Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 19 Dec 2014, 23:06
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
TahrPup 5.8.4
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 9 of 40 [598 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, ..., 38, 39, 40 Next
Author Message
Al1000

Joined: 15 Apr 2014
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Sun 22 Jun 2014, 14:24    Post subject:  

Thanks for the info re the save folder; it's newer than I thought.

This is what ''lspci -v'' says about the graphics on this laptop:

Quote:
VGA compatible controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. K8M800/K8N800/K8N800A [S3 UniChrome Pro] (rev 01) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
Subsystem: Packard Bell B.V. Device c008
Flags: bus master, 66MHz, medium devsel, latency 128, IRQ 16
Memory at a4000000 (32-bit, prefetchable) [size=64M]
Memory at e1000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
[virtual] Expansion ROM at a0000000 [disabled] [size=64K]
Capabilities: [60] Power Management version 2
Capabilities: [70] AGP version 3.0


I ''think'' booting makes it as far as when the desktop is supposed to display, and that much the same happens with Lubuntu 14.04, Linux Lite 2.0 and Ubuntu 12.04. The former two do the same as Tahr Pup and the screen just displays stripes of colour, but they also throw up an error message during the boot process which says something about ''via-ircc'' and ''device not available,'' then ''can't reserve'' and a long number.

Ubuntu 12.04 throws up the same error message, but makes it to ''low graphics mode.''

(As I mentioned previously, Kubuntu 12.04 works fine, and there is no error message with it)

One detail I forgot earlier is that when booting up Lucid, for the first time only, I have to run Xorg to make the desktop fit the screen, while with Precise and Slacko I don't.

I hope that might give you some idea as to what's going wrong with Tahr, and please let me know if there's anything you can think of that I could do to try to get it working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin


Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4506
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue 24 Jun 2014, 03:26    Post subject:  

When installing "tahrfix2.pet", is a desktop restart a good option or is a system restart required?

Thansk in advance

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1950
Location: wales

PostPosted: Tue 24 Jun 2014, 11:16    Post subject:  

Al1000 wrote:
Thanks for the info re the save folder; it's newer than I thought.

This is what ''lspci -v'' says about the graphics on this laptop:

Quote:
VGA compatible controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. K8M800/K8N800/K8N800A [S3 UniChrome Pro] (rev 01) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
Subsystem: Packard Bell B.V. Device c008
Flags: bus master, 66MHz, medium devsel, latency 128, IRQ 16
Memory at a4000000 (32-bit, prefetchable) [size=64M]
Memory at e1000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
[virtual] Expansion ROM at a0000000 [disabled] [size=64K]
Capabilities: [60] Power Management version 2
Capabilities: [70] AGP version 3.0


I ''think'' booting makes it as far as when the desktop is supposed to display, and that much the same happens with Lubuntu 14.04, Linux Lite 2.0 and Ubuntu 12.04. The former two do the same as Tahr Pup and the screen just displays stripes of colour, but they also throw up an error message during the boot process which says something about ''via-ircc'' and ''device not available,'' then ''can't reserve'' and a long number.

Ubuntu 12.04 throws up the same error message, but makes it to ''low graphics mode.''

(As I mentioned previously, Kubuntu 12.04 works fine, and there is no error message with it)

One detail I forgot earlier is that when booting up Lucid, for the first time only, I have to run Xorg to make the desktop fit the screen, while with Precise and Slacko I don't.

I hope that might give you some idea as to what's going wrong with Tahr, and please let me know if there's anything you can think of that I could do to try to get it working.


hi Al1000

can you try installing the attached .pet ... then remaster puppy to create a new iso and see if it boots on your laptop.
via-driver_3.12.2.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  via-driver_3.12.2.pet 
Filesize  37.8 KB 
Downloaded  53 Time(s) 

_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=96178
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1950
Location: wales

PostPosted: Tue 24 Jun 2014, 11:19    Post subject:  

gcmartin wrote:
When installing "tahrfix2.pet", is a desktop restart a good option or is a system restart required?

Thansk in advance


restarting x should be fine

_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=96178
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin


Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4506
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue 24 Jun 2014, 16:56    Post subject:  

Having some inconsistent behavior in shutdown processing and what I was offered. But, I cannot repeat. Also, if I enter JWM config via Menu>Desktop and change the wallpaper I have a new action occurring resulting from that change; namely click on an open area of the desktop will switch TahrPUP desktop icons and click again, will switch them back to desktop??? (almost like the desktop is on a carousel)

All done without a system save-session.
capture4736.png
 Description   This time, I have the option of a folder save for the session (desirable).
 Filesize   17.48 KB
 Viewed   998 Time(s)

capture4736.png


_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile

Last edited by gcmartin on Wed 25 Jun 2014, 18:55; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Al1000

Joined: 15 Apr 2014
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Tue 24 Jun 2014, 17:00    Post subject:  

666philb wrote:


hi Al1000

can you try installing the attached .pet ... then remaster puppy to create a new iso and see if it boots on your laptop.


Thanks for that package!

Unfortunately the desktop still isn't displaying, although now the computer isn't ''freezing'' either. I tried a few times and the first time it made it to the log-in screen and got stuck there, and every time after that it has only made it as far as ''recognising media devices..... optical input'' and gets stuck there, although around 3 seconds after it displays that text, the optical drive springs back into life for a couple of seconds.

However on every occasion including the first, I tapped the ''power-on'' button on the laptop, heard a woof, and 3 - 4 seconds later it shut down. Normally to reset this laptop if it froze I would have to hold the power-on button down for a full 6 seconds or so, after which it would shut down immediately, so this was definitely some sort of controlled shut down, and although the desktop isn't displaying the operating system doesn't seem to be frozen.

The optical drive is also unmounted by this point, as I am able to eject the CD before tapping the ''power-on'' button.

That was the first time I have used the re-master CD facility but I don't think I made any mistakes. First of all I downloaded the package and saved it to USB, then booted up with the 5.1.8.5 CD, and without selecting any options and after closing the set-up windows, I installed the package from USB then went straight to remaster the ISO.

I read all the instructions on the screen and answered 'no' to most if not all of the questions, particularly the one about including hardware specifics from my other computer that I was using to remaster the ISO. I booted up that computer with the new CD after burning the remastered ISO to it, before trying it on my laptop, and it boots just as well on that computer as the original 5.1.8.5 does.

The size of the remastered ISO which I saved on the hard drive is 215355392 bytes.

I tried booting up with the original CD again to make another comparison, and got the same result as before with the screen displaying coloured stripes. Although the CD was also unmounted as I was able to eject it, tapping the power-on button had no effect and I had no other option than to press the reset button.

So it is certainly working better with the new package installed, just unfortunately still isn't displaying the desktop.

I'll boot up with the new CD on my other computer again, and try installing some stuff such as a different desktop, if I can find and install one, and remaster the ISO after that and see if it will work that way. I'll report back if I have any luck, but thanks again in the meantime for getting it this far, and please let me know if there's anything else you can think of that I could try.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5970
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sat 28 Jun 2014, 11:53    Post subject:  

Fresh manual frugal install.....

Code:
# report-video
VIDEO REPORT: tahrpup, version 5.8.1.5

Chip description:
VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 7025 / nForce 630a] (rev a2)

Requested by /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
  Resolution (widthxheight, in pixels): 1024x768x16
  Depth (bits, or planes):              24
  Modules requested to be loaded:       dbe

Probing Xorg startup log file (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
  Driver loaded (and currently in use): nouveau
  Loaded modules: dbe dri2 exa extmod fb glx kbd mouse shadowfb

Actual rendering on monitor:
  Resolution:  1440x900 pixels (380x238 millimeters)
  Depth:       24 planes

...the above also recorded in /tmp/report-video


# glxgears
Code:
1048 frames in 5.0 seconds = 209.489 FPS
1127 frames in 5.0 seconds = 225.240 FPS
1225 frames in 5.0 seconds = 244.971 FPS
1259 frames in 5.0 seconds = 251.711 FPS

Code:

-Computer-
Processor      : 2x AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5200+
Memory      : 3887MB (185MB used)
Machine Type      : Physical machine
Operating System      : tahrpup - 5.8.1.5
User Name      : root (root)
Date/Time      : Sat 28 Jun 2014 10:52:26 AM CDT
-Display-
Resolution      : 1440x900 pixels
OpenGL Renderer      : Gallium 0.4 on llvmpipe (LLVM 3.4, 128 bits)
X11 Vendor      : The X.Org Foundation
-Audio Devices-
Audio Adapter      : HDA-Intel - HDA NVidia
Tahr 5.8.1.5.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   40.72 KB
 Viewed   853 Time(s)

Tahr 5.8.1.5.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1950
Location: wales

PostPosted: Sat 28 Jun 2014, 14:11    Post subject:  

had some woof problems ... but new tahr puppy building now,....... fingers crossed Smile
capture2y7284.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   46.67 KB
 Viewed   998 Time(s)

capture2y7284.jpg


_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=96178
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin


Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4506
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sat 28 Jun 2014, 16:56    Post subject: Little to no CPU impact  

@James C tests shows TahrPUP uses very little CPU.
_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5970
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sun 29 Jun 2014, 01:03    Post subject:  

Fresh manual frugal install of 5.8.1.5 on the ever-trusty Athlon XP box.All basics working on initial boot.Seems quicker than the latest Slacko, at least on this old box.

But.........................................

Palemoon will not launch.

Code:
# palemoon
Illegal instruction
#


Code:
/tmp/runinterminal-18009: line 3: 18014 Illegal instruction     "/opt/palemoon/palemoon-bin"
Script completed hit RETURN to close window
.


If it won't launch on an Athlon XP then P3's are probably a no go as well. Installed the latest SeaMonkey which is working fine.

Code:
VIDEO REPORT: tahrpup, version 5.8.1.5

Chip description:
VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation NV18 [GeForce4 MX 440 AGP 8x] (rev c1)

Requested by /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
  Resolution (widthxheight, in pixels): 1024x768
  Depth (bits, or planes):              24
  Modules requested to be loaded:       dbe

Probing Xorg startup log file (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
  Driver loaded (and currently in use): nouveau
  Loaded modules: dbe dri2 exa extmod fb glx kbd mouse shadowfb

Actual rendering on monitor:
  Resolution:  1024x768 pixels (270x203 millimeters)
  Depth:       24 planes

...the above also recorded in /tmp/report-video

Code:
# glxgears
Running synchronized to the vertical refresh.  The framerate should be
approximately the same as the monitor refresh rate.
377 frames in 5.0 seconds = 75.313 FPS
376 frames in 5.0 seconds = 75.032 FPS
376 frames in 5.0 seconds = 75.056 FPS
374 frames in 5.0 seconds = 74.735 FPS
375 frames in 5.0 seconds = 74.935 FPS


Code:
-Computer-
Processor      : AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2400+
Memory      : 1033MB (172MB used)
Machine Type      : Physical machine
Operating System      : tahrpup - 5.8.1.5
User Name      : root (root)
Date/Time      : Sun 29 Jun 2014 12:00:32 AM CDT
-Display-
Resolution      : 1024x768 pixels
OpenGL Renderer      : Mesa DRI nv18 x86/MMX+/3DNow!+/SSE
X11 Vendor      : The X.Org Foundation
-Audio Devices-
Audio Adapter      : VIA8233 - VIA 8235


Code:
# free
             total         used         free       shared      buffers
Mem:       1033304       843440       189864            0        48736
-/+ buffers:             794704       238600
Swap:      1228936            0      1228936
#
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5970
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sun 29 Jun 2014, 01:08    Post subject:  

Basically the same conditions......

Tahr

Code:
-Computer-
Processor      : AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2400+
Memory      : 1033MB (172MB used)
Machine Type      : Physical machine
Operating System      : tahrpup - 5.8.1.5
User Name      : root (root)
Date/Time      : Sun 29 Jun 2014 12:00:32 AM CDT


Slacko

Code:
-Computer-
Processor      : AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2400+
Memory      : 1031MB (210MB used)
Machine Type      : Physical machine
Operating System      : Slacko Puppy - 5.9.3
User Name      : root (root)
Date/Time      : Sat 28 Jun 2014 11:03:21 PM CDT



........ probably explains why it seems faster. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2631
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun 29 Jun 2014, 02:23    Post subject: Memory usage  

I suspect memory usage and its performance are different.
I also suspect benchmarks the hardware info has.

But what is performance and how to measure?

Someone measure the start up time to get desktop at boot.
Others measure the browser start up time.
I make notice the swap usage when the browser running.
We can measure the time the browser shows the top page of the youtube after cleaning up the cache.

Humm.. it is difficult to make realistic benchmark... Rolling Eyes

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5970
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sun 29 Jun 2014, 11:20    Post subject:  

Quote:
Seems quicker than the latest Slacko...


A quick observation is not an attempt to be a test or benchmark..............
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin


Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4506
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sun 29 Jun 2014, 13:50    Post subject:  

Amount of RAM in use is not the contributor to performance,either.

Without any kind of a benchmark this is tough to demonstrate.

For example, a comparison might be to compare Slacko Puppy - 5.7 versus Slacko Puppy - 5.9.3 where one uses a zdrv technology via its ISO while the other doesn't. This would allow one to determine if the "stacking" provided in one at boot time, is beneficial when compared with the other in system's performance.

And, as @Shinobar points to, "benchmarking an application", to some, is meaningful where it may not be to others.

Hope this helps

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin


Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4506
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sun 29 Jun 2014, 20:09    Post subject:  

In using Pale Moon browser, some anomolies surface: Palemoon browser issues found
  • Dragging a tab from one Window to another resulting in a blank new tab in the target with no content???
  • On addon, say DownThemAll, it replaced an existing Tab while the URL of what it replaces remains the old???
Anyone else having browser issues.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile

Last edited by gcmartin on Mon 30 Jun 2014, 17:56; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 9 of 40 [598 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, ..., 38, 39, 40 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1311s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0206s) ][ GZIP on ]