Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 21 Oct 2014, 10:23
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Suggestions
Suggestions for a better QuickSetup first-run settings
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
zandarian

Joined: 14 Oct 2009
Posts: 117

PostPosted: Thu 07 Aug 2014, 13:31    Post_subject:  Suggestions for a better QuickSetup first-run settings  


  1. Pass the value of the locale (main language & country) to Firefox so it goes to about:config -> intl.accept_languages . So Puppy's en_US will go to Firefox as en-US (or en-us), es_ES will pass as es-ES (or es-es), ... (the hyphen-minus should be converted into underscore). Probably the web browser is the most used program by many people, so here is where our language and country should be applied or taken into account, so we get the web sites/pages in our native/preferred language (and/or adapted for our country).

  2. Use "Europe/London" as the default time zone. Greenwich, the reference place for longitudes and time, is in London. GMT+0 would allow easier changes (less options in the list) to our time zone (+1, +4, -4, -10, ...), but only with the "Continent/Capital or Important City" format we get the correct time if we tick "Set time/date from the Internet" (or use later Psync). You can read http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=72294. If London is not accepted "America/New_York" or "America/Los_Angeles" would be better than "GMT-8 (Los Angeles)".

  3. Tick by default "Hardware clock set to UTC", so the exclusively/mainly Linux users take advantage of it.

  4. Check by default "Firewall enabled". It's important: security.

  5. Tick by default "Run Internet apps as spot". Also to be more safe by default.

    N.B.: With the last two we don't force anyone to configure them (it can be done very fast anyway), because if someone is not interested on activating them (at least in the beginning) can just close the "Quick Setup" dialog or window to skip the configurations (instad of clicking on "Ok").
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
RSH


Joined: 05 Sep 2011
Posts: 2420
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu 07 Aug 2014, 18:02    Post_subject:  

Quote:
N.B.: With the last two we don't force anyone to configure them (it can be done very fast anyway), because if someone is not interested on activating them (at least in the beginning) can just close the "Quick Setup" dialog or window to skip the configurations (instad of clicking on "Ok").

Usually, if such a GUI appears on the screen, it doen's just offer options to activate. A already ticked box in such case would mean, this option is already activated.

So this may confuse the user a lot more since he closes just the window and thinks everything is set up already.

_________________
LazY Puppy
RSH's DNA
SARA B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
zandarian

Joined: 14 Oct 2009
Posts: 117

PostPosted: Fri 08 Aug 2014, 14:52    Post_subject:  

Thanks. You're right. I didn't think about that.

But the firewall and spot account for Firefox could be activated automatically on startup. And if you untick the options in QuickSetup they would be disabled.

Perhaps this is another mistake: After activating spot with Firefox, running again QuickSetup shows "Run Internet apps as spot" unchecked.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4355
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Fri 08 Aug 2014, 15:06    Post_subject:  

Hello @Zandarian, you may want to send a PM to @Shinobar.

BTW, he has a thread somewhere for FirstRUN (also known as Quick Setup). Since @BarryK has left the kennel, @Shinobar (and maybe @L18L) will be the source of evaluating your recommendations.

But, I cannot find his thread.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5233
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 08 Aug 2014, 16:04    Post_subject:  

I think initially starting with no firewall active is required for possibly some network hardware.
Some hardware has it's own firewall built in.
Also, there are all kinds of options for how the firewall is setup.
You only see those options when you run the firewall setup program.
One generic setup may or may not work for everyone at the initial start.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
RSH


Joined: 05 Sep 2011
Posts: 2420
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat 09 Aug 2014, 11:06    Post_subject:  

bigpup wrote:
I think initially starting with no firewall active is required for possibly some network hardware.

Yes, this is a fact.

I remember German user, der-schutzhund, could not setup Network Priniting in LazY Puppy with Firewall enabled (he is using LazY Puppy on a German Public School as a replacement for Windows).

_________________
LazY Puppy
RSH's DNA
SARA B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
zandarian

Joined: 14 Oct 2009
Posts: 117

PostPosted: Sat 09 Aug 2014, 15:14    Post_subject:  

Thanks. automagic works well for me, but probably not for others, as you say. And if for some people the firewall on gives problems, I understand why it's off by default. No problem. The tools is very good. Thanks for the contributors.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2631
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Mon 11 Aug 2014, 23:56    Post_subject: Firewall  

Regarding firewall:

Puppy automatically connects to the internet when the wired ethernet and dhcp server is available in the LAN. In this case, firewall need not because the router may have firewall function. Moreover, firewall on each PC in this case is troublesome.

The need of firewall is in case you connect to the internet directly by dialup or pppoe.
In this case, you need to launch the connect wizard, and you can find firewall option there.

So, I think the firewall option should be removed from the first-run dialog.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
zandarian

Joined: 14 Oct 2009
Posts: 117

PostPosted: Tue 12 Aug 2014, 18:14    Post_subject:  

Thanks. My router seems not to have firewall. I use the one of Puppy, activating it usually from QuickSetup. All works well. I would leave the option in first-run. Regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4355
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue 12 Aug 2014, 22:35    Post_subject:  

As @Shinobar points out, F/W on PCs when a router (say from ISP or purchased) is deployed is troublesome when there are so many LAN services that a home might have doing productive things inside one's network. If you have only 1 PC going thru a router and NOT sharing or using ANY other LAN services offer by other PCs/NASs/smart-devices, then doubling up on F/W doesn't hurt (and its questionable if it helps). Routers have built-in F/W that are not obvious to many. In addition, some router software (DDWRT comes to mind, and there are others too) allows the admin to get directly into F/W table adjustments. While some routers have been known to sniff the LAN network and automatically adjust behavior to insure user protections.

He also accurately points out that modem peripheral users are well served to deploy F/W because when modems are used, the PC itself IS THE F/W!

Its too bad that PUPPY Linux is standardized on a dialogue backbone which is inflexible to dynamically adjust to system configuration or user inputs. In short, the current dialogue subsystem is a STATIC window for any requirement. Maybe sometime in near future, PUP developers can migrate to a newer more dynamic dialogue system which intelligently adapts as needed. Dont know, but I wonder if there is a good candidate for future Linux PUPs??? And, I wonder if a newer subsystem can coexist while future PUP apps adopt it.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
zandarian

Joined: 14 Oct 2009
Posts: 117

PostPosted: Wed 13 Aug 2014, 09:39    Post_subject:  

My router has indeed a firewall. I knew it but didn't remember & didn't see a mention to it in its menu. Sorry for that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Suggestions
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0731s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0071s) ][ GZIP on ]