the full install.
(Because you where running the live CD, it will ask about making a save file. Say no.)

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MrAccident

Joined: 31 Mar 2014
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Sun 13 Apr 2014, 13:21    Post subject:  

BigPup - I don't think it was the packages. I found them on the net. The application was "netsurf-2.6". There were 3 PET files. I think that they didn't work because of some random problem; maybe because the OS ran for a long time. I think so because after rebooting - I was able to install it; and it worked. Moreover - I already uninstalled it, and the same problem continued.
I think the problem is because I didn't install them till the end and/or powered-off forcefully.

The partition is ext4.
I pretty much tried what you describe; but without starting Puppy in the PFix mode; so I'll try that.

(Edit) I tried, but there was no "pfix" option.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3956
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Sun 13 Apr 2014, 15:09    Post subject:  

The scripts that launch the poweroff or reboot processes are

/usr/bin/wmpoweroff

and

/usr/bin/wmreboot .

Check first if they are ok .

Also check the /root/.jwmrc file ( hidden ) that contains lines to call tese scripts :
That should have lines as

<Program label="Shutdown" icon="shutdown24.png">exec /usr/bin/poweroff</Program>

and similar for reboot .

Another : If your Sudo environment is not OK anymore /etc/sudoers file might cause problems too .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
MrAccident

Joined: 31 Mar 2014
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Sun 13 Apr 2014, 16:04    Post subject:  

The two first files you mentioned - exist.
In the file ".jwmrc" - there is the line - <Program label="Shutdown" icon="shutdown48.png">/usr/sbin/logout_gui</Program>
The word "reboot" - does not exist in the document.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5000
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 14 Apr 2014, 10:07    Post subject:  

Quote:
n the file ".jwmrc"
The word "reboot" - does not exist in the document.

That is correct.
Slacko 5.7 uses a logout menu

In Slacko 5.7 menu->Shutdown runs logout_gui

The file is at /usr/sbin/logout_gui

You could try and replace the logout_gui file with the one from the Slacko 5.7 iso file.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5000
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 14 Apr 2014, 10:11    Post subject:  

Start the console (console icon on desktop)

Type
Code:
wmpoweroff


Hit enter

What happens?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5000
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 14 Apr 2014, 10:37    Post subject:  

Quote:
powered-off forcefully.

If you did power off in an abnormal way, there is a chance you may have some file system corruption of the partition.

Run the program Gparted and have it do a check of the hard drive.

To use Gparted:
Boot with the Puppy live CD
At the Puppy boot screen hit F2 key.
Use the boot option puppy pfix=ram.
This keeps the hard drive from being mounted.
Hard drive can not be mounted for Gparted to work.

In Gparted
right click on a partition
Select check
If it finds anything wrong it will correct.

If you have more than one partition on hard drive
run a check on all of them.

Remove the live CD
Reboot
Because of the way you are running with the live CD. You will be asked about making a save file.
Choose no.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MrAccident

Joined: 31 Mar 2014
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Tue 15 Apr 2014, 15:04    Post subject:  

WOW, nothing worked.
I think that I couldn't boot in the "pfix=ram" mode; it said something about not being able to load something, I think. It did boot; I just don't know if in that mode.
GParted couldn't check the disk. There was an option to save the error details; but it didn't actually save it where I tried.
I replaced the file "logout_gui"; didn't change anything.
When I run "wmpoweroff", it says - "kill: usage: kill [-s sigspec | -n signum | -sigspec] pid | jobspec ... or kill -
1 [sigspec]".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5000
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 16 Apr 2014, 01:42    Post subject:  

Quote:
I think that I couldn't boot in the "pfix=ram" mode;


Did you enter puppy pfix=ram Question

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5000
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 16 Apr 2014, 01:51    Post subject:  

Gparted live CD or USB.

For partitioning I would suggest you use the Gparted live CD or USB that you can get from here.
You can download a free version to make your own Gparted live CD or USB.
It is up to date and specifically made to run Gparted.
Info:
http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php
Download:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/gparted/files/gparted-live-stable/

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MrAccident

Joined: 31 Mar 2014
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Thu 17 Apr 2014, 22:26    Post subject:  

The same exact thing happened with the live CD.
I saved the error details in a folder called "root"; but there's no such folder in the disk.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5000
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 18 Apr 2014, 19:22    Post subject:  

If you are saying you tried to use the Gparted live CD.
Tried to do a partition check using Gparted.
Gparted could not check the partition and gave you an error message.

Can you remember what the error was?

Even if you can not remember all of the error. In general what was it?

This is going to be the clue to figure out what is going on.

If Gparted is refusing to do a partition file system check it usually indicates there is something really wrong with the partition.

It could be telling you it found something wrong and is asking if you want to correct or telling you to do something first, before it can check.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [29 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0756s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0034s) ][ GZIP on ]