Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 24 Oct 2014, 04:03
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-631 for Acer C720 only.
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 4 [55 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4
Author Message
rrolsbe

Joined: 15 Nov 2006
Posts: 182

PostPosted: Fri 04 Jul 2014, 19:19    Post subject: Using Fatdog on C710
Subject description: Questions
 

eowens2 & Kirk

Great that you got it running on the C710 but I have a few questions.

Where you able to boot to ChromeOS with the savefile on the the ext4 chromeos sd1 partition? I assume the generic Fatdog ISO would not work correctly with the C710/720? Remastering C720 image only? If it boots with the savefile located on the ChromeOS disk, maybe VirtualBox (assuming it works) images could be stored on a 320GB drive/large SSD and still allow booting into ChromeOS with the Fatdog64 boot media removed? Since the largest area of chromeos disk is the user areas and it is encrypted that might be a problem storing VirtualBox files.

Thanks for the good work guys!!
Regards, Ron
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
eowens2

Joined: 27 Aug 2008
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jul 2014, 00:42    Post subject:  

rrolsbe,

I did not try to boot back into ChromeOS with the savefile from Fatdog64 on the Chromebook’s large sda1 ext4 partition. Unlike the c720, to enable legacy mode on the c710 (for me at least) by flashing the Celeron -847-specific SeaBios (putting a tiny piece of aluminum foil between jumpers) is not something I would want to do except occasionally! For my system now, booting via legacy mode is default, not elective. The process can be reversed (I think) by reflashing the original bios, but that would be the same hassle in reverse – I did keep a copy of the original bios.

The generic Fatdog64 iso on a USB stick booted O.K. : it could “see” USB devices ( USB mouse worked), touchpad seemed to work O.K sometimes, sometimes not . I felt the only way I could get the touchpad back for sure was to boot the 720 iso, reload the modules which had been trimmed, remaster the running system, and dd the remaster.iso to a fresh usb stick. So far. that seems to have solved the problem (hope it doesn’t fall apart after a couple of days!).

I have been using the ChromeOS sda1 as a place to locate the savefile only as a temporary measure hopefully…now that Fatdog64 is recognizing USB devices I hope to put the savefile on a partition of the USB boot disk. I am working on that now.

If, after a week or two of testing Fatdog 64 via USB stick on the c710, everything seems to
be going well, I may wipe the harddrive and put FD64 on that medium. Or alternatively, switch out the harddrive for a SSD as others have:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JZVmCRfxXmc

Since all of my partitions are still intact (except for the save file on sda1) I think I could revert to ChromeOS if I wanted to. It’s a work in progress.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Stripe

Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 658
Location: In a field. England

PostPosted: Mon 07 Jul 2014, 20:09    Post subject:  

hi all

sorry for the stupid question

I am trying to boot fatdog with a small save file (to act as a config file), but not to save changes to the file on exit
(so I can have a clean puppy on every boot but with my custom settings that also auto-connects to my network over wifi, without the need to hard-code changes to the sfs)

I have done it before with other puppies but stupidly cannot remember (damn stroke) whether I had to edit rc.shutdown, (wmpoweroff and wmreboot now replaced by wmexit), or just changed the boot options in grub4dos.

does anyone know if there is there a preferred method to do this with fatdog or is it time to get creative?

cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2230
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Wed 09 Jul 2014, 03:26    Post subject:  

You only need to know the parameter to pass to to the "savefile" boot parameter http://distro.ibiblio.org/fatdog/web/faqs/boot-options.html#savefile.

1. Create the savefile as usual.
2. Edit your grub/syslinux config to include savefile parameter, instead of using "direct", use "ram"
3. Reboot
4. Control Panel --> Event Manager --> set RAM Save internval to zero
5. Click the "save" button (this saves the RAM save interval settings)
6. Make your customisation as you wish.
7. Click "save" button again (this saves your customisation)
8. From now on, nothing will get saved unless you press that save button.

Good luck.

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Stripe

Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 658
Location: In a field. England

PostPosted: Wed 09 Jul 2014, 21:11    Post subject:  

@jamesbond

thank you very much for the help, it worked great,

cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
eowens2

Joined: 27 Aug 2008
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Fri 11 Jul 2014, 14:30    Post subject:  

Kirk or jamesbond, I have a question.

I am running Fatdog64 (for c720) on a c710 Chromebook. I have removed the stock 320GB HD (so as to keep the ChromeOS partitions intact in case I want to revert) and installed a 160 GB HD instead, which seems to be working fine. I have installed Ubuntu 14.04 and Puppy Slacko 5.7.0 (no functioning touchpad in either yet) alongside Fatdog64, with Grub4dos as bootmanager/bootloader.

I have expanded the c710's RAM from 2 to 4 GB, but Fatdog does not recognize the extra 2 GB (Ubuntu and Puppy Slacko do recognize the 4GB). After googling awhile, I am wondering if the problem might not be the kernel parameter “mem=1950m”. Since I have doubled the RAM, might “mem=3900m” or “mem=3950m” work to liberate the missing RAM in Fatdog64? You also mentioned possibly splitting the main sfs out of initrd to eliminate “mem=1950m”.

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1419
Location: florida

PostPosted: Fri 11 Jul 2014, 18:23    Post subject:  

Yes, it's the mem=1950m boot parameter. That's needed due to some limitation in the c720 firmware. You can use the fatdog-split-initrd.sh to split the main sfs out of the initrd, then you don't need the mem=1950 boot parameter.

Code:
# fatdog-split-initrd.sh
Usage: /usr/sbin/fatdog-split-initrd.sh source-initrd output-dir [tmpdir]


After you use the fatdog-split-initrd.sh script you'll have a small initrd and a fd64-630.sfs. Then you'll need a grub entry something like this:
Code:

title Fatdog64-631-c720
  rootnoverify (hd0,0)
  kernel /vmlinuz tpm_tis.interrupts=0 nmi_watchdog=0 waitdev=0 base2ram=yes basesfs=local:/fd64-630.sfs savefile=direct:device:sda1:/fd64save
  initrd /initrd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
eowens2

Joined: 27 Aug 2008
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Sat 12 Jul 2014, 10:24    Post subject:  

Quote:
Yes, it's the mem=1950m boot parameter. That's needed due to some limitation in the c720 firmware. You can use the fatdog-split-initrd.sh to split the main sfs out of the initrd, then you don't need the mem=1950 boot parameter.

Code:
# fatdog-split-initrd.sh
Usage: /usr/sbin/fatdog-split-initrd.sh source-initrd output-dir [tmpdir]


After you use the fatdog-split-initrd.sh script you'll have a small initrd and a fd64-630.sfs. Then you'll need a grub entry something like this:
Code:

title Fatdog64-631-c720
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
kernel /vmlinuz tpm_tis.interrupts=0 nmi_watchdog=0 waitdev=0 base2ram=yes basesfs=local:/fd64-630.sfs savefile=direct:device:sda1:/fd64save
initrd /initrd


Thanks Kirk.

Fatdog64 on my 710 Chromebook now sees the 4 GB of RAM!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Stripe

Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 658
Location: In a field. England

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jul 2014, 15:44    Post subject:  

hi all
having problems with machine freezing after streaming flash video in firefox (30.00) for a while (suspect ram filling up due to no swap set or not writing to save file)
have (firefox) overide automatic cache management enabled and set to 20mb
is there a separate cache setting for flash or video?

have grub4dos set too:

kernel /vmlinuz mem=1950m tpm_tis.interrupts=0 nmi_watchdog=0 waitdev=0 savefile=ram:device:sda1:/fd64save

any ideas/abuse welcome
cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
purplecap

Joined: 09 Aug 2014
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat 09 Aug 2014, 06:29    Post subject: Help with touchscreen  

Have the touchscreen version. Trying to get the touchscreen to work. Modified the Archlinux scripts for slacko 5.6; yet neither touchscreen or touchpad work.
Edit: Solved; need to load the modules by manually running modprobe. I realize this is a known issue; but any ideas on how to fix touchscreen tracking. Right now the whole touchscreen is treated as a touchpad, thus the pointer does not correspond to the area on the screen which is touched.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 4 [55 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0808s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0130s) ][ GZIP on ]