Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 21 Sep 2014, 16:23
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Virtualization
QEMU Launcher + 32 bit QEMU pet and sfs
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 6 of 9 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Author Message
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4276
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Wed 18 Jun 2014, 17:16    Post_subject:  

I tested recently TahrPUP.

Problem:
I ran into video issues where TahrPUP would NOT start X in the VM guest.

Solution:
Change VGA to VESA
Parms4TAHR2.jpg
 Description   Added VGA parm to allow TAHR Puppy to boot to its X desktop
 Filesize   34.94 KB
 Viewed   241 Time(s)

Parms4TAHR2.jpg


_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8253

PostPosted: Wed 18 Jun 2014, 19:22    Post_subject:  

Well it may not be a permanent tahr issue but at least a workaround is possible for now.

Ok updated to 0.6 .....

    * Changed name to 'QEMU Control Center' as 'launcher' was being used elsewhere.
    * Fixed spaces in names and paths.
    * added --version command line option
    * Now saves configuration entries for all except system dependent ones.
    * Added tooltips .. feedback on those welcome.
    * Set default ram to 512MB
    * Made port forwarding an option as only one running instance can use it.


mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4276
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu 10 Jul 2014, 12:46    Post_subject:  

Message from Launch
Code:
bash-4.1# qemu_gui

(gtkdialog3:6016): GVFS-RemoteVolumeMonitor-WARNING **: remote volume monitor with dbus name org.gtk.Private.UDisks2VolumeMonitor is not supported

debug: qemu-system-x86_64 -boot c -m 2048 -enable-kvm -hda /initrd/mnt/dev_ro2/LinuxBoots/vHDDs/Storage2.disk.img -hdb /initrd/mnt/dev_ro2/LinuxBoots/vHDDs/SWAP2.disk -cdrom /mnt/NAS2/Downloads/Puppy/01Micko/Slacko/32bit/6/ShinobarVersion/slacko-5.9.3.6_addSFSwithJRE8.iso -smp 2 -name Slacko6beta_with_root-level_SFS
Guest comes up OK.

FYI

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8253

PostPosted: Thu 10 Jul 2014, 14:39    Post_subject:  

Quote:
GVFS is the virtual filesystem for the GNOME desktop, which allows users easy access to remote data via SFTP, FTP, WebDAV, SMB, and local data via Udev integration, OBEX, MTP and others.

isn't this a little outside of what puppy supports?

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4276
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu 10 Jul 2014, 16:56    Post_subject:  

mikeb wrote:
isn't this a little outside of what puppy supports?
Message gotten running LH64-602 executing Launcher from a terminal. Something in the launcher caused this message to be posted. Doesn't appear to affect the operations of the Virtual Guest. Have you noticed the same? Would this impact video or any other operations?

ISO is on NAS.

Hmmm...
Launcher.jpg
 Description   GUI as filled in after its terminal launch.
 Filesize   60.33 KB
 Viewed   175 Time(s)

Launcher.jpg


_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8253

PostPosted: Thu 10 Jul 2014, 17:11    Post_subject:  

ah ok...sounds lke something gtk2 related and probably just ignored as incomplete...after all its being called via dbus so not a hard dependancy.
Its gnomes mechanism for showing networked drives in the interface which I am pretty sure is not supported on puppy.

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Gobbi

Joined: 09 Mar 2012
Posts: 117

PostPosted: Tue 19 Aug 2014, 20:08    Post_subject:  

I gave a try using Quemu Launcher in Fatdog64 630 . It launches Quemu 1.5.3 .
I make this experiment on my brother in law's machine an HP G6 laptop - last night my old Fujitsu Siemens had a heart ( CPU ) attack . Too much work in a warm enviroment , I guess . After seeing the BIOS a few seconds the screen turns black . And I'm far from home , so no main computer available...
I tried an booted with no hdd : Siltaz , Carolite1.2 and CompizPup 14.03. All of them slow , then I remembered to take a look in the BIOS to enable virtualisation . Indeed they all booted fast, very fast , the broswser opened at once the homepage .
One thing I noticed : the usb optical mouse I used was showing a lag , like when you have sometimes in VirtualBox. Instead , from the touch pad the speed of the cursor was much bigger even that the native one ( the host's one ).
My old laptop , was the one I had given to my wife for browsing... Now , since at home I have 2 monitors and 2 wireless input sistems it would be something if , by being able to edit xinit start files , to give separate command to one of the Logitech input sistems for Qemu . I don't think I can doi by myself , but it sure worth trying...

Question if KVM is checked ( it was ) that mean it is actually running from the launcher ?
Specs.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   86.46 KB
 Viewed   148 Time(s)

Specs.jpg

2 Guests.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   139.91 KB
 Viewed   110 Time(s)

2 Guests.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8253

PostPosted: Wed 20 Aug 2014, 04:24    Post_subject:  

Hmm not sure on the mouse lag issue... others may have a clue or perhaps the QEMU site may have somewhere like a forum to ask.
Quote:

Question if KVM is checked ( it was ) that mean it is actually running from the launcher ?

If a KVM option is showing it means that KVM is available...if its ticked then it will be used. At least thats the idea Smile Faster execution is yer usual clue.

Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Illutorium

Joined: 06 Aug 2014
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu 21 Aug 2014, 02:25    Post_subject:  

Gobbi wrote:
I gave a try using Quemu Launcher in Fatdog64 630 . It launches Quemu 1.5.3 .
I make this experiment on my brother in law's machine an HP G6 laptop - last night my old Fujitsu Siemens had a heart ( CPU ) attack . Too much work in a warm enviroment , I guess . After seeing the BIOS a few seconds the screen turns black . And I'm far from home , so no main computer available...
I tried an booted with no hdd : Siltaz , Carolite1.2 and CompizPup 14.03. All of them slow , then I remembered to take a look in the BIOS to enable virtualisation . Indeed they all booted fast, very fast , the broswser opened at once the homepage .
One thing I noticed : the usb optical mouse I used was showing a lag , like when you have sometimes in VirtualBox. Instead , from the touch pad the speed of the cursor was much bigger even that the native one ( the host's one ).
My old laptop , was the one I had given to my wife for browsing... Now , since at home I have 2 monitors and 2 wireless input sistems it would be something if , by being able to edit xinit start files , to give separate command to one of the Logitech input sistems for Qemu . I don't think I can doi by myself , but it sure worth trying...

Question if KVM is checked ( it was ) that mean it is actually running from the launcher ?


When if you have a 64bit... That's not even depend a 32bit QEMU (max. 4GB)... When Try Download a 64bit QEMU instead...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4276
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu 21 Aug 2014, 16:44    Post_subject:  

Hello @Illutorium.

This QEMU Launcher merely sets up a "Virtual computer" which your ISO/image will boot into. Most PCs/Laptops over the past 8 years are 64bit PC, so the default used is the one you see. You can freely elect to choose another PC type via that selection box. When that image boots, it will see something which looks like the PC you choose.

Next, in understanding: You can freely boot any 32bit ISO/image on any 64bit PC, just as you can on any real PC. BUT, just as on any real PC, you cannot boot a 64bit ISO/image on a 32bit PC. Further, in the past, it has been shown that there is no performance penalty in operating a 32bit OS on, either, a 32bit PC or on a 64bit PC. So, either way, you should expect you VM guest to behave the same no matter which selection you make. (But, it would be interesting to check this via Hardinfo for some validation data. There may be some surprises lurking in the virtual operation that would not be seen from equivalent clock-speed real PCs.)

So, please remember, that the QEMU Launcher merely is to create a PC of your selection for your ISO/image to run in, virtually (thereby, it creates a VM guest). And remember KVM, a feature of Linux, just takes advantage of your real CPU's hardware to accelerate the VM guest to full CPU speed.

Hope this helps in understanding.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4276
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu 21 Aug 2014, 16:58    Post_subject:  

Hello @Gobbi

I think that you may have seen the reference to KVM in the prior post.

You post a very interesting request that I would like to zoom upon. Are you asking:
  • Can 1 person be working on the main monitor with keyboard and mouse (the VM host) AND have a 2nd keyboard and mouse being used with a VM guest showing on a 2nd monitor? Thus, this would allow 2 people to be using the same PC at the same time in the same room.

    >>>>> OR <<<<<
  • Can you have 1 person running on the VM host while another is running the VM guest from across the LAN?
Mind you, that I know NOT how to do this, but am trying to properly frame your request.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Gobbi

Joined: 09 Mar 2012
Posts: 117

PostPosted: Thu 21 Aug 2014, 17:54    Post_subject:  

Hi, @gcmartin

It is the first option which would be very interesting and practical in my ( domestic ) case . The second it is an expanding ( valuable too )which go further , but I don't use a LAN network at home.
Maybe pcma kers are not too happy about these arguments...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4276
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu 21 Aug 2014, 18:45    Post_subject: How does the BIOS and Linux behave with 2 mice-keyboards?  

OK, the issue here is how to have a PC which has a 2nd set of keyboard+mouse which can be allocated to a running VM guest.

If there IS a way to allocate these resources then one could start a 2nd ID running on the PC where it would use the 2nd set AND the 2nd Monitor for its desktop. There, the 2nd user could do anything you allow it to do. But, I would be careful with 2 root users (namely 2 different people with Admin authority running on the same PC at the same time) . Thus, I can see the advantage you seek by isolating the 2nd person to a VM guest where their authority would ONLY exist within the Guest.

I do know how to allocate a 2nd user desktop (per @Kirk/@JameBond years ago), but I don't know how to have the session start with the capture of the physical resources that the user would use. To run a 2nd-separate user desktop see the attached script to do so (this has been used in, both, FD64 and LH64)

ANYONE know how these resources can be isolated for allocation?
2nd-X.gz
Description  Unzip to /usr/bin. To use, open a 2nd Console window via Alt-F2, Alt-F3, Alt-F4 from a desktop. Execute this script, by typing 2nd-X
gz

 Download 
Filename  2nd-X.gz 
Filesize  72 Bytes 
Downloaded  19 Time(s) 

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Gobbi

Joined: 09 Mar 2012
Posts: 117

PostPosted: Thu 21 Aug 2014, 20:16    Post_subject:  

Thank's for tying @gcmartin

A second user didn' cross my mind . It could be an option but there is indeed the risk that my wife accidentally mess up somthing because all she does is browsing and now and then something happens ...
A qemu-kvm solution has already solved networking , desktop and for what I am concerned a bit of safety .
I also found this : http://automseat.sourceforge.net/ but I only have a card ( good enough , yeah ) , and their solution needs more than one ... But I think it could be a good start for searching a good solution .

I shall also take a look here : http://www.x.org/wiki/Development/Documentation/Multiseat/ Idea


On the other hand - using @Whitesnow's Qemu 2.0.0 x86_64 pet and sfs with Qemu Launcher solved the problem of mouse or touch pad speed but once grabbed by the Guest , I couldn't regain control of the cursor for the Host system with Ctrl + Alt .

A quemu launcher for qemu-arm-x86_64-2.1.0-x86_64-1 package of Fatdog 700 would really help ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4276
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu 21 Aug 2014, 20:26    Post_subject:  

Gobbi wrote:
... On the other hand - using @Whitesnow's Qemu 2.0.0 x86_64 pet and sfs with Qemu Launcher solved the problem of mouse or touch pad speed ...
Great, I have only used V2 of recent too.
Gobbi wrote:
... but once grabbed by the Guest , I couldn't regain control of the cursor for the Host system with Ctrl + Alt ...
That should be "Ctrl + Alt + G"

Gobbi wrote:
... A Qemu Launcher for qemu-arm-x86_64-2.1.0-x86_64- ...
Is there a 64bit ARM processor "generally available" to the public? or is this still pre-release for all except Apple? If the virtual guest code is available, maybe @MikeB can provide in the next release.

Hope this helps

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 9 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Virtualization
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1100s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0171s) ][ GZIP on ]